Winston-Salem Industries for the Blind INC
UEI KJVWJ75FBTT9 CAGE 6A851 Active Winston Salem, NC
Other Than Small Business · Data through September 2, 2026
Obligations by fiscal year
| Fiscal year | Obligations |
|---|---|
| FY2026 (partial year) | $11.6M |
| FY2025 | $26.5M |
| FY2024 | $38.0M |
| FY2023 | $71.5M |
| FY2022 | $40.3M |
| FY2021 | $43.0M |
Agencies, NAICS, and PSC codes
| Agency | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Defense | $153.3M | 66.4% |
| Department of Justice | $41.1M | 17.8% |
| Department of Agriculture | $14.9M | 6.4% |
| General Services Administration | $11.8M | 5.1% |
| Department of Energy | $5.1M | 2.2% |
| NAICS code | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 315210 — Cut and Sew Apparel Contractors | $128.5M | 55.6% |
| 711510 — Independent Artists, Writers, and Performers | $23.9M | 10.3% |
| 315280 — Other Cut and Sew Apparel Manufacturing | $17.0M | 7.4% |
| 444130 — Hardware Stores | $11.7M | 5.1% |
| 315990 — Apparel Accessories and Other Apparel Manufacturing | $7.3M | 3.2% |
| PSC code | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 8415 — Clothing, Special Purpose | $141.3M | 61.2% |
| 8305 — Textile Fabrics | $38.7M | 16.7% |
| 7510 — Office Supplies | $16.2M | 7% |
| 5210 — Measuring Tools, Craftsmen's | $11.7M | 5.1% |
| 4240 — Safety and Rescue Equipment | $6.0M | 2.6% |
Contract type and set-aside mix
| Contract pricing type | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Firm Fixed Price | $227.1M | 98.3% |
| Time and Materials | $3.9M | 1.7% |
| Fixed Price With Economic Price Adjustment | $24K | 0% |
| Set-aside type | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Not Specified | $137.4M | 59.5% |
| No Set Aside Used. | $93.6M | 40.5% |
Place of performance by state
| State | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| NC | $190.1M | 82.3% |
| IL | $11.8M | 5.1% |
| DC | $11.2M | 4.8% |
| MD | $11.0M | 4.8% |
| FL | $4.2M | 1.8% |
| NJ | $1.3M | 0.6% |
| Not specified | $477K | 0.2% |
| PR | $266K | 0.1% |
| AZ | $245K | 0.1% |
| DE | $78K | 0% |
Largest contract actions on file
| Award | Agency | Period of performance | Obligation | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| W911QY23C0080 · NAICS 315210 | Department of Defense | July 18, 2023 – February 27, 2026 | $36.6M | View on USAspending |
| SPE1C125F2403 · NAICS 711510 | Department of Defense | February 26, 2025 – May 29, 2026 | $8.5M | View on USAspending |
| SPE1C124F5553 · NAICS 315210 | Department of Defense | August 8, 2024 – September 24, 2025 | $8.1M | View on USAspending |
| SPE1C122F5153 · NAICS 315210 | Department of Defense | August 19, 2022 – March 31, 2023 | $5.5M | View on USAspending |
| W911QY19C0058 · NAICS 315210 | Department of Defense | April 30, 2019 – April 30, 2024 | $5.1M | View on USAspending |
| W911QY20C0098 · NAICS 315210 | Department of Defense | July 31, 2020 – May 31, 2023 | $4.7M | View on USAspending |
| SPE1C122F3719 · NAICS 315210 | Department of Defense | May 13, 2022 – December 29, 2022 | $4.1M | View on USAspending |
| SPE1C123F4969 · NAICS 315210 | Department of Defense | August 16, 2023 – June 26, 2024 | $4.0M | View on USAspending |
| SPE1C121F5366 · NAICS 315210 | Department of Defense | August 6, 2021 – March 28, 2022 | $3.2M | View on USAspending |
| W91CRB21F0402 · NAICS 314999 | Department of Defense | July 28, 2021 – July 28, 2023 | $3.2M | View on USAspending |
Similar contractors
- The Travis Association for the Blind — $231.4M, Austin, TX
- American Apparel, INC. — $230.5M, Selma, AL
- Blind Industries and Services of Maryland — $216.6M, Baltimore, MD
- Silver Oakleaf INC. — $165.3M, Alpharetta, GA
- M M Manufacturing LLC — $297.0M, Lajas, PR
- Federal Prison Industries, INC - Ctg — $157.8M, Washington, DC
- Pentaq Manufacturing CORP — $121.6M, Sabana Grande, PR
- Excel Garment Manufacturing, LIMITED — $121.2M, El Paso, TX
What the numbers show
No transaction in this record used a small-business set-aside; all obligations were awarded with no set-aside or an unspecified type.
Obligations decreased from $38.0M in FY2024 to $26.5M in FY2025, the last closed fiscal year.
Source: USAspending.gov, U.S. Department of the Treasury. Contract transactions FY2021–FY2026, downloaded 2026-09-18. Figures are net obligations and can include de-obligations. Department of Defense data is published with a 90-day delay. View this contractor's largest contract on USAspending.gov.
To request removal of this profile, use the contact form and select "Removal request." Requests are processed within 30 days.