Avian, LLC
UEI D82NUFL39FE3 CAGE 345J8 Active Lexington Park, MD
Small Business · Data through July 24, 2026
Obligations by fiscal year
| Fiscal year | Obligations |
|---|---|
| FY2026 (partial year) | $20.4M |
| FY2025 | $26.9M |
| FY2024 | $25.7M |
| FY2023 | $30.8M |
| FY2022 | $34.6M |
| FY2021 | $41.2M |
Agencies, NAICS, and PSC codes
| Agency | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Defense | $177.6M | 98.9% |
| Department of Transportation | $2.0M | 1.1% |
| General Services Administration | $3K | 0% |
| NAICS code | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 541330 — Engineering Services | $110.6M | 61.6% |
| 541714 — Research and Development in Biotechnology (except Nanobiotechnology) | $65.5M | 36.4% |
| 488190 — Other Support Activities for Air Transportation | $3.5M | 2% |
| 541350 — Building Inspection Services | $3K | 0% |
| 332993 — Ammunition (except Small Arms) Manufacturing | $1K | 0% |
| PSC code | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| R425 — Support- Professional: Engineering/technical | $142.6M | 79.4% |
| R408 — Support- Professional: Program Management/support | $19.3M | 10.7% |
| U008 — Education/training- Training/curriculum Development | $6.2M | 3.5% |
| R706 — Support- Management: Logistics Support | $5.8M | 3.2% |
| AC15 — National Defense R&D Svcs; Department of Defense - Military; R&D Facilities & Maj Equip | $3.5M | 2% |
Contract type and set-aside mix
| Contract pricing type | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Cost Plus Fixed Fee | $166.1M | 92.5% |
| Firm Fixed Price | $11.8M | 6.5% |
| Time and Materials | $1.8M | 1% |
| Order Dependent (idv Allows Pricing Arrangement to Be Determined Separately for Each Order) | $3K | 0% |
| Cost No Fee | -$35K | 0% |
| Set-aside type | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Not Specified | $84.5M | 47% |
| Small Business Set Aside - Total | $74.4M | 41.4% |
| Service Disabled Veteran Owned Small Business Set-Aside | $20.7M | 11.5% |
| No Set Aside Used. | -$6K | 0% |
Place of performance by state
| State | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| MD | $151.1M | 84.1% |
| VA | $17.1M | 9.5% |
| FL | $11.5M | 6.4% |
| Not specified | $3K | 0% |
| AL | $500 | 0% |
Largest contract actions on file
| Award | Agency | Period of performance | Obligation | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| N0042122C0020 · NAICS 541714 | Department of Defense | March 8, 2022 – April 30, 2024 | $9.0M | View on USAspending |
| N0042122C0020 · NAICS 541714 | Department of Defense | March 8, 2022 – April 30, 2026 | $8.6M | View on USAspending |
| N0042122C0020 · NAICS 541714 | Department of Defense | March 8, 2022 – April 30, 2023 | $8.6M | View on USAspending |
| N0042122C0020 · NAICS 541714 | Department of Defense | March 8, 2022 – April 30, 2027 | $7.8M | View on USAspending |
| N0042122C0020 · NAICS 541714 | Department of Defense | March 8, 2022 – April 30, 2025 | $7.2M | View on USAspending |
| N0042117C0049 · NAICS 541330 | Department of Defense | March 7, 2017 – May 31, 2022 | $5.6M | View on USAspending |
| N0042122C0020 · NAICS 541714 | Department of Defense | March 8, 2022 – April 30, 2027 | $3.2M | View on USAspending |
| N0001420F3010 · NAICS 541330 | Department of Defense | August 28, 2020 – August 27, 2025 | $3.1M | View on USAspending |
| N0001420F3010 · NAICS 541330 | Department of Defense | August 28, 2020 – August 27, 2023 | $2.5M | View on USAspending |
| N6133120F3009 · NAICS 541330 | Department of Defense | August 20, 2020 – August 19, 2024 | $2.1M | View on USAspending |
Similar contractors
- Ndi Engineering COMPANY — $180.8M, Thorofare, NJ
- Oceanetics INC — $178.0M, Annapolis, MD
- Merrick & COMPANY — $177.9M, Greenwood Village, CO
- Aecom International INC. — $177.6M
- Schneider Electric Buildings Americas, INC. — $176.0M, Carrollton, TX
- Eagle Systems INC — $174.7M, California, MD
- Itc Defense CORP — $187.5M, North Charleston, SC
- Exp Federal INC. — $188.6M, Chicago, IL
What the numbers show
99% of this contractor's obligations on file ($177.6M of $179.6M) came from a single agency, Department of Defense.
53% of obligations on file ($95.1M) used a small-business set-aside; the rest carried no set-aside or an unspecified type.
Obligations increased from $25.7M in FY2024 to $26.9M in FY2025, the last closed fiscal year.
Source: USAspending.gov, U.S. Department of the Treasury. Contract transactions FY2021–FY2026, downloaded 2026-09-18. Figures are net obligations and can include de-obligations. Department of Defense data is published with a 90-day delay. View this contractor's largest contract on USAspending.gov.
To request removal of this profile, use the contact form and select "Removal request." Requests are processed within 30 days.