Carnegie-Mellon University
UEI U3NKNFLNQ613 CAGE 97668 Active Pittsburgh, PA
Other Than Small Business · Data through July 28, 2026
Obligations by fiscal year
| Fiscal year | Obligations |
|---|---|
| FY2026 (partial year) | $9.2M |
| FY2025 | $13.8M |
| FY2024 | $26.7M |
| FY2023 | $39.1M |
| FY2022 | $38.8M |
| FY2021 | $26.1M |
Agencies, NAICS, and PSC codes
| Agency | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Defense | $146.6M | 95.4% |
| Department of Health and Human Services | $3.9M | 2.5% |
| Department of Transportation | $1.1M | 0.7% |
| General Services Administration | $830K | 0.5% |
| National Aeronautics and Space Administration | $705K | 0.5% |
| PSC code | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| AJ11 — General Science and Technology R&D Services; General Science and Technology; Basic Research | $58.4M | 38% |
| AC12 — National Defense R&D Services; Department of Defense - Military; Applied Research | $34.9M | 22.7% |
| AZ11 — R&D- Other Research and Development (basic Research) | $18.8M | 12.2% |
| AD92 — R&D- Defense Other: Other (applied Research/exploratory Development) | $8.8M | 5.7% |
| U005 — Education/training- Tuition/registration/membership Fees | $8.0M | 5.2% |
Contract type and set-aside mix
| Contract pricing type | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Cost No Fee | $128.5M | 83.6% |
| Firm Fixed Price | $23.7M | 15.4% |
| Time and Materials | $830K | 0.5% |
| Cost Sharing | $624K | 0.4% |
| Cost Plus Fixed Fee | -$5K | 0% |
| Set-aside type | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| No Set Aside Used. | $83.1M | 54.1% |
| Not Specified | $70.5M | 45.9% |
Place of performance by state
| State | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| PA | $151.5M | 98.6% |
| DC | $855K | 0.6% |
| MD | $533K | 0.3% |
| VA | $328K | 0.2% |
| OH | $250K | 0.2% |
| AL | $194K | 0.1% |
| Not specified | $15K | 0% |
Largest contract actions on file
| Award | Agency | Period of performance | Obligation | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| W911NF20F0017 · NAICS 541715 | Department of Defense | August 14, 2020 – November 30, 2021 | $6.1M | View on USAspending |
| W519TC23C0031 · NAICS 541715 | Department of Defense | July 24, 2023 – July 23, 2024 | $6.0M | View on USAspending |
| W52P1J22F0103 · NAICS 541715 | Department of Defense | March 31, 2022 – April 30, 2023 | $6.0M | View on USAspending |
| W52P1J22F0103 · NAICS 541715 | Department of Defense | March 31, 2022 – April 30, 2023 | $5.7M | View on USAspending |
| W519TC23C0031 · NAICS 541715 | Department of Defense | July 24, 2023 – July 23, 2025 | $5.4M | View on USAspending |
| W519TC23F0045 · NAICS 541715 | Department of Defense | February 7, 2023 – February 6, 2025 | $5.0M | View on USAspending |
| HR001121C0189 · NAICS 541715 | Department of Defense | September 2, 2021 – June 1, 2023 | $4.5M | View on USAspending |
| 75D30123C15907 · NAICS 611310 | Department of Health and Human Services | February 21, 2023 – February 20, 2024 | $3.6M | View on USAspending |
| W911QX24F0026 · NAICS 541715 | Department of Defense | March 6, 2024 – July 6, 2028 | $3.4M | View on USAspending |
| W911NF20F0015 · NAICS 541715 | Department of Defense | May 4, 2020 – May 3, 2022 | $3.2M | View on USAspending |
Parent company
Carnegie Mellon University (UEI EJ96GJK37C27)
Similar contractors
- Peopletec, INC. — $147.2M, Huntsville, AL
- Perikin Enterprises LLC — $147.0M, Tullahoma, TN
- Arizona State University — $161.7M, Scottsdale, AZ
- George Mason University — $144.1M, Fairfax, VA
- University of Utah — $143.7M, Salt Lake City, UT
- Fisica Applied Technologies, INC. — $142.1M, San Leandro, CA
- Morsecorp, INC — $167.4M, Cambridge, MA
- Accelint Ai, LLC — $138.1M, Ann Arbor, MI
What the numbers show
95% of this contractor's obligations on file ($146.6M of $153.7M) came from a single agency, Department of Defense.
No transaction in this record used a small-business set-aside; all obligations were awarded with no set-aside or an unspecified type.
Obligations decreased from $26.7M in FY2024 to $13.8M in FY2025, the last closed fiscal year.
Source: USAspending.gov, U.S. Department of the Treasury. Contract transactions FY2021–FY2026, downloaded 2026-09-18. Figures are net obligations and can include de-obligations. Department of Defense data is published with a 90-day delay. View this contractor's largest contract on USAspending.gov.
To request removal of this profile, use the contact form and select "Removal request." Requests are processed within 30 days.