Battelle National Biodefense Institute, LLC
UEI CK69CE2FGMM8 CAGE 4MUX2 Active Fort Detrick, MD
Other Than Small Business · Data through August 20, 2026
Obligations by fiscal year
| Fiscal year | Obligations |
|---|---|
| FY2026 (partial year) | $57.5M |
| FY2025 | $40.4M |
| FY2024 | $45.0M |
| FY2023 | $54.0M |
| FY2022 | $44.2M |
| FY2021 | $44.3M |
Agencies, NAICS, and PSC codes
| Agency | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Homeland Security | $285.4M | 100% |
| NAICS code | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 541711 — Research and Development in Biotechnology | $285.4M | 100% |
| PSC code | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| AZ11 — R&D- Other Research and Development (basic Research) | $221.4M | 77.6% |
| AJ11 — General Science and Technology R&D Services; General Science and Technology; Basic Research | $54.0M | 18.9% |
| 5419 — Collective Modular Support System | $2.3M | 0.8% |
| AJ12 — General Science and Technology R&D Services; General Science and Technology; Applied Research | $2.2M | 0.8% |
| G009 — Social- Non-Government Insurance Programs | $1.6M | 0.6% |
Contract type and set-aside mix
| Contract pricing type | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Cost Plus Award Fee | $222.8M | 78.1% |
| Cost Plus Fixed Fee | $58.6M | 20.5% |
| Firm Fixed Price | $2.4M | 0.8% |
| Cost No Fee | $1.6M | 0.6% |
| Set-aside type | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| No Set Aside Used. | $222.8M | 78.1% |
| Not Specified | $62.6M | 21.9% |
Place of performance by state
| State | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Not specified | $222.8M | 78.1% |
| MD | $57.5M | 20.2% |
| NJ | $3.0M | 1% |
| DC | $2.1M | 0.7% |
Largest contract actions on file
| Award | Agency | Period of performance | Obligation | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HSHQDC15C00064 · NAICS 541711 | Department of Homeland Security | September 22, 2015 – — | $33.7M | View on USAspending |
| HSHQDC15C00064 · NAICS 541711 | Department of Homeland Security | September 22, 2015 – — | $25.2M | View on USAspending |
| HSHQDC15C00064 · NAICS 541711 | Department of Homeland Security | September 22, 2015 – — | $24.3M | View on USAspending |
| HSHQDC15C00064 · NAICS 541711 | Department of Homeland Security | September 22, 2015 – — | $24.2M | View on USAspending |
| HSHQDC15C00064 · NAICS 541711 | Department of Homeland Security | September 22, 2015 – — | $18.6M | View on USAspending |
| HSHQDC15C00064 · NAICS 541711 | Department of Homeland Security | September 22, 2015 – — | $18.1M | View on USAspending |
| HSHQDC15C00064 · NAICS 541711 | Department of Homeland Security | September 22, 2015 – — | $14.8M | View on USAspending |
| HSHQDC15C00064 · NAICS 541711 | Department of Homeland Security | September 22, 2015 – — | $12.3M | View on USAspending |
| 70RSAT23FR0000133 · NAICS 541711 | Department of Homeland Security | September 22, 2023 – September 21, 2024 | $11.1M | View on USAspending |
| HSHQDC15C00064 · NAICS 541711 | Department of Homeland Security | September 22, 2015 – — | $10.1M | View on USAspending |
What the numbers show
100% of this contractor's obligations on file ($285.4M of $285.4M) came from a single agency, Department of Homeland Security.
No transaction in this record used a small-business set-aside; all obligations were awarded with no set-aside or an unspecified type.
Obligations decreased from $45.0M in FY2024 to $40.4M in FY2025, the last closed fiscal year.
Source: USAspending.gov, U.S. Department of the Treasury. Contract transactions FY2021–FY2026, downloaded 2026-09-18. Figures are net obligations and can include de-obligations. Department of Defense data is published with a 90-day delay. View this contractor's largest contract on USAspending.gov.
To request removal of this profile, use the contact form and select "Removal request." Requests are processed within 30 days.