University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
UEI D3LHU66KBLD5 CAGE 4B856 Active Chapel Hill, NC
Other Than Small Business · Data through September 3, 2026
Obligations by fiscal year
| Fiscal year | Obligations |
|---|---|
| FY2026 (partial year) | $12.5M |
| FY2025 | $18.2M |
| FY2024 | $25.8M |
| FY2023 | $23.6M |
| FY2022 | $34.3M |
| FY2021 | $22.5M |
Agencies, NAICS, and PSC codes
| Agency | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Health and Human Services | $82.8M | 60.5% |
| Environmental Protection Agency | $22.9M | 16.7% |
| Department of Defense | $11.7M | 8.6% |
| Department of Veterans Affairs | $10.5M | 7.6% |
| Department of Commerce | $4.6M | 3.3% |
| NAICS code | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology) | $67.5M | 49.3% |
| 519120 — Libraries and Archives | $12.1M | 8.8% |
| 541620 — Environmental Consulting Services | $9.0M | 6.6% |
| 611430 — Professional and Management Development Training | $7.5M | 5.5% |
| 112990 — All Other Animal Production | $7.2M | 5.3% |
| PSC code | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| AN12 — Health R&D Services; Health Care Services; Applied Research | $50.6M | 37% |
| AN11 — Health R&D Services; Health Care Services; Basic Research | $23.8M | 17.4% |
| R605 — Support- Administrative: Library | $12.1M | 8.8% |
| F101 — Environmental Systems Protection- Air Quality Support | $9.2M | 6.7% |
| AN41 — Health R&D Services; Health Care - Other; Basic Research | $8.8M | 6.5% |
Contract type and set-aside mix
| Contract pricing type | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Cost No Fee | $80.2M | 58.6% |
| Firm Fixed Price | $41.5M | 30.3% |
| Cost Sharing | $12.1M | 8.8% |
| Time and Materials | $2.9M | 2.1% |
| Labor Hours | $325K | 0.2% |
| Fixed Price With Economic Price Adjustment | $61K | 0% |
| Cost Plus Fixed Fee | -$250K | -0.2% |
| Set-aside type | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Not Specified | $69.4M | 50.7% |
| No Set Aside Used. | $67.5M | 49.3% |
Place of performance by state
| State | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| NC | $132.0M | 96.4% |
| MD | $3.7M | 2.7% |
| DC | $491K | 0.4% |
| MA | $356K | 0.3% |
| GA | $330K | 0.2% |
| VA | $132K | 0.1% |
| LA | $21K | 0% |
| FL | -$11K | 0% |
| CO | -$37K | 0% |
| Not specified | -$91K | -0.1% |
Largest contract actions on file
| Award | Agency | Period of performance | Obligation | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| W81XWH22C0122 · NAICS 541715 | Department of Defense | September 30, 2022 – September 29, 2026 | $8.0M | View on USAspending |
| 75N95023C00021 · NAICS 541715 | Department of Health and Human Services | August 30, 2023 – August 29, 2025 | $3.1M | View on USAspending |
| 75N95023C00021 · NAICS 541715 | Department of Health and Human Services | August 30, 2023 – August 29, 2024 | $3.1M | View on USAspending |
| 75N95018C00023 · NAICS 541715 | Department of Health and Human Services | August 29, 2018 – August 29, 2023 | $3.1M | View on USAspending |
| 75N92025F00001 · NAICS 541715 | Department of Health and Human Services | November 30, 2024 – November 29, 2025 | $3.0M | View on USAspending |
| 75N95018C00023 · NAICS 541715 | Department of Health and Human Services | August 29, 2018 – August 29, 2021 | $3.0M | View on USAspending |
| 75N92019F00053 · NAICS 541715 | Department of Health and Human Services | November 30, 2018 – November 29, 2023 | $2.9M | View on USAspending |
| 75N95023C00021 · NAICS 541715 | Department of Health and Human Services | August 30, 2023 – August 29, 2027 | $2.8M | View on USAspending |
| 75N92022F00001 · NAICS 541715 | Department of Health and Human Services | November 15, 2021 – November 14, 2022 | $2.8M | View on USAspending |
| 75N95023C00021 · NAICS 541715 | Department of Health and Human Services | August 30, 2023 – August 29, 2026 | $2.7M | View on USAspending |
Parent company
University of North Carolina System Office (UEI NEYCH3CVBTR6)
Similar contractors
- Cfd Research CORPORATION — $136.7M, Huntsville, AL
- University of Hawaii — $136.4M, Honolulu, HI
- Virginia Polytechnic Institute & State University — $136.2M, Blacksburg, VA
- Accelint Ai, LLC — $138.1M, Ann Arbor, MI
- Epsilon C5i INC — $133.9M, San Diego, CA
- Envision Innovative Solutions, INC. — $132.8M, Wall Township, NJ
- Fisica Applied Technologies, INC. — $142.1M, San Leandro, CA
- University of Utah — $143.7M, Salt Lake City, UT
What the numbers show
No transaction in this record used a small-business set-aside; all obligations were awarded with no set-aside or an unspecified type.
Obligations decreased from $25.8M in FY2024 to $18.2M in FY2025, the last closed fiscal year.
Source: USAspending.gov, U.S. Department of the Treasury. Contract transactions FY2021–FY2026, downloaded 2026-09-18. Figures are net obligations and can include de-obligations. Department of Defense data is published with a 90-day delay. View this contractor's largest contract on USAspending.gov.
To request removal of this profile, use the contact form and select "Removal request." Requests are processed within 30 days.