Wake Forest University Health Sciences
UEI SN7KD2UK7GC5 CAGE 1WEZ6 Active Winston Salem, NC
Other Than Small Business · Data through September 2, 2026
Obligations by fiscal year
| Fiscal year | Obligations |
|---|---|
| FY2026 (partial year) | $14.0M |
| FY2025 | $19.4M |
| FY2024 | $34.4M |
| FY2023 | $15.0M |
| FY2022 | $12.6M |
| FY2021 | $4.6M |
Agencies, NAICS, and PSC codes
| Agency | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Health and Human Services | $73.0M | 73% |
| Department of Defense | $9.9M | 9.9% |
| Department of Veterans Affairs | $6.5M | 6.5% |
| Department of Transportation | $6.0M | 6% |
| Department of Justice | $2.6M | 2.6% |
| PSC code | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| AN12 — Health R&D Services; Health Care Services; Applied Research | $37.5M | 37.5% |
| Q701 — Specialized Medical Support | $24.7M | 24.7% |
| AN13 — Health R&D Services; Health Care Services; Experimental Development | $21.3M | 21.3% |
| R499 — Support- Professional: Other | $3.1M | 3.1% |
| Q523 — Medical- Surgery | $2.9M | 2.9% |
Contract type and set-aside mix
| Contract pricing type | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Cost No Fee | $80.7M | 80.7% |
| Firm Fixed Price | $13.6M | 13.6% |
| Fixed Price With Economic Price Adjustment | $4.6M | 4.6% |
| Cost Plus Fixed Fee | $972K | 1% |
| Time and Materials | $120K | 0.1% |
| Set-aside type | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| No Set Aside Used. | $66.5M | 66.4% |
| Not Specified | $33.6M | 33.6% |
Place of performance by state
| State | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| NC | $96.6M | 96.5% |
| MD | $1.5M | 1.5% |
| VA | $1.3M | 1.3% |
| DC | $496K | 0.5% |
| NV | $94K | 0.1% |
| PA | $34K | 0% |
| GA | $20K | 0% |
| Not specified | $19K | 0% |
Largest contract actions on file
| Award | Agency | Period of performance | Obligation | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 75A50124C00044 · NAICS 541715 | Department of Health and Human Services | September 21, 2024 – January 31, 2028 | $17.9M | View on USAspending |
| 75A50119C00058 · NAICS 541713 | Department of Health and Human Services | September 25, 2019 – June 30, 2024 | $9.1M | View on USAspending |
| 75A50119C00058 · NAICS 541713 | Department of Health and Human Services | September 25, 2019 – September 30, 2024 | $7.7M | View on USAspending |
| 75A50124C00060 · NAICS 541714 | Department of Health and Human Services | September 30, 2024 – September 29, 2026 | $4.7M | View on USAspending |
| HT942524C0095 · NAICS 541715 | Department of Defense | September 20, 2024 – December 19, 2027 | $4.5M | View on USAspending |
| 75A50124C00060 · NAICS 541714 | Department of Health and Human Services | September 30, 2024 – September 30, 2025 | $4.3M | View on USAspending |
| 75A50124C00044 · NAICS 541715 | Department of Health and Human Services | September 21, 2024 – January 31, 2028 | $4.2M | View on USAspending |
| 75N92025F00001 · NAICS 541715 | Department of Health and Human Services | September 15, 2025 – September 14, 2035 | $3.8M | View on USAspending |
| 75A50124C00060 · NAICS 541714 | Department of Health and Human Services | September 30, 2024 – September 29, 2027 | $3.5M | View on USAspending |
| 75N92025F00001 · NAICS 541715 | Department of Health and Human Services | September 15, 2025 – September 14, 2027 | $3.5M | View on USAspending |
Similar contractors
- Tda Research, INC. — $99.7M, Golden, CO
- Mercury Systems INC — $101.1M, Andover, MA
- Spectral Energies LLC — $101.1M, Beavercreek, OH
- Mississippi State University — $102.1M, Mississippi State, MS
- University of California, Los Angeles — $96.5M, Los Angeles, CA
- Oceanit Laboratories INC — $104.0M, Honolulu, HI
- Regents of the University of California, San Francisco, the — $104.0M, San Francisco, CA
- University of Georgia Research Foundation, INC. — $105.0M, Athens, GA
What the numbers show
No transaction in this record used a small-business set-aside; all obligations were awarded with no set-aside or an unspecified type.
Obligations decreased from $34.4M in FY2024 to $19.4M in FY2025, the last closed fiscal year.
Source: USAspending.gov, U.S. Department of the Treasury. Contract transactions FY2021–FY2026, downloaded 2026-09-18. Figures are net obligations and can include de-obligations. Department of Defense data is published with a 90-day delay. View this contractor's largest contract on USAspending.gov.
To request removal of this profile, use the contact form and select "Removal request." Requests are processed within 30 days.