University of Pittsburgh - of the Commonwealth System of Higher Education
UEI MKAGLD59JRL1 CAGE 1DQV3 Active Pittsburgh, PA
Other Than Small Business · Data through August 28, 2026
Obligations by fiscal year
| Fiscal year | Obligations |
|---|---|
| FY2026 (partial year) | $19.4M |
| FY2025 | $7.3M |
| FY2024 | $11.2M |
| FY2023 | $35.8M |
| FY2022 | $17.8M |
| FY2021 | $22.5M |
Agencies, NAICS, and PSC codes
| Agency | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Health and Human Services | $57.4M | 50.4% |
| Department of Defense | $43.8M | 38.4% |
| Department of Veterans Affairs | $11.5M | 10.1% |
| National Aeronautics and Space Administration | $985K | 0.9% |
| Department of Transportation | $234K | 0.2% |
| PSC code | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| AN42 — Health R&D Services; Health Care - Other; Applied Research | $37.7M | 33% |
| AN11 — Health R&D Services; Health Care Services; Basic Research | $22.0M | 19.3% |
| AN13 — Health R&D Services; Health Care Services; Experimental Development | $17.8M | 15.6% |
| AD91 — R&D- Defense Other: Other (basic Research) | $9.1M | 8% |
| AJ11 — General Science and Technology R&D Services; General Science and Technology; Basic Research | $4.6M | 4% |
Contract type and set-aside mix
| Contract pricing type | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Cost No Fee | $89.6M | 78.6% |
| Firm Fixed Price | $24.8M | 21.8% |
| Fixed Price Redetermination | $260K | 0.2% |
| Fixed Price Level of Effort | -$86K | -0.1% |
| Fixed Price With Economic Price Adjustment | -$645K | -0.6% |
| Set-aside type | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| No Set Aside Used. | $86.5M | 75.9% |
| Not Specified | $27.4M | 24.1% |
Place of performance by state
| State | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| PA | $110.5M | 97% |
| MD | $1.7M | 1.5% |
| CT | $746K | 0.7% |
| DC | $610K | 0.5% |
| GA | $354K | 0.3% |
| Not specified | $41K | 0% |
| CA | $40K | 0% |
| VA | $3K | 0% |
| MS | -$17K | 0% |
Largest contract actions on file
| Award | Agency | Period of performance | Obligation | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 75A50123C00047 · NAICS 541715 | Department of Health and Human Services | September 30, 2023 – September 29, 2028 | $19.8M | View on USAspending |
| 75A50123C00047 · NAICS 541715 | Department of Health and Human Services | September 30, 2023 – May 31, 2030 | $16.5M | View on USAspending |
| W81XWH22F0118 · NAICS 541712 | Department of Defense | September 22, 2022 – September 22, 2026 | $8.0M | View on USAspending |
| W81XWH22F0118 · NAICS 541712 | Department of Defense | September 22, 2022 – September 22, 2026 | $4.0M | View on USAspending |
| W81XWH21F0448 · NAICS 541712 | Department of Defense | September 23, 2021 – September 22, 2025 | $3.3M | View on USAspending |
| 75D30121C12574 · NAICS 541613 | Department of Health and Human Services | September 24, 2021 – September 26, 2025 | $3.1M | View on USAspending |
| W81XWH18F0426 · NAICS 541712 | Department of Defense | September 30, 2018 – September 30, 2025 | $3.1M | View on USAspending |
| W81XWH21F0341 · NAICS 541712 | Department of Defense | September 22, 2021 – September 21, 2026 | $2.9M | View on USAspending |
| W81XWH21F0341 · NAICS 541712 | Department of Defense | September 22, 2021 – September 20, 2026 | $2.4M | View on USAspending |
| W81XWH18F0426 · NAICS 541712 | Department of Defense | September 30, 2018 – September 22, 2026 | $2.4M | View on USAspending |
Similar contractors
- Scitec Innovations LLC — $115.2M, Princeton, NJ
- Cornerstone Research Group INC — $111.8M, Miamisburg, OH
- Bae Systems Information and Electronic Systems Integration INC. — $116.4M, Burlington, MA
- University CORPORATION for Atmospheric Research — $116.7M, Boulder, CO
- Lynntech INC. — $109.6M, College Station, TX
- University of Maryland, Baltimore — $119.5M, Baltimore, MD
- Coherent Technical Services, INC. — $119.6M, Hollywood, MD
- The University of Alabama in Huntsville — $108.2M, Huntsville, AL
What the numbers show
No transaction in this record used a small-business set-aside; all obligations were awarded with no set-aside or an unspecified type.
Obligations decreased from $11.2M in FY2024 to $7.3M in FY2025, the last closed fiscal year.
Source: USAspending.gov, U.S. Department of the Treasury. Contract transactions FY2021–FY2026, downloaded 2026-09-18. Figures are net obligations and can include de-obligations. Department of Defense data is published with a 90-day delay. View this contractor's largest contract on USAspending.gov.
To request removal of this profile, use the contact form and select "Removal request." Requests are processed within 30 days.