Asahi Refining Usa INC
UEI GL5NPDBBRMC8 CAGE 8SRD6 Active Salt Lake City, UT
Other Than Small Business · Data through August 31, 2026
Obligations by fiscal year
| Fiscal year | Obligations |
|---|---|
| FY2026 (partial year) | $574.1M |
| FY2025 | $339.8M |
| FY2024 | $355.4M |
| FY2022 | $153.5M |
| FY2021 | $368.3M |
Agencies, NAICS, and PSC codes
| Agency | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Department of the Treasury | $1.79B | 100% |
| NAICS code | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 331491 — Nonferrous Metal (except Copper and Aluminum) Rolling, Drawing, and Extruding | $1.79B | 100% |
| 331410 — Nonferrous Metal (except Aluminum) Smelting and Refining | $0 | 0% |
| PSC code | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 9660 — Precious Metals Primary Forms | $1.79B | 100% |
Contract type and set-aside mix
| Contract pricing type | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Firm Fixed Price | $1.79B | 100% |
| Set-aside type | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Not Specified | $1.79B | 100% |
Place of performance by state
| State | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| UT | $1.77B | 98.7% |
| Not specified | $23.0M | 1.3% |
Largest contract actions on file
| Award | Agency | Period of performance | Obligation | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2031JG21F52021 · NAICS 331491 | Department of the Treasury | July 14, 2021 – July 19, 2021 | $77.5M | View on USAspending |
| 2031JG22F52038 · NAICS 331491 | Department of the Treasury | January 28, 2022 – February 4, 2022 | $57.4M | View on USAspending |
| 2031JG21F52016 · NAICS 331491 | Department of the Treasury | April 12, 2021 – April 15, 2021 | $28.4M | View on USAspending |
| 2031JG21F52007 · NAICS 331491 | Department of the Treasury | February 16, 2021 – February 18, 2021 | $27.1M | View on USAspending |
| 2031JG21F52004 · NAICS 331491 | Department of the Treasury | February 1, 2021 – February 5, 2021 | $21.9M | View on USAspending |
| 2031JG21F52000 · NAICS 331491 | Department of the Treasury | January 21, 2021 – January 25, 2021 | $20.0M | View on USAspending |
| 2031JG21F52006 · NAICS 331491 | Department of the Treasury | February 1, 2021 – February 5, 2021 | $19.7M | View on USAspending |
| 2031JG21F52001 · NAICS 331491 | Department of the Treasury | January 21, 2021 – January 25, 2021 | $15.4M | View on USAspending |
| 2031JG21F52003 · NAICS 331491 | Department of the Treasury | January 21, 2021 – January 25, 2021 | $14.9M | View on USAspending |
| 2031JG22F52043 · NAICS 331491 | Department of the Treasury | March 17, 2022 – March 29, 2022 | $14.4M | View on USAspending |
Parent company
Asahi Holdings, INC. (UEI TYFBVLKLQXY3)
Similar contractors
- A-Mark Precious Metals, INC. — $2.13B, El Segundo, CA
- Coins 'n Things, INC. — $3.21B, Bridgewater, MA
What the numbers show
100% of this contractor's obligations on file ($1.79B of $1.79B) came from a single agency, Department of the Treasury.
No transaction in this record used a small-business set-aside; all obligations were awarded with no set-aside or an unspecified type.
Obligations decreased from $355.4M in FY2024 to $339.8M in FY2025, the last closed fiscal year.
Source: USAspending.gov, U.S. Department of the Treasury. Contract transactions FY2021–FY2026, downloaded 2026-09-18. Figures are net obligations and can include de-obligations. Department of Defense data is published with a 90-day delay. View this contractor's largest contract on USAspending.gov.
To request removal of this profile, use the contact form and select "Removal request." Requests are processed within 30 days.