Exponent INC
UEI F1NXQ68RNFM4 CAGE 1NG83 Active Menlo Park, CA
Other Than Small Business · Data through August 31, 2026
Obligations by fiscal year
| Fiscal year | Obligations |
|---|---|
| FY2026 (partial year) | $2.5M |
| FY2025 | $9.1M |
| FY2024 | $21.8M |
| FY2023 | $14.7M |
| FY2022 | $17.5M |
| FY2021 | $22.1M |
Agencies, NAICS, and PSC codes
| Agency | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Defense | $48.8M | 55.8% |
| Department of State | $19.9M | 22.7% |
| Department of Transportation | $5.1M | 5.8% |
| General Services Administration | $3.8M | 4.4% |
| Department of the Treasury | $3.3M | 3.8% |
| NAICS code | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 541330 — Engineering Services | $40.1M | 45.8% |
| 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology) | $38.8M | 44.3% |
| 541199 — All Other Legal Services | $3.2M | 3.7% |
| 541380 — Testing Laboratories and Services | $2.6M | 2.9% |
| 541519 — Other Computer Related Services | $1.7M | 1.9% |
| PSC code | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| AC33 — National Defense R&D Services; Defense-Related Activities; Experimental Development | $26.1M | 29.8% |
| R405 — Support- Professional: Operations Research/quantitative Analysis | $19.4M | 22.2% |
| R425 — Support- Professional: Engineering/technical | $13.9M | 15.8% |
| AD93 — R&D- Defense Other: Other (advanced Development) | $9.9M | 11.3% |
| H170 — Quality Control- Adp Equipment/software/supplies/support Equipment | $5.2M | 5.9% |
Contract type and set-aside mix
| Contract pricing type | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Firm Fixed Price | $78.7M | 89.8% |
| Labor Hours | $3.8M | 4.3% |
| Time and Materials | $3.7M | 4.2% |
| Cost No Fee | $1.4M | 1.7% |
| Order Dependent (idv Allows Pricing Arrangement to Be Determined Separately for Each Order) | $6K | 0% |
| Set-aside type | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Not Specified | $51.6M | 58.9% |
| No Set Aside Used. | $36.0M | 41.1% |
Place of performance by state
| State | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| CA | $51.5M | 58.8% |
| DC | $23.9M | 27.3% |
| VA | $5.2M | 5.9% |
| OR | $4.0M | 4.6% |
| MD | $1.9M | 2.2% |
| Not specified | $483K | 0.6% |
| MA | $459K | 0.5% |
| FL | $53K | 0.1% |
| CO | $39K | 0% |
| LA | $22K | 0% |
Largest contract actions on file
| Award | Agency | Period of performance | Obligation | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19AQMM22F7444 · NAICS 541330 | Department of State | August 1, 2022 – July 31, 2023 | $5.7M | View on USAspending |
| 19AQMM22F7444 · NAICS 541330 | Department of State | August 1, 2022 – July 31, 2025 | $5.3M | View on USAspending |
| 19AQMM22F7444 · NAICS 541330 | Department of State | August 1, 2022 – July 31, 2024 | $5.1M | View on USAspending |
| W50RAJ25F0006 · NAICS 541715 | Department of Defense | February 7, 2025 – February 7, 2026 | $4.3M | View on USAspending |
| W50RAJ24F0017 · NAICS 541715 | Department of Defense | September 20, 2024 – September 20, 2026 | $4.0M | View on USAspending |
| W50RAJ24F0002 · NAICS 541715 | Department of Defense | February 8, 2024 – September 30, 2024 | $3.0M | View on USAspending |
| H9821024F0039 · NAICS 541330 | Department of Defense | February 18, 2024 – August 17, 2026 | $2.8M | View on USAspending |
| H9821024F0039 · NAICS 541330 | Department of Defense | February 18, 2024 – August 17, 2025 | $2.7M | View on USAspending |
| W50RAJ21F0008 · NAICS 541715 | Department of Defense | September 21, 2021 – May 31, 2022 | $2.6M | View on USAspending |
| W50RAJ19C0002 · NAICS 541715 | Department of Defense | September 27, 2019 – September 26, 2022 | $2.2M | View on USAspending |
Similar contractors
- Schmidt-Prime Group, LLC — $87.8M, Pensacola, FL
- Geodesicx, INC. — $87.2M, Chesapeake, VA
- Hdr Engineering INC — $86.8M, Omaha, NE
- Asr International CORP. — $86.0M, Hauppauge, NY
- Summer Consultants, INC. — $89.2M, Mclean, VA
- Jacobs Engineering Group INC — $89.9M, Dallas, TX
- Pond & COMPANY — $90.0M, Peachtree Corners, GA
- Ae Works LTD — $91.1M, Sewickley, PA
What the numbers show
No transaction in this record used a small-business set-aside; all obligations were awarded with no set-aside or an unspecified type.
Obligations decreased from $21.8M in FY2024 to $9.1M in FY2025, the last closed fiscal year.
Source: USAspending.gov, U.S. Department of the Treasury. Contract transactions FY2021–FY2026, downloaded 2026-09-18. Figures are net obligations and can include de-obligations. Department of Defense data is published with a 90-day delay. View this contractor's largest contract on USAspending.gov.
To request removal of this profile, use the contact form and select "Removal request." Requests are processed within 30 days.