Bren-Tronics Defense LLC
UEI CNRNEF8KCBX3 CAGE 51828 Active Commack, NY
Small Business · Data through June 22, 2026
Obligations by fiscal year
| Fiscal year | Obligations |
|---|---|
| FY2026 (partial year) | $4.1M |
| FY2025 | $14.5M |
| FY2024 | $11.5M |
| FY2023 | $19.6M |
| FY2022 | $7.2M |
| FY2021 | $5.8M |
Agencies, NAICS, and PSC codes
| Agency | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Defense | $62.4M | 99.6% |
| Department of Justice | $179K | 0.3% |
| Department of Transportation | $42K | 0.1% |
| NAICS code | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 335910 — Battery Manufacturing | $20.7M | 33% |
| 335999 — All Other Miscellaneous Electrical Equipment and Component Manufacturing | $17.4M | 27.7% |
| 335912 — Primary Battery Manufacturing | $11.9M | 19% |
| 335911 — Storage Battery Manufacturing | $9.8M | 15.6% |
| 335931 — Current-Carrying Wiring Device Manufacturing | $1.2M | 1.9% |
| PSC code | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 6140 — Batteries, Rechargeable | $45.7M | 73% |
| 6130 — Converters, Electrical, Nonrotating | $10.5M | 16.8% |
| 6135 — Batteries, Nonrechargeable | $2.3M | 3.7% |
| 5940 — Lugs, Terminals, and Terminal Strips | $1.4M | 2.2% |
| 6150 — Miscellaneous Electric Power and Distribution Equipment | $1.1M | 1.8% |
Contract type and set-aside mix
| Contract pricing type | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Firm Fixed Price | $62.6M | 100% |
| Set-aside type | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Not Specified | $42.0M | 67% |
| No Set Aside Used. | $11.8M | 18.8% |
| Small Business Set Aside - Total | $8.9M | 14.1% |
Place of performance by state
| State | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| NY | $62.3M | 99.4% |
| MD | $177K | 0.3% |
| Not specified | $104K | 0.2% |
| VA | $62K | 0.1% |
| TX | $25K | 0% |
| FL | $14K | 0% |
Largest contract actions on file
| Award | Agency | Period of performance | Obligation | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SPE7L125F0281 · NAICS 335910 | Department of Defense | October 16, 2024 – May 17, 2025 | $4.9M | View on USAspending |
| SPE7LX23F970P · NAICS 335912 | Department of Defense | March 17, 2023 – March 18, 2024 | $3.4M | View on USAspending |
| SPE7LX23F014R · NAICS 335912 | Department of Defense | November 22, 2022 – April 24, 2023 | $3.1M | View on USAspending |
| SPE7LX24F03PA · NAICS 335910 | Department of Defense | August 2, 2024 – January 1, 2025 | $3.1M | View on USAspending |
| SPRBL124F0024 · NAICS 335999 | Department of Defense | December 5, 2023 – January 29, 2025 | $2.1M | View on USAspending |
| SPE7L123F0699 · NAICS 335912 | Department of Defense | October 25, 2022 – January 20, 2023 | $1.6M | View on USAspending |
| SPE7LX23F1127 · NAICS 335911 | Department of Defense | October 11, 2022 – September 18, 2023 | $1.6M | View on USAspending |
| SPE7LX23F9442 · NAICS 335999 | Department of Defense | November 17, 2022 – February 21, 2023 | $1.5M | View on USAspending |
| SPRBL123F0105 · NAICS 335999 | Department of Defense | June 1, 2023 – December 1, 2023 | $1.4M | View on USAspending |
| SPE7LX23F7992 · NAICS 335911 | Department of Defense | November 10, 2022 – April 17, 2024 | $1.2M | View on USAspending |
Similar contractors
- Eaglepicher Technologies LLC — $180.5M, Joplin, MO
What the numbers show
100% of this contractor's obligations on file ($62.4M of $62.6M) came from a single agency, Department of Defense.
14% of obligations on file ($8.9M) used a small-business set-aside; the rest carried no set-aside or an unspecified type.
Obligations increased from $11.5M in FY2024 to $14.5M in FY2025, the last closed fiscal year.
Source: USAspending.gov, U.S. Department of the Treasury. Contract transactions FY2021–FY2026, downloaded 2026-09-18. Figures are net obligations and can include de-obligations. Department of Defense data is published with a 90-day delay. View this contractor's largest contract on USAspending.gov.
To request removal of this profile, use the contact form and select "Removal request." Requests are processed within 30 days.