Analytical Mechanics Associates, INC.
UEI ENG5KSE6FZV5 CAGE 9B593 Active Hampton, VA
Small Business · Data through September 3, 2026
Obligations by fiscal year
| Fiscal year | Obligations |
|---|---|
| FY2026 (partial year) | $126.7M |
| FY2025 | $160.7M |
| FY2024 | $145.8M |
| FY2023 | $129.0M |
| FY2022 | $81.5M |
| FY2021 | $93.4M |
Agencies, NAICS, and PSC codes
| Agency | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| National Aeronautics and Space Administration | $737.1M | 100% |
| General Services Administration | $5K | 0% |
| Department of Defense | $500 | 0% |
| PSC code | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| AR12 — Space R&D Services; Space Flight, Research and Supporting Activities; Applied Research | $440.4M | 59.8% |
| AJ96 — R&D- General Science/technology: Other (management/support) | $166.0M | 22.5% |
| AR11 — Space R&D Services; Space Flight, Research and Supporting Activities; Basic Research | $80.2M | 10.9% |
| AJ11 — General Science and Technology R&D Services; General Science and Technology; Basic Research | $26.4M | 3.6% |
| B539 — Special Studies/analysis- Aeronautical/space | $8.2M | 1.1% |
Contract type and set-aside mix
| Contract pricing type | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Cost Plus Award Fee | $438.7M | 59.5% |
| Cost Plus Fixed Fee | $258.1M | 35% |
| Firm Fixed Price | $40.3M | 5.5% |
| Order Dependent (idv Allows Pricing Arrangement to Be Determined Separately for Each Order) | $5K | 0% |
| Set-aside type | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Small Business Set Aside - Total | $675.7M | 91.7% |
| Not Specified | $61.4M | 8.3% |
| No Set Aside Used. | $3K | 0% |
Place of performance by state
| State | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Not specified | $603.5M | 81.9% |
| CA | $121.2M | 16.4% |
| VA | $12.3M | 1.7% |
| AL | $500 | 0% |
Largest contract actions on file
| Award | Agency | Period of performance | Obligation | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 80LARC23DA003 · NAICS 541715 | National Aeronautics and Space Administration | June 1, 2023 – — | $25.7M | View on USAspending |
| 80LARC23DA003 · NAICS 541715 | National Aeronautics and Space Administration | June 1, 2023 – — | $23.8M | View on USAspending |
| 80LARC23DA003 · NAICS 541715 | National Aeronautics and Space Administration | June 1, 2023 – — | $23.5M | View on USAspending |
| 80LARC23DA003 · NAICS 541715 | National Aeronautics and Space Administration | June 1, 2023 – — | $19.1M | View on USAspending |
| 80LARC23DA003 · NAICS 541715 | National Aeronautics and Space Administration | June 1, 2023 – — | $17.4M | View on USAspending |
| 80LARC23DA003 · NAICS 541715 | National Aeronautics and Space Administration | June 1, 2023 – — | $14.5M | View on USAspending |
| 80LARC23DA003 · NAICS 541715 | National Aeronautics and Space Administration | June 1, 2023 – — | $14.3M | View on USAspending |
| 80LARC23DA003 · NAICS 541715 | National Aeronautics and Space Administration | June 1, 2023 – — | $13.9M | View on USAspending |
| 80LARC23DA003 · NAICS 541715 | National Aeronautics and Space Administration | June 1, 2023 – — | $13.6M | View on USAspending |
| 80LARC17C0003 · NAICS 541712 | National Aeronautics and Space Administration | October 17, 2017 – — | $13.5M | View on USAspending |
Parent company
Analytical Mechanics Associates, INC. (UEI YSMNS1C5MVM5)
Similar contractors
- Technology Service CORP — $726.0M, Arlington, VA
- Frontier Technology INC — $761.0M, Beavercreek, OH
- Sri International — $773.4M, Menlo Park, CA
- Systems & Technology Research LLC — $643.0M, Woburn, MA
- American Electronic Warfare Associates, INCORPORATED — $630.2M, California, MD
- J.f. Taylor, INC. — $612.2M, Lexington Park, MD
- Assured Information Security, INC. — $586.4M, Rome, NY
- Innovative Defense Technologies, LLC — $552.6M, Arlington, VA
What the numbers show
100% of this contractor's obligations on file ($737.1M of $737.1M) came from a single agency, National Aeronautics and Space Administration.
92% of obligations on file ($675.7M) used a small-business set-aside; the rest carried no set-aside or an unspecified type.
Obligations increased from $145.8M in FY2024 to $160.7M in FY2025, the last closed fiscal year.
Source: USAspending.gov, U.S. Department of the Treasury. Contract transactions FY2021–FY2026, downloaded 2026-09-18. Figures are net obligations and can include de-obligations. Department of Defense data is published with a 90-day delay. View this contractor's largest contract on USAspending.gov.
To request removal of this profile, use the contact form and select "Removal request." Requests are processed within 30 days.