National Institute of Building Sciences
UEI HYNHS5VQEFC3 CAGE 6S481 Active Washington, DC
Other Than Small Business · Data through September 1, 2026
Obligations by fiscal year
| Fiscal year | Obligations |
|---|---|
| FY2026 (partial year) | $23.1M |
| FY2025 | $11.3M |
| FY2024 | $24.2M |
| FY2023 | $23.2M |
| FY2022 | $19.2M |
| FY2021 | $13.0M |
Agencies, NAICS, and PSC codes
| Agency | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Defense | $61.8M | 54.2% |
| Department of State | $34.1M | 29.9% |
| Department of Homeland Security | $6.9M | 6.1% |
| General Services Administration | $4.8M | 4.2% |
| Department of Energy | $2.1M | 1.9% |
| NAICS code | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 541310 — Architectural Services | $43.7M | 38.4% |
| 541330 — Engineering Services | $18.6M | 16.3% |
| 423430 — Computer and Computer Peripheral Equipment and Software Merchant Wholesalers | $14.4M | 12.7% |
| 541690 — Other Scientific and Technical Consulting Services | $7.5M | 6.6% |
| 541618 — Other Management Consulting Services | $5.8M | 5.1% |
| PSC code | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| C211 — Architect and Engineering- General: Landscaping, Interior Layout, and Designing | $29.3M | 25.7% |
| R408 — Support- Professional: Program Management/support | $16.6M | 14.5% |
| C219 — Architect and Engineering- General: Other | $11.0M | 9.7% |
| R411 — Support- Professional: Real Property Appraisals | $10.6M | 9.3% |
| R425 — Support- Professional: Engineering/technical | $8.9M | 7.8% |
Contract type and set-aside mix
| Contract pricing type | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Firm Fixed Price | $102.4M | 89.8% |
| Labor Hours | $12.0M | 10.5% |
| Time and Materials | $527K | 0.5% |
| Cost Plus Fixed Fee | -$144K | -0.1% |
| Cost No Fee | -$706K | -0.6% |
| Set-aside type | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| No Set Aside Used. | $58.3M | 51.2% |
| Not Specified | $55.7M | 48.8% |
Place of performance by state
| State | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| DC | $68.8M | 60.4% |
| VA | $20.9M | 18.3% |
| AL | $10.3M | 9% |
| FL | $9.8M | 8.6% |
| Not specified | $724K | 0.6% |
| KY | $680K | 0.6% |
| GA | $521K | 0.5% |
| TX | $429K | 0.4% |
| MO | $263K | 0.2% |
| AR | $238K | 0.2% |
Largest contract actions on file
| Award | Agency | Period of performance | Obligation | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FA821926FB001 · NAICS 541310 | Department of Defense | December 19, 2025 – December 18, 2026 | $9.8M | View on USAspending |
| FA800326F0002 · NAICS 541310 | Department of Defense | December 8, 2025 – December 7, 2026 | $7.3M | View on USAspending |
| 70FA6024F00000029 · NAICS 541690 | Department of Homeland Security | May 21, 2024 – May 20, 2025 | $2.3M | View on USAspending |
| N6247023F4075 · NAICS 541330 | Department of Defense | June 23, 2023 – November 17, 2025 | $2.1M | View on USAspending |
| FA800324F0015 · NAICS 541310 | Department of Defense | May 22, 2024 – May 21, 2025 | $2.1M | View on USAspending |
| 19AQMM19P2318 · NAICS 541310 | Department of State | September 26, 2019 – September 25, 2024 | $1.9M | View on USAspending |
| W912DY25C0007 · NAICS 513210 | Department of Defense | December 31, 2024 – December 31, 2026 | $1.8M | View on USAspending |
| W912DY25C0007 · NAICS 513210 | Department of Defense | December 31, 2024 – December 31, 2025 | $1.7M | View on USAspending |
| N6247024F4118 · NAICS 541330 | Department of Defense | September 23, 2024 – September 1, 2025 | $1.6M | View on USAspending |
| FA800325F0029 · NAICS 541310 | Department of Defense | September 30, 2025 – September 29, 2028 | $1.6M | View on USAspending |
Similar contractors
- Smithgroup, INC. — $89.8M, Washington, DC
- Michael Baker International, INC. — $86.3M, Moon Township, PA
- Jacobs Government Services COMPANY — $83.8M, Irvine, CA
What the numbers show
No transaction in this record used a small-business set-aside; all obligations were awarded with no set-aside or an unspecified type.
Obligations decreased from $24.2M in FY2024 to $11.3M in FY2025, the last closed fiscal year.
Source: USAspending.gov, U.S. Department of the Treasury. Contract transactions FY2021–FY2026, downloaded 2026-09-18. Figures are net obligations and can include de-obligations. Department of Defense data is published with a 90-day delay. View this contractor's largest contract on USAspending.gov.
To request removal of this profile, use the contact form and select "Removal request." Requests are processed within 30 days.