Melton Sales & Service
UEI GKLJFFLAKJM1 CAGE 4X8W5 Active Columbus, NJ
Small Business · Data through June 5, 2026
Obligations by fiscal year
| Fiscal year | Obligations |
|---|---|
| FY2026 (partial year) | $11.3M |
| FY2025 | $20.2M |
| FY2024 | $18.7M |
| FY2023 | $16.4M |
| FY2022 | $20.6M |
| FY2021 | $11.3M |
Agencies, NAICS, and PSC codes
| Agency | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Defense | $97.4M | 99% |
| Department of Homeland Security | $997K | 1% |
| General Services Administration | $0 | 0% |
| PSC code | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 3040 — Miscellaneous Power Transmission Equipment | $16.4M | 16.6% |
| 2815 — Diesel Engines and Components | $14.7M | 14.9% |
| 2520 — Vehicular Power Transmission Components | $10.2M | 10.4% |
| 2920 — Engine Electrical System Components, Nonaircraft | $7.4M | 7.5% |
| 2590 — Miscellaneous Vehicular Components | $7.1M | 7.3% |
Contract type and set-aside mix
| Contract pricing type | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Firm Fixed Price | $98.2M | 99.8% |
| Fixed Price With Economic Price Adjustment | $193K | 0.2% |
| Set-aside type | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Not Specified | $40.7M | 41.4% |
| No Set Aside Used. | $30.2M | 30.6% |
| Small Business Set Aside - Total | $27.5M | 28% |
Place of performance by state
| State | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| NJ | $97.8M | 99.3% |
| PA | $466K | 0.5% |
| MD | $85K | 0.1% |
| Not specified | $47K | 0% |
| FL | $33K | 0% |
| AZ | $28K | 0% |
| WA | $11K | 0% |
| DC | $422 | 0% |
Largest contract actions on file
| Award | Agency | Period of performance | Obligation | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SPRDL122F0180 · NAICS 336350 | Department of Defense | June 29, 2022 – March 25, 2025 | $2.4M | View on USAspending |
| SPRDL122F0018 · NAICS 336350 | Department of Defense | March 31, 2022 – October 2, 2023 | $1.9M | View on USAspending |
| SPRDL122F0135 · NAICS 336350 | Department of Defense | May 31, 2022 – May 5, 2023 | $1.9M | View on USAspending |
| SPRDL123C0056 · NAICS 333923 | Department of Defense | May 17, 2023 – November 6, 2024 | $1.7M | View on USAspending |
| SPRBL121F0111 · NAICS 333618 | Department of Defense | September 14, 2021 – July 16, 2022 | $1.4M | View on USAspending |
| SPRDL126F0022 · NAICS 336350 | Department of Defense | November 3, 2025 – May 11, 2026 | $1.0M | View on USAspending |
| SPRDL121F0008 · NAICS 336350 | Department of Defense | December 28, 2020 – June 17, 2022 | $984K | View on USAspending |
| SPRBL123F0210 · NAICS 333618 | Department of Defense | September 28, 2023 – August 23, 2024 | $955K | View on USAspending |
| SPRDL123F0077 · NAICS 336350 | Department of Defense | February 3, 2023 – October 25, 2023 | $951K | View on USAspending |
| W912CH24F0057 · NAICS 333618 | Department of Defense | May 2, 2024 – January 27, 2025 | $904K | View on USAspending |
Parent company
Melton Sales & Service (UEI TR8XTJNBF553)
Similar contractors
- Dela Technology CORPORATION — $97.5M, Rockville, MD
- Larkos Packing and Distribution INC. — $102.8M, Morrisville, PA
- Eos INC — $120.4M, Charleston, SC
- Bravo, INC. — $136.9M, Cape Coral, FL
- Central Power Systems & Services, LLC — $39.5M, Liberty, MO
- Jgils, LLC — $229.2M, Slidell, LA
- Am General LLC — $324.7M, South Bend, IN
- Cummins INC. — $466.8M, Columbus, IN
What the numbers show
99% of this contractor's obligations on file ($97.4M of $98.4M) came from a single agency, Department of Defense.
28% of obligations on file ($27.5M) used a small-business set-aside; the rest carried no set-aside or an unspecified type.
Obligations increased from $18.7M in FY2024 to $20.2M in FY2025, the last closed fiscal year.
Source: USAspending.gov, U.S. Department of the Treasury. Contract transactions FY2021–FY2026, downloaded 2026-09-18. Figures are net obligations and can include de-obligations. Department of Defense data is published with a 90-day delay. View this contractor's largest contract on USAspending.gov.
To request removal of this profile, use the contact form and select "Removal request." Requests are processed within 30 days.