Nanometrics INC
UEI EADTXSM3P6M7 CAGE 03XZ7 Active Ottawa
Other Than Small Business · Data through September 9, 2026
Obligations by fiscal year
| Fiscal year | Obligations |
|---|---|
| FY2026 | $4.4M |
| FY2025 | $6.6M |
| FY2024 | $4.4M |
| FY2023 | $4.5M |
| FY2022 | $5.3M |
| FY2021 | $5.1M |
Agencies, NAICS, and PSC codes
| Agency | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Department of the Interior | $21.8M | 71.8% |
| Department of Defense | $8.6M | 28.1% |
| National Aeronautics and Space Administration | $19K | 0.1% |
| Department of Commerce | $0 | 0% |
| PSC code | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 6655 — Geophysical Instruments | $29.6M | 97.4% |
| R499 — Support- Professional: Other | $652K | 2.1% |
| 3990 — Miscellaneous Materials Handling Equipment | $111K | 0.4% |
| 6665 — Hazard-Detecting Instruments and Apparatus | $19K | 0.1% |
| 6640 — Laboratory Equipment and Supplies | $0 | 0% |
Contract type and set-aside mix
| Contract pricing type | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Firm Fixed Price | $30.4M | 100% |
| Set-aside type | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Not Specified | $30.1M | 99.1% |
| No Set Aside Used. | $268K | 0.9% |
Place of performance by state
| State | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Not specified | $29.7M | 97.9% |
| AK | $652K | 2.1% |
Largest contract actions on file
| Award | Agency | Period of performance | Obligation | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 140G0321F0111 · NAICS 334513 | Department of the Interior | August 16, 2021 – October 15, 2021 | $1.5M | View on USAspending |
| FA702224F0041 · NAICS 334419 | Department of Defense | February 28, 2024 – June 28, 2024 | $1.3M | View on USAspending |
| 140G0321F0127 · NAICS 334513 | Department of the Interior | September 9, 2021 – November 8, 2021 | $1.2M | View on USAspending |
| 140G0322F0108 · NAICS 334513 | Department of the Interior | July 14, 2022 – November 30, 2022 | $1.2M | View on USAspending |
| 140G0324F0072 · NAICS 334513 | Department of the Interior | March 20, 2024 – May 18, 2024 | $915K | View on USAspending |
| FA702223F0056 · NAICS 334419 | Department of Defense | June 29, 2023 – October 15, 2023 | $869K | View on USAspending |
| 140G0325F0050 · NAICS 334513 | Department of the Interior | April 4, 2025 – June 6, 2025 | $868K | View on USAspending |
| 140G0323F0079 · NAICS 334513 | Department of the Interior | June 25, 2023 – October 7, 2023 | $847K | View on USAspending |
| 140G0326F0029 · NAICS 334513 | Department of the Interior | March 6, 2026 – May 5, 2026 | $827K | View on USAspending |
| 140G0326F0138 · NAICS 334513 | Department of the Interior | September 9, 2026 – November 9, 2026 | $775K | View on USAspending |
Parent company
Onto Innovation INC (UEI K41YV73EPTH9)
Similar contractors
- Kulite Semiconductor Products INC — $30.8M, Leonia, NJ
- Howell Instruments, INC. — $31.7M, Fort Worth, TX
- Nag, LLC — $34.4M, Virginia Beach, VA
- Bei Precision Systems & Space COMPANY, INC — $24.4M, Maumelle, AR
- Comperipherals INCORPORATED — $20.7M, Tampa, FL
- Ysi INC — $40.4M, Yellow Springs, OH
- Hexagon Manufacturing Intelligence, LLC — $41.0M, North Kingstown, RI
- Marine Electric Systems INC — $19.6M, South Hackensack, NJ
What the numbers show
No transaction in this record used a small-business set-aside; all obligations were awarded with no set-aside or an unspecified type.
Obligations decreased from $6.6M in FY2025 to $4.4M in FY2026, the last closed fiscal year.
Source: USAspending.gov, U.S. Department of the Treasury. Contract transactions FY2021–FY2026, downloaded 2026-10-21. Figures are net obligations and can include de-obligations. Department of Defense data is published with a 90-day delay. View this contractor's largest contract on USAspending.gov.
To request removal of this profile, use the contact form and select "Removal request." Requests are processed within 30 days.