Ebsco Information Services, LLC
UEI FCNUXYEM9AE9 CAGE 913W2 Active Birmingham, AL
Other Than Small Business · Data through August 31, 2026
Obligations by fiscal year
| Fiscal year | Obligations |
|---|---|
| FY2026 (partial year) | $24.5M |
| FY2025 | $25.7M |
| FY2024 | $18.9M |
| FY2023 | $9.3M |
| FY2022 | $25K |
| FY2021 | $24K |
Agencies, NAICS, and PSC codes
| Agency | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Health and Human Services | $36.4M | 46.4% |
| Department of Veterans Affairs | $16.4M | 20.8% |
| Department of Defense | $11.7M | 15% |
| Department of Commerce | $2.6M | 3.3% |
| Smithsonian Institution | $2.5M | 3.2% |
| NAICS code | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 519290 — Web Search Portals and All Other Information Services | $34.4M | 43.9% |
| 519120 — Libraries and Archives | $15.2M | 19.4% |
| 513120 — Periodical Publishers | $13.8M | 17.6% |
| 519210 — Libraries and Archives | $11.1M | 14.1% |
| 541511 — Custom Computer Programming Services | $1.7M | 2.2% |
| PSC code | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 7630 — Newspapers and Periodicals | $35.1M | 44.7% |
| R605 — Support- Administrative: Library | $21.6M | 27.5% |
| R612 — Support- Administrative: Information Retrieval | $5.9M | 7.5% |
| DA10 — It and Telecom - Business Application/application Development Software As a Service | $4.5M | 5.8% |
| 7610 — Books and Pamphlets | $2.2M | 2.8% |
Contract type and set-aside mix
| Contract pricing type | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Firm Fixed Price | $62.4M | 79.6% |
| Time and Materials | $15.2M | 19.4% |
| Fixed Price Award Fee | $843K | 1.1% |
| Set-aside type | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| No Set Aside Used. | $49.8M | 63.5% |
| Not Specified | $28.6M | 36.5% |
Place of performance by state
| State | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| AL | $30.6M | 39.1% |
| Not specified | $15.2M | 19.4% |
| MD | $10.7M | 13.7% |
| DC | $5.9M | 7.5% |
| MA | $5.0M | 6.4% |
| VA | $4.8M | 6.1% |
| TX | $4.7M | 6% |
| FL | $607K | 0.8% |
| HI | $216K | 0.3% |
| CA | $190K | 0.2% |
Largest contract actions on file
| Award | Agency | Period of performance | Obligation | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 75N98026F00001 · NAICS 519210 | Department of Health and Human Services | July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027 | $10.3M | View on USAspending |
| 75N94025C00007 · NAICS 513120 | Department of Health and Human Services | September 30, 2025 – March 31, 2026 | $10.3M | View on USAspending |
| 75N97020D00008 · NAICS 519120 | Department of Health and Human Services | September 30, 2020 – — | $5.0M | View on USAspending |
| 36C77626C0047 · NAICS 519290 | Department of Veterans Affairs | June 12, 2026 – May 31, 2027 | $4.9M | View on USAspending |
| 75N97020D00008 · NAICS 519120 | Department of Health and Human Services | September 30, 2020 – — | $4.8M | View on USAspending |
| 75N97020D00008 · NAICS 519120 | Department of Health and Human Services | September 30, 2020 – — | $2.9M | View on USAspending |
| 75N97020D00008 · NAICS 519120 | Department of Health and Human Services | September 30, 2020 – — | $2.5M | View on USAspending |
| 1333ND26FNB130012 · NAICS 513120 | Department of Commerce | January 1, 2026 – December 31, 2026 | $2.0M | View on USAspending |
| 36C77623P0062 · NAICS 519290 | Department of Veterans Affairs | April 18, 2023 – April 17, 2026 | $1.9M | View on USAspending |
| 36C77623P0062 · NAICS 519290 | Department of Veterans Affairs | April 18, 2023 – April 17, 2025 | $1.8M | View on USAspending |
Similar contractors
- Bloomberg Finance LP — $90.0M, New York, NY
What the numbers show
No transaction in this record used a small-business set-aside; all obligations were awarded with no set-aside or an unspecified type.
Obligations increased from $18.9M in FY2024 to $25.7M in FY2025, the last closed fiscal year.
Source: USAspending.gov, U.S. Department of the Treasury. Contract transactions FY2021–FY2026, downloaded 2026-09-18. Figures are net obligations and can include de-obligations. Department of Defense data is published with a 90-day delay. View this contractor's largest contract on USAspending.gov.
To request removal of this profile, use the contact form and select "Removal request." Requests are processed within 30 days.