Virginia Polytechnic Institute & State University
UEI QDE5UHE5XD16 CAGE 4B976 Active Blacksburg, VA
Other Than Small Business · Data through September 1, 2026
Obligations by fiscal year
| Fiscal year | Obligations |
|---|---|
| FY2026 (partial year) | $10.5M |
| FY2025 | $21.8M |
| FY2024 | $25.6M |
| FY2023 | $28.8M |
| FY2022 | $34.9M |
| FY2021 | $14.5M |
Agencies, NAICS, and PSC codes
| Agency | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Transportation | $70.5M | 51.7% |
| Department of Defense | $60.8M | 44.6% |
| Department of Health and Human Services | $2.6M | 1.9% |
| National Aeronautics and Space Administration | $2.0M | 1.5% |
| Department of Agriculture | $212K | 0.2% |
| NAICS code | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology) | $92.0M | 67.5% |
| 541380 — Testing Laboratories and Services | $20.3M | 14.9% |
| 541380 — Testing Laboratories | $10.1M | 7.4% |
| 541990 — All Other Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services | $6.0M | 4.4% |
| 541512 — Computer Systems Design Services | $5.0M | 3.7% |
| PSC code | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| AJ11 — General Science and Technology R&D Services; General Science and Technology; Basic Research | $33.5M | 24.6% |
| AS11 — Transportation R&D Services; Surface Transportation, Public Transit, and Rail; Basic Research | $28.4M | 20.9% |
| R499 — Support- Professional: Other | $26.2M | 19.2% |
| AJ12 — General Science and Technology R&D Services; General Science and Technology; Applied Research | $9.0M | 6.6% |
| AC13 — National Defense R&D Services; Department of Defense - Military; Experimental Development | $8.1M | 5.9% |
Contract type and set-aside mix
| Contract pricing type | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Firm Fixed Price | $62.5M | 45.9% |
| Cost No Fee | $55.0M | 40.4% |
| Cost Plus Fixed Fee | $17.1M | 12.6% |
| Time and Materials | $1.4M | 1.1% |
| Order Dependent (idv Allows Pricing Arrangement to Be Determined Separately for Each Order) | $55K | 0% |
| Fixed Price Level of Effort | $45K | 0% |
| Set-aside type | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| No Set Aside Used. | $69.7M | 51.2% |
| Not Specified | $66.5M | 48.8% |
Place of performance by state
| State | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| VA | $120.6M | 88.5% |
| DC | $8.7M | 6.4% |
| CA | $5.0M | 3.7% |
| GA | $585K | 0.4% |
| MS | $434K | 0.3% |
| PA | $334K | 0.2% |
| KY | $250K | 0.2% |
| MD | $170K | 0.1% |
| Not specified | $87K | 0.1% |
| IA | $66K | 0% |
Largest contract actions on file
| Award | Agency | Period of performance | Obligation | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| W913E522C0001 · NAICS 541715 | Department of Defense | February 1, 2022 – February 1, 2026 | $8.5M | View on USAspending |
| 693JJ422F00078N · NAICS 541715 | Department of Transportation | September 29, 2022 – June 28, 2025 | $7.4M | View on USAspending |
| 693JJ425F00043N · NAICS 541715 | Department of Transportation | September 30, 2025 – June 30, 2028 | $4.7M | View on USAspending |
| W56KGU25C0009 · NAICS 541715 | Department of Defense | March 18, 2025 – March 18, 2026 | $4.6M | View on USAspending |
| W913E522C0001 · NAICS 541715 | Department of Defense | February 1, 2022 – February 1, 2024 | $4.3M | View on USAspending |
| W913E522C0001 · NAICS 541715 | Department of Defense | February 1, 2022 – February 1, 2023 | $4.3M | View on USAspending |
| 693JJ922F00192N · NAICS 541380 | Department of Transportation | September 30, 2022 – September 29, 2027 | $3.8M | View on USAspending |
| 693JJ922F00192N · NAICS 541380 | Department of Transportation | September 30, 2022 – September 29, 2027 | $3.0M | View on USAspending |
| W912HQ26CA049 · NAICS 541715 | Department of Defense | May 18, 2026 – May 17, 2029 | $3.0M | View on USAspending |
| 693JJ422F00034N · NAICS 541715 | Department of Transportation | July 19, 2022 – July 19, 2025 | $2.1M | View on USAspending |
Parent company
Virginia State University (UEI X6KEFGLHSJX7)
Similar contractors
- University of Hawaii — $136.4M, Honolulu, HI
- Cfd Research CORPORATION — $136.7M, Huntsville, AL
- University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill — $136.9M, Chapel Hill, NC
- Accelint Ai, LLC — $138.1M, Ann Arbor, MI
- Epsilon C5i INC — $133.9M, San Diego, CA
- Envision Innovative Solutions, INC. — $132.8M, Wall Township, NJ
- Fisica Applied Technologies, INC. — $142.1M, San Leandro, CA
- University of Utah — $143.7M, Salt Lake City, UT
What the numbers show
No transaction in this record used a small-business set-aside; all obligations were awarded with no set-aside or an unspecified type.
Obligations decreased from $25.6M in FY2024 to $21.8M in FY2025, the last closed fiscal year.
Source: USAspending.gov, U.S. Department of the Treasury. Contract transactions FY2021–FY2026, downloaded 2026-09-18. Figures are net obligations and can include de-obligations. Department of Defense data is published with a 90-day delay. View this contractor's largest contract on USAspending.gov.
To request removal of this profile, use the contact form and select "Removal request." Requests are processed within 30 days.