Adams Communication & Engineering Technology, INC.
UEI ZKLQH4M1NU77 CAGE 1UN08 Active Havelock, NC
Other Than Small Business · Data through July 27, 2026
Obligations by fiscal year
| Fiscal year | Obligations |
|---|---|
| FY2026 (partial year) | $8.3M |
| FY2025 | $26.4M |
| FY2024 | $34.4M |
| FY2023 | $3.2M |
| FY2022 | $8.8M |
| FY2021 | $58.8M |
Agencies, NAICS, and PSC codes
| Agency | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Defense | $139.9M | 100% |
| General Services Administration | $7K | 0% |
| PSC code | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| R425 — Support- Professional: Engineering/technical | $104.0M | 74.4% |
| J015 — Maint/repair/rebuild of Equipment- Aircraft and Airframe Structural Components | $23.1M | 16.5% |
| 1520 — Aircraft, Rotary Wing | $7.9M | 5.7% |
| AZ12 — R&D- Other Research and Development (applied Research/exploratory Development) | $2.2M | 1.6% |
| 7K20 — It and Telecom - Storage Products (hardware and Perpetual License Software) | $1.5M | 1.1% |
Contract type and set-aside mix
| Contract pricing type | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Cost Plus Fixed Fee | $109.2M | 78% |
| Firm Fixed Price | $30.0M | 21.4% |
| Cost No Fee | $723K | 0.5% |
| Order Dependent (idv Allows Pricing Arrangement to Be Determined Separately for Each Order) | $7K | 0% |
| Set-aside type | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Not Specified | $114.4M | 81.8% |
| Small Business Set Aside - Total | $23.3M | 16.6% |
| No Set Aside Used. | $2.2M | 1.6% |
Place of performance by state
| State | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| VA | $77.5M | 55.4% |
| MD | $59.3M | 42.4% |
| CA | $2.2M | 1.6% |
| NC | $577K | 0.4% |
| KY | $226K | 0.2% |
| CT | $8K | 0% |
| Not specified | $7K | 0% |
| DC | -$53K | 0% |
Largest contract actions on file
| Award | Agency | Period of performance | Obligation | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| KZ02 · NAICS 541330 | Department of Defense | February 23, 2017 – February 4, 2021 | $18.1M | View on USAspending |
| N0042123F0619 · NAICS 336411 | Department of Defense | August 15, 2023 – August 14, 2025 | $10.1M | View on USAspending |
| KZ02 · NAICS 541330 | Department of Defense | February 23, 2017 – December 6, 2020 | $10.0M | View on USAspending |
| KZ02 · NAICS 541330 | Department of Defense | February 23, 2017 – December 6, 2020 | $10.0M | View on USAspending |
| W15P7T21F0027 · NAICS 541712 | Department of Defense | December 18, 2020 – June 16, 2024 | $8.6M | View on USAspending |
| N0042123F0619 · NAICS 336411 | Department of Defense | August 15, 2023 – August 14, 2026 | $7.7M | View on USAspending |
| W15P7T21F0027 · NAICS 541712 | Department of Defense | December 18, 2020 – December 16, 2023 | $6.9M | View on USAspending |
| W15P7T21F0027 · NAICS 541712 | Department of Defense | December 18, 2020 – December 16, 2021 | $6.4M | View on USAspending |
| W15P7T21F0027 · NAICS 541712 | Department of Defense | December 18, 2020 – December 16, 2022 | $5.7M | View on USAspending |
| W15P7T24F0071 · NAICS 541712 | Department of Defense | June 11, 2024 – June 16, 2026 | $5.2M | View on USAspending |
Similar contractors
- Astrix Technology LLC — $140.0M, Red Bank, NJ
- Iap World Services, INC. — $153.1M, Melbourne, FL
- Advanced Bioscience Laboratories, INC. — $74.3M, Rockville, MD
- Science & Technology CORPORATION — $223.5M, Hampton, VA
- Universal Technical Resource Services INC — $224.6M, Marlton, NJ
- Altamira Technologies CORP — $231.6M, Mc Lean, VA
- Sna International LLC — $235.2M, Alexandria, VA
- Excet, LLC — $245.8M, Lexington Park, MD
What the numbers show
100% of this contractor's obligations on file ($139.9M of $139.9M) came from a single agency, Department of Defense.
17% of obligations on file ($23.3M) used a small-business set-aside; the rest carried no set-aside or an unspecified type.
Obligations decreased from $34.4M in FY2024 to $26.4M in FY2025, the last closed fiscal year.
Source: USAspending.gov, U.S. Department of the Treasury. Contract transactions FY2021–FY2026, downloaded 2026-09-18. Figures are net obligations and can include de-obligations. Department of Defense data is published with a 90-day delay. View this contractor's largest contract on USAspending.gov.
To request removal of this profile, use the contact form and select "Removal request." Requests are processed within 30 days.