Scientific Research CORPORATION
UEI FAK7LNGRNAN5 CAGE 0D5A6 Active Atlanta, GA
Other Than Small Business · Data through August 31, 2026
Obligations by fiscal year
| Fiscal year | Obligations |
|---|---|
| FY2026 (partial year) | $314.4M |
| FY2025 | $498.1M |
| FY2024 | $421.8M |
| FY2023 | $336.9M |
| FY2022 | $288.3M |
| FY2021 | $302.6M |
Agencies, NAICS, and PSC codes
| Agency | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Defense | $1.89B | 87.5% |
| General Services Administration | $204.9M | 9.5% |
| Department of State | $44.7M | 2.1% |
| Department of Homeland Security | $17.7M | 0.8% |
| Department of Transportation | $2.2M | 0.1% |
| NAICS code | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 541330 — Engineering Services | $1.72B | 79.6% |
| 541990 — All Other Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services | $145.1M | 6.7% |
| 336411 — Aircraft Manufacturing | $84.2M | 3.9% |
| 333318 — Other Commercial and Service Industry Machinery Manufacturing | $76.5M | 3.5% |
| 541519 — Other Computer Related Services | $69.0M | 3.2% |
| PSC code | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| R425 — Support- Professional: Engineering/technical | $660.2M | 30.5% |
| J058 — Maint/repair/rebuild of Equipment- Communication, Detection, and Coherent Radiation Equipment | $457.7M | 21.2% |
| L058 — Technical Representative- Communication, Detection, and Coherent Radiation Equipment | $251.3M | 11.6% |
| DA01 — It and Telecom - Business Application/application Development Support Services (labor) | $87.2M | 4% |
| R423 — Support- Professional: Intelligence | $82.9M | 3.8% |
Contract type and set-aside mix
| Contract pricing type | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Cost Plus Fixed Fee | $1.71B | 78.9% |
| Firm Fixed Price | $266.2M | 12.3% |
| Time and Materials | $104.7M | 4.8% |
| Cost Plus Award Fee | $62.2M | 2.9% |
| Labor Hours | $13.5M | 0.6% |
| Cost No Fee | $10.5M | 0.5% |
| Order Dependent (idv Allows Pricing Arrangement to Be Determined Separately for Each Order) | $31K | 0% |
| Set-aside type | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Not Specified | $2.14B | 98.8% |
| No Set Aside Used. | $26.5M | 1.2% |
| Small Business Set Aside - Total | $188K | 0% |
Place of performance by state
| State | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| SC | $965.9M | 44.7% |
| GA | $636.4M | 29.4% |
| VA | $193.7M | 9% |
| FL | $114.6M | 5.3% |
| TX | $82.4M | 3.8% |
| CA | $50.6M | 2.3% |
| AK | $24.8M | 1.1% |
| AL | $24.7M | 1.1% |
| Not specified | $20.8M | 1% |
| MS | $16.7M | 0.8% |
Largest contract actions on file
| Award | Agency | Period of performance | Obligation | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FA810625F0004 · NAICS 336411 | Department of Defense | November 5, 2024 – September 21, 2028 | $38.5M | View on USAspending |
| N6893624F0760 · NAICS 334511 | Department of Defense | September 23, 2024 – September 29, 2029 | $35.3M | View on USAspending |
| 47QFCA25F0020 · NAICS 541990 | General Services Administration | May 29, 2025 – May 28, 2027 | $28.9M | View on USAspending |
| N6523625F3028 · NAICS 541330 | Department of Defense | September 22, 2025 – September 21, 2030 | $19.1M | View on USAspending |
| N6523620F3907 · NAICS 541330 | Department of Defense | November 15, 2019 – November 14, 2023 | $18.8M | View on USAspending |
| N6523625F3028 · NAICS 541330 | Department of Defense | September 22, 2025 – September 21, 2030 | $17.8M | View on USAspending |
| N6523625F3001 · NAICS 541330 | Department of Defense | December 18, 2024 – January 2, 2030 | $17.7M | View on USAspending |
| 47QFDA22F0031 · NAICS 541330 | General Services Administration | July 1, 2022 – June 30, 2023 | $15.6M | View on USAspending |
| FA810623F0005 · NAICS 336411 | Department of Defense | September 22, 2023 – September 21, 2024 | $15.0M | View on USAspending |
| N6523620F3907 · NAICS 541330 | Department of Defense | November 15, 2019 – November 14, 2022 | $14.7M | View on USAspending |
Similar contractors
- M. C. Dean, INC. — $2.15B, Tysons, VA
- Raytheon COMPANY — $2.09B, Dulles, VA
- Northrop Grumman Systems CORPORATION — $2.36B, Linthicum Heights, MD
- Smartronix, LLC — $1.94B, Hollywood, MD
- Credence Management Solutions LIMITED Liability COMPANY — $1.93B, Vienna, VA
- Dcs CORPORATION — $1.89B, Alexandria, VA
- General Dynamics Mission Systems, INC. — $2.44B, Pittsfield, MA
- Lmi Consulting, LLC — $1.63B, Tysons Corner, VA
What the numbers show
88% of this contractor's obligations on file ($1.89B of $2.16B) came from a single agency, Department of Defense.
0% of obligations on file ($188K) used a small-business set-aside; the rest carried no set-aside or an unspecified type.
Obligations increased from $421.8M in FY2024 to $498.1M in FY2025, the last closed fiscal year.
Source: USAspending.gov, U.S. Department of the Treasury. Contract transactions FY2021–FY2026, downloaded 2026-09-18. Figures are net obligations and can include de-obligations. Department of Defense data is published with a 90-day delay. View this contractor's largest contract on USAspending.gov.
To request removal of this profile, use the contact form and select "Removal request." Requests are processed within 30 days.