Metrostar Systems, LLC
UEI GFHQVAFQJ1B5 CAGE 1UNQ6 Active Reston, VA
Other Than Small Business · Data through September 4, 2026
Obligations, FY2025
$139.4M
Total obligations, FY2023–FY2025
$263.1M
Contract actions, FY2023–FY2025
54
Top agency
Department of Defense
Obligations by fiscal year
| Fiscal year | Obligations |
|---|---|
| FY2026 (partial year) | $27.6M |
| FY2025 | $139.4M |
| FY2024 | $56.2M |
| FY2023 | $67.6M |
| FY2022 | $44.1M |
| FY2021 | $45.1M |
Agencies, NAICS, and PSC codes
| Agency | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Defense | $276.9M | 72.9% |
| Department of Commerce | $53.6M | 14.1% |
| Department of State | $35.1M | 9.2% |
| Department of Health and Human Services | $5.4M | 1.4% |
| Peace Corps | $3.2M | 0.8% |
| NAICS code | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 541519 — Other Computer Related Services | $124.5M | 32.8% |
| 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology) | $96.4M | 25.4% |
| 541512 — Computer Systems Design Services | $88.1M | 23.2% |
| 611420 — Computer Training | $37.0M | 9.7% |
| 512110 — Motion Picture and Video Production | $29.8M | 7.9% |
| PSC code | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| R408 — Support- Professional: Program Management/support | $159.8M | 42.1% |
| DA01 — It and Telecom - Business Application/application Development Support Services (labor) | $95.3M | 25.1% |
| R799 — Support- Management: Other | $46.4M | 12.2% |
| D302 — It and Telecom- Systems Development | $35.2M | 9.3% |
| R499 — Support- Professional: Other | $25.8M | 6.8% |
Contract type and set-aside mix
| Contract pricing type | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Firm Fixed Price | $323.1M | 85.1% |
| Labor Hours | $37.3M | 9.8% |
| Time and Materials | $19.4M | 5.1% |
| Order Dependent (idv Allows Pricing Arrangement to Be Determined Separately for Each Order) | $3K | 0% |
| Set-aside type | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Not Specified | $164.3M | 43.3% |
| No Set Aside Used. | $100.4M | 26.4% |
| Small Business Set Aside - Total | $75.5M | 19.9% |
| 8a Competed | $30.0M | 7.9% |
| 8(a) Sole Source | $9.7M | 2.6% |
Place of performance by state
| State | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| VA | $158.2M | 41.7% |
| IN | $91.5M | 24.1% |
| DC | $63.6M | 16.7% |
| MD | $52.9M | 13.9% |
| CA | $10.9M | 2.9% |
| GA | $2.1M | 0.5% |
| Not specified | $329K | 0.1% |
| PA | $302K | 0.1% |
| OH | $2K | 0% |
| FL | $1K | 0% |
Largest contract actions on file
| Award | Agency | Period of performance | Obligation | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FA800325C0002 · NAICS 541715 | Department of Defense | March 1, 2025 – November 30, 2026 | $30.8M | View on USAspending |
| FA800325C0002 · NAICS 541715 | Department of Defense | March 1, 2025 – November 30, 2026 | $24.0M | View on USAspending |
| FA800325C0002 · NAICS 541715 | Department of Defense | March 1, 2025 – March 28, 2026 | $22.5M | View on USAspending |
| FA800325C0002 · NAICS 541715 | Department of Defense | March 1, 2025 – November 30, 2026 | $15.5M | View on USAspending |
| DOCWO001 · NAICS 541512 | Department of Commerce | September 28, 2017 – April 30, 2022 | $15.0M | View on USAspending |
| M9549423F7001 · NAICS 541519 | Department of Defense | October 27, 2022 – October 26, 2023 | $12.7M | View on USAspending |
| M9549423F7001 · NAICS 541519 | Department of Defense | October 27, 2022 – October 26, 2024 | $12.1M | View on USAspending |
| M9549423F7001 · NAICS 541519 | Department of Defense | October 27, 2022 – October 26, 2025 | $10.4M | View on USAspending |
| DOCWO001 · NAICS 541512 | Department of Commerce | September 28, 2017 – April 30, 2022 | $9.9M | View on USAspending |
| M9549426F7005 · NAICS 541519 | Department of Defense | December 4, 2025 – March 18, 2027 | $8.0M | View on USAspending |
Similar contractors
- Procentrix, LLC — $385.3M, Herndon, VA
- Eagle Harbor Solutions LLC — $374.2M, Anchorage, AK
- Cma Technology INC — $391.0M, Vienna, VA
- Document Storage Systems, INC. — $367.8M, Juno Beach, FL
- Nationwide It Services INC — $393.6M, Fairfax, VA
- Federal Resources CORPORATION — $393.9M, Erie, PA
- Caci Enterprise Solutions, LLC — $363.4M, Chantilly, VA
- Metaphase Consulting LLC — $357.0M, Reston, VA
What the numbers show
30% of obligations on file ($115.1M) used a small-business set-aside; the rest carried no set-aside or an unspecified type.
Obligations increased from $56.2M in FY2024 to $139.4M in FY2025, the last closed fiscal year.
Source: USAspending.gov, U.S. Department of the Treasury. Contract transactions FY2021–FY2026, downloaded 2026-09-18. Figures are net obligations and can include de-obligations. Department of Defense data is published with a 90-day delay. View this contractor's largest contract on USAspending.gov.
To request removal of this profile, use the contact form and select "Removal request." Requests are processed within 30 days.