The Emmes COMPANY, LLC
UEI NBQCBJ6FXBU4 CAGE 3EX59 Active Rockville, MD
Small Business · Data through September 2, 2026
Obligations by fiscal year
| Fiscal year | Obligations |
|---|---|
| FY2026 (partial year) | $69.3M |
| FY2025 | $72.7M |
| FY2024 | $100.1M |
| FY2023 | $97.6M |
| FY2022 | $89.3M |
| FY2021 | $84.1M |
Agencies, NAICS, and PSC codes
| Agency | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Health and Human Services | $513.2M | 100% |
| Department of Defense | $0 | 0% |
| PSC code | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| R702 — Support- Management: Data Collection | $176.7M | 34.4% |
| AN11 — Health R&D Services; Health Care Services; Basic Research | $113.1M | 22% |
| R499 — Support- Professional: Other | $59.6M | 11.6% |
| AN13 — Health R&D Services; Health Care Services; Experimental Development | $50.5M | 9.8% |
| R699 — Support- Administrative: Other | $50.2M | 9.8% |
Contract type and set-aside mix
| Contract pricing type | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Cost Plus Fixed Fee | $485.0M | 94.5% |
| Firm Fixed Price | $17.6M | 3.4% |
| Cost Plus Award Fee | $6.2M | 1.2% |
| Time and Materials | $4.9M | 1% |
| Labor Hours | $78K | 0% |
| Order Dependent (idv Allows Pricing Arrangement to Be Determined Separately for Each Order) | -$600K | -0.1% |
| Set-aside type | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| No Set Aside Used. | $387.0M | 75.4% |
| Not Specified | $123.5M | 24.1% |
| Small Business Set Aside - Total | $1.5M | 0.3% |
| Women Owned Small Business | $1.1M | 0.2% |
Place of performance by state
| State | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| MD | $513.8M | 100.1% |
| PA | -$344 | 0% |
| UT | -$2K | 0% |
| CA | -$3K | 0% |
| MO | -$6K | 0% |
| FL | -$7K | 0% |
| KS | -$14K | 0% |
| Not specified | -$624K | -0.1% |
Largest contract actions on file
| Award | Agency | Period of performance | Obligation | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 75N93021C00012 · NAICS 541713 | Department of Health and Human Services | March 1, 2021 – February 28, 2022 | $20.9M | View on USAspending |
| 75N93021C00012 · NAICS 541713 | Department of Health and Human Services | March 1, 2021 – February 28, 2027 | $18.9M | View on USAspending |
| 75N93021C00012 · NAICS 541713 | Department of Health and Human Services | March 1, 2021 – February 28, 2026 | $18.4M | View on USAspending |
| 75N93021C00012 · NAICS 541713 | Department of Health and Human Services | March 1, 2021 – February 28, 2025 | $16.4M | View on USAspending |
| 75N93021C00012 · NAICS 541713 | Department of Health and Human Services | March 1, 2021 – February 29, 2024 | $16.1M | View on USAspending |
| 75N93021C00012 · NAICS 541713 | Department of Health and Human Services | March 1, 2021 – February 28, 2022 | $15.2M | View on USAspending |
| 75N93021C00012 · NAICS 541713 | Department of Health and Human Services | March 1, 2021 – February 29, 2024 | $14.5M | View on USAspending |
| 75N93021C00012 · NAICS 541713 | Department of Health and Human Services | March 1, 2021 – February 28, 2025 | $13.7M | View on USAspending |
| 75N93021C00012 · NAICS 541713 | Department of Health and Human Services | March 1, 2021 – February 28, 2023 | $13.6M | View on USAspending |
| 75N91024C00024 · NAICS 541611 | Department of Health and Human Services | September 1, 2024 – August 31, 2027 | $9.3M | View on USAspending |
Similar contractors
- The University of Iowa — $254.5M, Iowa City, IA
What the numbers show
100% of this contractor's obligations on file ($513.2M of $513.2M) came from a single agency, Department of Health and Human Services.
1% of obligations on file ($2.6M) used a small-business set-aside; the rest carried no set-aside or an unspecified type.
Obligations decreased from $100.1M in FY2024 to $72.7M in FY2025, the last closed fiscal year.
Source: USAspending.gov, U.S. Department of the Treasury. Contract transactions FY2021–FY2026, downloaded 2026-09-18. Figures are net obligations and can include de-obligations. Department of Defense data is published with a 90-day delay. View this contractor's largest contract on USAspending.gov.
To request removal of this profile, use the contact form and select "Removal request." Requests are processed within 30 days.