Scientific Consulting Group INC
UEI LSZJAWFLHJ15 CAGE 09EE8 Active Gaithersburg, MD
Small Business · Data through September 2, 2026
Obligations by fiscal year
| Fiscal year | Obligations |
|---|---|
| FY2026 (partial year) | $12.3M |
| FY2025 | $14.5M |
| FY2024 | $20.8M |
| FY2023 | $19.2M |
| FY2022 | $23.9M |
| FY2021 | $21.0M |
Agencies, NAICS, and PSC codes
| Agency | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Health and Human Services | $104.6M | 93.7% |
| Environmental Protection Agency | $7.0M | 6.3% |
| General Services Administration | $0 | 0% |
| NAICS code | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 541611 — Administrative Management and General Management Consulting Services | $36.3M | 32.5% |
| 561920 — Convention and Trade Show Organizers | $36.3M | 32.5% |
| 511199 — All Other Publishers | $17.3M | 15.5% |
| 541820 — Public Relations Agencies | $17.3M | 15.5% |
| 541620 — Environmental Consulting Services | $3.6M | 3.2% |
| PSC code | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| R499 — Support- Professional: Other | $84.7M | 75.9% |
| R701 — Support- Management: Advertising | $18.7M | 16.8% |
| R425 — Support- Professional: Engineering/technical | $5.5M | 4.9% |
| R708 — Support- Management: Public Relations | $1.3M | 1.1% |
| R699 — Support- Administrative: Other | $1.2M | 1.1% |
Contract type and set-aside mix
| Contract pricing type | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Firm Fixed Price | $82.4M | 73.9% |
| Time and Materials | $22.0M | 19.7% |
| Labor Hours | $7.2M | 6.5% |
| Cost Plus Fixed Fee | $12K | 0% |
| Set-aside type | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Not Specified | $67.9M | 60.8% |
| No Set Aside Used. | $34.4M | 30.8% |
| Small Business Set Aside - Total | $8.7M | 7.8% |
| Small Business Set Aside - Partial | $634K | 0.6% |
| Women Owned Small Business | $21K | 0% |
Place of performance by state
| State | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| MD | $73.9M | 66.2% |
| Not specified | $34.4M | 30.8% |
| DC | $3.4M | 3.1% |
| NM | -$9K | 0% |
Largest contract actions on file
| Award | Agency | Period of performance | Obligation | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 75N98021D00037 · NAICS 541611 | Department of Health and Human Services | September 16, 2021 – — | $6.7M | View on USAspending |
| 75N98021D00037 · NAICS 541611 | Department of Health and Human Services | September 16, 2021 – — | $6.3M | View on USAspending |
| 75N98023F00176 · NAICS 561920 | Department of Health and Human Services | August 1, 2023 – July 31, 2027 | $6.2M | View on USAspending |
| 75N98021D00037 · NAICS 541611 | Department of Health and Human Services | September 16, 2021 – — | $6.2M | View on USAspending |
| 75N98018F00176 · NAICS 541820 | Department of Health and Human Services | July 30, 2018 – July 31, 2023 | $6.0M | View on USAspending |
| 75N98021D00037 · NAICS 541611 | Department of Health and Human Services | September 16, 2021 – — | $5.7M | View on USAspending |
| 75N98021D00037 · NAICS 541611 | Department of Health and Human Services | September 16, 2021 – — | $4.5M | View on USAspending |
| 75N98021F00268 · NAICS 561920 | Department of Health and Human Services | September 16, 2021 – September 15, 2022 | $4.5M | View on USAspending |
| 75N98023F00176 · NAICS 561920 | Department of Health and Human Services | August 1, 2023 – July 31, 2025 | $4.4M | View on USAspending |
| 75N98021D00037 · NAICS 541611 | Department of Health and Human Services | September 16, 2021 – — | $3.4M | View on USAspending |
Similar contractors
- Xl Associates, INC. — $112.8M, Vienna, VA
- Kaiva Strategies, LLC — $109.6M, Ivins, UT
- Suntiva LLC — $109.6M, Falls Church, VA
- Ldss, INC. — $114.8M, Dayton, OH
- Censeo Consulting Group, INC. — $115.8M, Washington, DC
- Bowhead Enterprise, Science and Technology, LLC — $106.9M, Springfield, VA
- Katmai Resource Management, LLC — $117.5M, Anchorage, AK
- Muscogee Staffing Solutions, LLC — $103.3M, Okmulgee, OK
What the numbers show
94% of this contractor's obligations on file ($104.6M of $111.6M) came from a single agency, Department of Health and Human Services.
8% of obligations on file ($9.4M) used a small-business set-aside; the rest carried no set-aside or an unspecified type.
Obligations decreased from $20.8M in FY2024 to $14.5M in FY2025, the last closed fiscal year.
Source: USAspending.gov, U.S. Department of the Treasury. Contract transactions FY2021–FY2026, downloaded 2026-09-18. Figures are net obligations and can include de-obligations. Department of Defense data is published with a 90-day delay. View this contractor's largest contract on USAspending.gov.
To request removal of this profile, use the contact form and select "Removal request." Requests are processed within 30 days.