The Johns Hopkins University
UEI FTMTDMBR29C7 CAGE 5L406 Active Baltimore, MD
Other Than Small Business · Data through September 3, 2026
Obligations by fiscal year
| Fiscal year | Obligations |
|---|---|
| FY2026 (partial year) | $29.9M |
| FY2025 | $35.6M |
| FY2024 | $52.3M |
| FY2023 | $56.6M |
| FY2022 | $49.3M |
| FY2021 | $52.7M |
Agencies, NAICS, and PSC codes
| Agency | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Health and Human Services | $189.0M | 68.4% |
| Agency for International Development | $34.8M | 12.6% |
| Department of Defense | $33.1M | 12% |
| General Services Administration | $6.5M | 2.3% |
| Department of Homeland Security | $4.6M | 1.7% |
| PSC code | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| AN12 — Health R&D Services; Health Care Services; Applied Research | $94.4M | 34.1% |
| R497 — Support- Professional: Personal Services Contracts | $34.8M | 12.6% |
| R499 — Support- Professional: Other | $23.8M | 8.6% |
| U009 — Education/training- General | $20.1M | 7.3% |
| AN81 — R&D- Medical: Aids Research (basic Research) | $18.6M | 6.7% |
Contract type and set-aside mix
| Contract pricing type | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Firm Fixed Price | $158.9M | 57.5% |
| Cost No Fee | $98.9M | 35.8% |
| Cost Plus Fixed Fee | $9.9M | 3.6% |
| Time and Materials | $8.3M | 3% |
| Labor Hours | $156K | 0.1% |
| Cost Sharing | $130K | 0% |
| Order Dependent (idv Allows Pricing Arrangement to Be Determined Separately for Each Order) | $90K | 0% |
| Set-aside type | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| No Set Aside Used. | $145.3M | 52.6% |
| Not Specified | $131.1M | 47.4% |
Place of performance by state
| State | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| MD | $222.6M | 80.5% |
| Not specified | $37.5M | 13.6% |
| DC | $13.6M | 4.9% |
| GA | $1.3M | 0.5% |
| AZ | $523K | 0.2% |
| TX | $441K | 0.2% |
| AL | $245K | 0.1% |
| CA | $155K | 0.1% |
| FL | $22K | 0% |
| MI | $18K | 0% |
Largest contract actions on file
| Award | Agency | Period of performance | Obligation | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 72062120C00001 · NAICS 541990 | Agency for International Development | July 15, 2020 – December 31, 2024 | $8.0M | View on USAspending |
| 75P00120F37009 · NAICS 541613 | Department of Health and Human Services | February 7, 2020 – September 14, 2025 | $8.0M | View on USAspending |
| 72062120C00001 · NAICS 541990 | Agency for International Development | July 15, 2020 – July 14, 2025 | $6.1M | View on USAspending |
| 75N93019F00132 · NAICS 541714 | Department of Health and Human Services | September 5, 2019 – July 31, 2024 | $5.8M | View on USAspending |
| 75N92025F00003 · NAICS 541715 | Department of Health and Human Services | September 26, 2025 – September 25, 2028 | $5.3M | View on USAspending |
| 72062120C00001 · NAICS 541990 | Agency for International Development | July 15, 2020 – July 14, 2025 | $5.0M | View on USAspending |
| 72062120C00001 · NAICS 541990 | Agency for International Development | July 15, 2020 – July 14, 2025 | $5.0M | View on USAspending |
| 75D30121F00005 · NAICS 541711 | Department of Health and Human Services | September 3, 2021 – September 2, 2024 | $5.0M | View on USAspending |
| 75N93024F00001 · NAICS 541714 | Department of Health and Human Services | October 25, 2023 – June 30, 2028 | $4.9M | View on USAspending |
| FA251822C0010 · NAICS 611310 | Department of Defense | September 23, 2022 – June 30, 2024 | $4.7M | View on USAspending |
Parent company
The Johns Hopkins Health System CORPORATION (UEI GS4PNKTRNKL3)
Similar contractors
- Kbr Wyle Services, LLC — $275.4M, Chantilly, VA
- Ist Research, LLC — $271.5M, Fredericksburg, VA
- Toyon Research CORPORATION — $271.3M, Goleta, CA
- Physical Optics CORPORATION — $267.9M, Torrance, CA
- L3harris Forcex, INC. — $293.4M, Nashville, TN
- Dark Wolf Solutions, LLC — $256.9M, Herndon, VA
- University of Southern California — $256.5M, Los Angeles, CA
- The Survice Engineering COMPANY LLC — $296.8M, Belcamp, MD
What the numbers show
No transaction in this record used a small-business set-aside; all obligations were awarded with no set-aside or an unspecified type.
Obligations decreased from $52.3M in FY2024 to $35.6M in FY2025, the last closed fiscal year.
Source: USAspending.gov, U.S. Department of the Treasury. Contract transactions FY2021–FY2026, downloaded 2026-09-18. Figures are net obligations and can include de-obligations. Department of Defense data is published with a 90-day delay. View this contractor's largest contract on USAspending.gov.
To request removal of this profile, use the contact form and select "Removal request." Requests are processed within 30 days.