Ironwood Commercial Builders INC
UEI NFGMJQ662UL6 CAGE 6CFJ0 Active Pleasant Hill, CA
Small Business · Data through September 1, 2026
Obligations by fiscal year
| Fiscal year | Obligations |
|---|---|
| FY2026 (partial year) | $12.1M |
| FY2025 | $13.5M |
| FY2024 | $42.0M |
| FY2023 | $18.4M |
| FY2022 | $14.9M |
| FY2021 | $11.6M |
Agencies, NAICS, and PSC codes
| Agency | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| General Services Administration | $37.1M | 33% |
| Department of Agriculture | $33.4M | 29.7% |
| Department of the Interior | $27.8M | 24.8% |
| National Aeronautics and Space Administration | $9.5M | 8.4% |
| Department of Defense | $4.5M | 4% |
| NAICS code | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction | $107.5M | 95.6% |
| 238990 — All Other Specialty Trade Contractors | $4.1M | 3.6% |
| 236210 — Industrial Building Construction | $654K | 0.6% |
| 237990 — Other Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction | $175K | 0.2% |
| 238320 — Painting and Wall Covering Contractors | $81K | 0.1% |
| PSC code | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Y1AZ — Construction of Other Administrative Facilities and Service Buildings | $34.4M | 30.5% |
| Z2AA — Repair Or Alteration of Office Buildings | $20.1M | 17.9% |
| Y1AA — Construction of Office Buildings | $15.0M | 13.4% |
| Z2JZ — Repair Or Alteration of Miscellaneous Buildings | $9.4M | 8.4% |
| Z2LB — Repair Or Alteration of Highways/roads/streets/bridges/railways | $9.3M | 8.3% |
Contract type and set-aside mix
| Contract pricing type | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Firm Fixed Price | $112.4M | 100% |
| Set-aside type | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Not Specified | $71.8M | 63.9% |
| Small Business Set Aside - Total | $20.8M | 18.5% |
| 8(a) Sole Source | $16.5M | 14.7% |
| Women Owned Small Business | $3.2M | 2.8% |
| 8a Competed | $175K | 0.2% |
Place of performance by state
| State | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| CA | $74.3M | 66.1% |
| UT | $11.9M | 10.6% |
| CO | $7.5M | 6.7% |
| NM | $5.9M | 5.3% |
| AZ | $4.7M | 4.2% |
| WA | $3.4M | 3% |
| NV | $2.4M | 2.1% |
| SC | $1.5M | 1.3% |
| WY | $757K | 0.7% |
| Not specified | $3K | 0% |
Largest contract actions on file
| Award | Agency | Period of performance | Obligation | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12970224F0001 · NAICS 236220 | Department of Agriculture | November 1, 2023 – October 31, 2025 | $12.2M | View on USAspending |
| 140FGA24F0017 · NAICS 236220 | Department of the Interior | September 17, 2024 – February 1, 2027 | $7.8M | View on USAspending |
| 127EAX24F0010 · NAICS 236220 | Department of Agriculture | September 30, 2024 – September 29, 2025 | $4.7M | View on USAspending |
| 80ARC026F7009 · NAICS 236220 | National Aeronautics and Space Administration | March 26, 2026 – March 25, 2027 | $4.0M | View on USAspending |
| 140P2126F0048 · NAICS 236220 | Department of the Interior | May 5, 2026 – February 2, 2028 | $3.5M | View on USAspending |
| 47PK0125F0018 · NAICS 236220 | General Services Administration | August 8, 2025 – May 12, 2027 | $3.0M | View on USAspending |
| 1282B124F0104 · NAICS 236220 | Department of Agriculture | August 21, 2024 – November 1, 2025 | $3.0M | View on USAspending |
| 47PK0123C0001 · NAICS 236220 | General Services Administration | March 8, 2023 – August 15, 2024 | $2.8M | View on USAspending |
| 47PK0122F0004 · NAICS 236220 | General Services Administration | December 9, 2021 – July 15, 2022 | $2.8M | View on USAspending |
| 140F0122C0053 · NAICS 238990 | Department of the Interior | May 4, 2022 – December 31, 2022 | $2.7M | View on USAspending |
Parent company
Ironwood Commercial Builders INC (UEI RCCQP8NYV433)
Similar contractors
- Techni-Con, INC — $111.8M, Mangilao, GU
- North Wind General Contractors LLC — $114.0M, Idaho Falls, ID
- Kekolu-Rio Vista Joint Venture, LLC — $114.8M, West Jordan, UT
- Hsu Development, INC. — $115.7M, Rockville, MD
- Burton Construction, INC. — $109.2M, Spokane, WA
- Fiber Business Solutions Group INC — $116.5M, Norristown, PA
- Cadence Contract Services, LLC — $108.4M, South Jordan, UT
- North Wind Construction Services, LLC — $108.2M, Idaho Falls, ID
What the numbers show
36% of obligations on file ($40.6M) used a small-business set-aside; the rest carried no set-aside or an unspecified type.
Obligations decreased from $42.0M in FY2024 to $13.5M in FY2025, the last closed fiscal year.
Source: USAspending.gov, U.S. Department of the Treasury. Contract transactions FY2021–FY2026, downloaded 2026-09-18. Figures are net obligations and can include de-obligations. Department of Defense data is published with a 90-day delay. View this contractor's largest contract on USAspending.gov.
To request removal of this profile, use the contact form and select "Removal request." Requests are processed within 30 days.