Optiv Federal INC

UEI MTKZKM9K9HM6 CAGE 4L5U9 Active Chantilly, VA

Small Business · Data through September 28, 2026

Obligations, FY2026
$14.4M
Total obligations, FY2024–FY2026
$30.4M
Contract actions, FY2024–FY2026
64
Top agency
Department of Commerce

Obligations by fiscal year

FY2021: $1,744,214FY2022: $853,810FY2023: $631,656FY2024: $171,747FY2025: $15,780,547FY2026: $14,405,345
Fiscal yearObligations
FY2026$14.4M
FY2025$15.8M
FY2024$172K
FY2023$632K
FY2022$854K
FY2021$1.7M

Agencies, NAICS, and PSC codes

Top awarding agencies
AgencyObligationsShare
Department of Commerce$20.7M61.6%
Social Security Administration$4.7M14%
Department of Defense$2.4M7%
Government Accountability Office$2.0M5.9%
Securities and Exchange Commission$1.4M4.1%
PSC codeObligationsShare
DB10 — It and Telecom - Compute As a Service: Mainframe/servers$20.7M61.6%
7A21 — It and Telecom - Business Application Software (perpetual License Software)$4.0M12%
DA10 — It and Telecom - Business Application/application Development Software As a Service$1.8M5.3%
DJ10 — It and Telecom - Security and Compliance As a Service$1.3M3.7%
7A20 — It and Telecom - Application Development Software (perpetual License Software)$1.1M3.2%

Contract type and set-aside mix

Contract pricing typeObligationsShare
Firm Fixed Price$33.4M99.6%
Fixed Price Award Fee$147K0.4%
Set-aside typeObligationsShare
No Set Aside Used.$23.2M69%
Not Specified$9.7M29%
Small Business Set Aside - Total$616K1.8%
Hubzone Set-Aside$45K0.1%
Hubzone Sole Source-$2420%

Place of performance by state

StateObligationsShare
MD$24.2M72%
VA$5.6M16.8%
DC$2.0M6.1%
CO$1.1M3.3%
CA$253K0.8%
NY$230K0.7%
Not specified$48K0.1%
TN$39K0.1%
AZ$30K0.1%
RI$22K0.1%

Largest contract actions on file

AwardAgencyPeriod of performanceObligationRecord
1305M425F0064 · NAICS 541519Department of CommerceJune 1, 2025 – May 31, 2026$5.6MView on USAspending
1305M426F0027 · NAICS 541519Department of CommerceApril 1, 2026 – March 31, 2027$3.6MView on USAspending
1305M426F0049 · NAICS 541519Department of CommerceJune 1, 2026 – May 31, 2027$3.6MView on USAspending
1305M425F0066 · NAICS 541519Department of CommerceJune 1, 2025 – May 31, 2026$3.2MView on USAspending
28321324FDX030038 · NAICS 541519Social Security AdministrationMarch 31, 2024 – March 30, 2026$1.9MView on USAspending
28321324FDX030038 · NAICS 541519Social Security AdministrationMarch 31, 2024 – March 30, 2027$1.7MView on USAspending
1305M426F0043 · NAICS 541519Department of CommerceJune 1, 2026 – May 31, 2027$1.7MView on USAspending
1305M425F0069 · NAICS 541519Department of CommerceJune 1, 2025 – May 31, 2026$1.7MView on USAspending
HQ003425FE518 · NAICS 541519Department of DefenseSeptember 26, 2025 – September 25, 2027$1.2MView on USAspending
28321326FDX030033 · NAICS 541519Social Security AdministrationMarch 17, 2026 – December 26, 2026$689KView on USAspending

Similar contractors

What the numbers show

2% of obligations on file ($661K) used a small-business set-aside; the rest carried no set-aside or an unspecified type.

Obligations decreased from $15.8M in FY2025 to $14.4M in FY2026, the last closed fiscal year.

Source: USAspending.gov, U.S. Department of the Treasury. Contract transactions FY2021–FY2026, downloaded 2026-10-21. Figures are net obligations and can include de-obligations. Department of Defense data is published with a 90-day delay. View this contractor's largest contract on USAspending.gov.

To request removal of this profile, use the contact form and select "Removal request." Requests are processed within 30 days.