The Lewin Group, INC.
UEI KRVRMDJKAA16 CAGE 09UQ3 Active Falls Church, VA
Other Than Small Business · Data through September 2, 2026
Obligations by fiscal year
| Fiscal year | Obligations |
|---|---|
| FY2026 (partial year) | $72.0M |
| FY2025 | $25.8M |
| FY2024 | $79.8M |
| FY2023 | $42.9M |
| FY2022 | $73.6M |
| FY2021 | $77.7M |
Agencies, NAICS, and PSC codes
| Agency | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Health and Human Services | $346.0M | 93.1% |
| Department of Veterans Affairs | $16.4M | 4.4% |
| Department of the Interior | $9.4M | 2.5% |
| General Services Administration | $0 | 0% |
| Department of Housing and Urban Development | $0 | 0% |
| PSC code | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| R499 — Support- Professional: Other | $147.1M | 39.6% |
| AN42 — Health R&D Services; Health Care - Other; Applied Research | $109.6M | 29.5% |
| R410 — Support- Professional: Program Evaluation/review/development | $61.2M | 16.5% |
| B537 — Special Studies/analysis- Medical/health | $48.5M | 13% |
| R408 — Support- Professional: Program Management/support | $5.3M | 1.4% |
Contract type and set-aside mix
| Contract pricing type | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Cost Plus Fixed Fee | $224.0M | 60.2% |
| Firm Fixed Price | $89.5M | 24.1% |
| Time and Materials | $58.4M | 15.7% |
| Order Dependent (idv Allows Pricing Arrangement to Be Determined Separately for Each Order) | $9K | 0% |
| Cost No Fee | $1K | 0% |
| Fixed Price Level of Effort | -$141K | 0% |
| Set-aside type | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Not Specified | $372.8M | 100.3% |
| No Set Aside Used. | -$970K | -0.3% |
Place of performance by state
| State | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| VA | $197.7M | 53.2% |
| MD | $149.9M | 40.3% |
| DC | $13.7M | 3.7% |
| WI | $10.1M | 2.7% |
| GA | $490K | 0.1% |
| Not specified | $11K | 0% |
Largest contract actions on file
| Award | Agency | Period of performance | Obligation | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 75FCMC22F0001 · NAICS 541720 | Department of Health and Human Services | February 25, 2022 – February 24, 2026 | $21.3M | View on USAspending |
| 75F40121F19002 · NAICS 518210 | Department of Health and Human Services | September 30, 2021 – September 29, 2022 | $16.9M | View on USAspending |
| 75F40123F19003 · NAICS 518210 | Department of Health and Human Services | September 30, 2023 – September 29, 2024 | $15.3M | View on USAspending |
| 75FCMC24F0036 · NAICS 541720 | Department of Health and Human Services | January 30, 2024 – January 30, 2027 | $14.9M | View on USAspending |
| HHSM500T0008 · NAICS 541720 | Department of Health and Human Services | January 20, 2017 – January 22, 2022 | $13.9M | View on USAspending |
| 75FCMC19F0002 · NAICS 541720 | Department of Health and Human Services | September 28, 2019 – September 27, 2023 | $12.9M | View on USAspending |
| 75FCMC19F0002 · NAICS 541720 | Department of Health and Human Services | September 28, 2019 – September 27, 2022 | $12.6M | View on USAspending |
| 75F40121F19002 · NAICS 518210 | Department of Health and Human Services | September 30, 2021 – September 29, 2023 | $12.5M | View on USAspending |
| 75FCMC26F0077 · NAICS 541720 | Department of Health and Human Services | April 24, 2026 – April 23, 2027 | $11.3M | View on USAspending |
| 75FCMC24F0028 · NAICS 541720 | Department of Health and Human Services | January 22, 2024 – April 21, 2030 | $11.2M | View on USAspending |
Parent company
Unitedhealth Group INCORPORATED (UEI GVW2YMAK1AC1)
Other UEIs under this parent
- Change Healthcare Technologies LLC — UEI ET41P9LFRN64
- Optumserve Health Services, INC. — UEI G5XXLHZSW8X3
- Optumserve Technology Services, INC. — UEI T2SDN8AHFSY6
Similar contractors
- American Institutes for Research in the Behavioral Sciences — $699.6M, Arlington, VA
- Mathematica INC. — $905.1M, Princeton, NJ
- National Opinion Research Center — $1.05B, Chicago, IL
- The Rand CORPORATION — $1.34B, Santa Monica, CA
- Westat, INC. — $1.89B, Rockville, MD
What the numbers show
93% of this contractor's obligations on file ($346.0M of $371.8M) came from a single agency, Department of Health and Human Services.
No transaction in this record used a small-business set-aside; all obligations were awarded with no set-aside or an unspecified type.
Obligations decreased from $79.8M in FY2024 to $25.8M in FY2025, the last closed fiscal year.
Source: USAspending.gov, U.S. Department of the Treasury. Contract transactions FY2021–FY2026, downloaded 2026-09-18. Figures are net obligations and can include de-obligations. Department of Defense data is published with a 90-day delay. View this contractor's largest contract on USAspending.gov.
To request removal of this profile, use the contact form and select "Removal request." Requests are processed within 30 days.