Akima Facilities Operations LLC
UEI K218AKKG7SH6 CAGE 7W2N1 Active Herndon, VA
Small Business · Data through September 4, 2026
Obligations by fiscal year
| Fiscal year | Obligations |
|---|---|
| FY2026 (partial year) | $187.4M |
| FY2025 | $223.2M |
| FY2024 | $182.2M |
| FY2023 | $105.9M |
| FY2022 | $73.3M |
| FY2021 | $31.3M |
Agencies, NAICS, and PSC codes
| Agency | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Defense | $652.2M | 81.2% |
| Department of Health and Human Services | $99.3M | 12.4% |
| Department of Agriculture | $27.7M | 3.4% |
| Department of Energy | $18.7M | 2.3% |
| Department of Justice | $5.6M | 0.7% |
| NAICS code | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 561210 — Facilities Support Services | $670.6M | 83.5% |
| 488190 — Other Support Activities for Air Transportation | $47.7M | 5.9% |
| 541611 — Administrative Management and General Management Consulting Services | $25.9M | 3.2% |
| 541614 — Process, Physical Distribution, and Logistics Consulting Services | $19.8M | 2.5% |
| 561612 — Security Guards and Patrol Services | $14.6M | 1.8% |
| PSC code | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| J025 — Maint/repair/rebuild of Equipment- Vehicular Equipment Components | $258.8M | 32.2% |
| S216 — Housekeeping- Facilities Operations Support | $128.9M | 16% |
| Z1JZ — Maintenance of Miscellaneous Buildings | $115.8M | 14.4% |
| S201 — Housekeeping- Custodial Janitorial | $98.6M | 12.3% |
| J015 — Maint/repair/rebuild of Equipment- Aircraft and Airframe Structural Components | $35.1M | 4.4% |
Contract type and set-aside mix
| Contract pricing type | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Firm Fixed Price | $530.4M | 66% |
| Cost Plus Fixed Fee | $216.2M | 26.9% |
| Labor Hours | $26.7M | 3.3% |
| Order Dependent (idv Allows Pricing Arrangement to Be Determined Separately for Each Order) | $16.6M | 2.1% |
| Fixed Price Level of Effort | $7.1M | 0.9% |
| Time and Materials | $5.6M | 0.7% |
| Fixed Price With Economic Price Adjustment | $890K | 0.1% |
| Cost Sharing | $12K | 0% |
| Set-aside type | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 8a Competed | $360.9M | 44.9% |
| Not Specified | $227.5M | 28.3% |
| 8(a) Sole Source | $118.1M | 14.7% |
| Small Business Set Aside - Total | $73.1M | 9.1% |
| No Set Aside Used. | $23.8M | 3% |
Place of performance by state
| State | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| VA | $249.1M | 31% |
| CO | $126.9M | 15.8% |
| AL | $118.4M | 14.7% |
| CA | $63.9M | 8% |
| GA | $46.3M | 5.8% |
| MD | $29.0M | 3.6% |
| PA | $27.9M | 3.5% |
| WA | $27.7M | 3.4% |
| Not specified | $25.6M | 3.2% |
| NY | $22.0M | 2.7% |
Largest contract actions on file
| Award | Agency | Period of performance | Obligation | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| W9124P23C0012 · NAICS 561210 | Department of Defense | September 20, 2023 – February 28, 2026 | $16.3M | View on USAspending |
| W911N226FA049 · NAICS 561210 | Department of Defense | December 1, 2025 – May 31, 2029 | $14.1M | View on USAspending |
| W9124P23C0012 · NAICS 561210 | Department of Defense | September 20, 2023 – February 28, 2025 | $12.5M | View on USAspending |
| W911N226FA049 · NAICS 561210 | Department of Defense | December 1, 2025 – September 9, 2029 | $12.5M | View on USAspending |
| W9124P23C0012 · NAICS 561210 | Department of Defense | September 20, 2023 – February 28, 2026 | $12.0M | View on USAspending |
| W52P1J22F0005 · NAICS 561210 | Department of Defense | November 27, 2021 – November 26, 2026 | $9.8M | View on USAspending |
| W9124P23C0012 · NAICS 561210 | Department of Defense | September 20, 2023 – February 28, 2026 | $8.7M | View on USAspending |
| W9124P23C0012 · NAICS 561210 | Department of Defense | September 20, 2023 – February 28, 2026 | $8.0M | View on USAspending |
| N4008023F4313 · NAICS 561210 | Department of Defense | February 1, 2022 – January 31, 2024 | $7.9M | View on USAspending |
| W9124P23C0012 · NAICS 561210 | Department of Defense | September 20, 2023 – February 28, 2025 | $7.4M | View on USAspending |
Parent company
Nana Regional CORPORATION, INC. (UEI QGSQK26MBMR6)
Other UEIs under this parent
- Akima Logistics Services LLC — UEI DGK7B98L1MR3
- Tundra Federal LLC — UEI DUDQALWDJ4J5
- Akima Systems Engineering LLC — UEI GVEBGEGJMPA4
- Akima Global Services, LLC — UEI LUDNH5K4XQU9
- Pinnacle Solutions, LLC — UEI VKXJJWSTE438
- Akima Data Management LLC — UEI XQJFSL4MCKR9
Similar contractors
- Asrc Federal Field Services, LLC — $782.3M, Beltsville, MD
- Dlh Solutions INC — $679.2M, Atlanta, GA
- Facility Services Management, INC. — $653.0M, Clarksville, TN
- Pae Applied Technologies LLC — $1.00B, Fort Worth, TX
- Emcor Government Services, INC — $597.6M, Alexandria, VA
- Servicesource INC — $591.2M, Oakton, VA
- Dewberry Engineers INC. — $586.9M, Fairfax, VA
- Loyalty Support Services — $586.6M
What the numbers show
81% of this contractor's obligations on file ($652.2M of $803.5M) came from a single agency, Department of Defense.
69% of obligations on file ($552.1M) used a small-business set-aside; the rest carried no set-aside or an unspecified type.
Obligations increased from $182.2M in FY2024 to $223.2M in FY2025, the last closed fiscal year.
Source: USAspending.gov, U.S. Department of the Treasury. Contract transactions FY2021–FY2026, downloaded 2026-09-18. Figures are net obligations and can include de-obligations. Department of Defense data is published with a 90-day delay. View this contractor's largest contract on USAspending.gov.
To request removal of this profile, use the contact form and select "Removal request." Requests are processed within 30 days.