Southcoast Welding & Manufacturing, LLC.
UEI QNF5KM7YJSN7 CAGE 3YXD4 Active Chula Vista, CA
Small Business · Data through June 5, 2026
Obligations by fiscal year
| Fiscal year | Obligations |
|---|---|
| FY2026 (partial year) | $14.9M |
| FY2025 | $63.9M |
| FY2024 | $61.6M |
| FY2023 | $66.7M |
| FY2022 | $21.1M |
| FY2021 | $17.7M |
Agencies, NAICS, and PSC codes
| Agency | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Defense | $245.8M | 100% |
| Department of Commerce | $3K | 0% |
| NAICS code | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 336611 — Ship Building and Repairing | $245.2M | 99.7% |
| 332321 — Metal Window and Door Manufacturing | $377K | 0.2% |
| 333923 — Overhead Traveling Crane, Hoist, and Monorail System Manufacturing | $204K | 0.1% |
| 336612 — Boat Building | $39K | 0% |
| 332312 — Fabricated Structural Metal Manufacturing | $21K | 0% |
| PSC code | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| J999 — Non-Nuclear Ship Repair (west) | $244.5M | 99.5% |
| 2040 — Marine Hardware and Hull Items | $666K | 0.3% |
| J998 — Non-Nuclear Ship Repair (east) | $269K | 0.1% |
| 2020 — Rigging and Rigging Gear | $204K | 0.1% |
| 2090 — Miscellaneous Ship and Marine Equipment | $109K | 0% |
Contract type and set-aside mix
| Contract pricing type | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Firm Fixed Price | $237.9M | 96.8% |
| Cost Sharing | $7.9M | 3.2% |
| Set-aside type | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Not Specified | $238.6M | 97.1% |
| Small Business Set Aside - Total | $7.0M | 2.9% |
| No Set Aside Used. | $156K | 0.1% |
Place of performance by state
| State | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| CA | $245.4M | 99.8% |
| VA | $259K | 0.1% |
| FL | $129K | 0.1% |
| Not specified | $3K | 0% |
Largest contract actions on file
| Award | Agency | Period of performance | Obligation | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| N5523625F6064 · NAICS 336611 | Department of Defense | November 18, 2024 – February 25, 2025 | $11.4M | View on USAspending |
| N5523624F6048 · NAICS 336611 | Department of Defense | January 8, 2024 – March 15, 2024 | $6.6M | View on USAspending |
| N5523625F6073 · NAICS 336611 | Department of Defense | January 13, 2025 – March 10, 2025 | $6.0M | View on USAspending |
| N5523625F6080 · NAICS 336611 | Department of Defense | April 7, 2025 – July 18, 2025 | $4.5M | View on USAspending |
| N5523623F6027 · NAICS 336611 | Department of Defense | July 12, 2023 – May 30, 2024 | $4.3M | View on USAspending |
| N5523625C0006 · NAICS 336611 | Department of Defense | May 15, 2025 – January 14, 2026 | $3.5M | View on USAspending |
| N5523623F4017 · NAICS 336611 | Department of Defense | June 23, 2023 – August 25, 2023 | $3.4M | View on USAspending |
| N5523623F4015 · NAICS 336611 | Department of Defense | May 12, 2023 – August 4, 2023 | $3.0M | View on USAspending |
| N5523626F2005 · NAICS 336611 | Department of Defense | March 2, 2026 – April 10, 2026 | $2.9M | View on USAspending |
| N5523623F6022 · NAICS 336611 | Department of Defense | August 7, 2023 – September 15, 2023 | $2.9M | View on USAspending |
Similar contractors
- Rolls-Royce Marine North America INC. — $245.8M, Walpole, MA
- Marine Group Boat Works, LLC — $233.3M, Chula Vista, CA
- Seemann Composites, LLC — $267.5M, Gulfport, MS
- Maritime Applied Physics CORPORATION — $268.9M, Baltimore, MD
- Seaward Marine Services, LLC — $211.7M, Norfolk, VA
- L3harris Maritime Services INC — $207.2M, Norfolk, VA
- Phoenix International Holdings, INC. — $191.8M, Largo, MD
- Fairlead Boatworks, INC. — $191.5M, Newport News, VA
What the numbers show
100% of this contractor's obligations on file ($245.8M of $245.8M) came from a single agency, Department of Defense.
3% of obligations on file ($7.0M) used a small-business set-aside; the rest carried no set-aside or an unspecified type.
Obligations increased from $61.6M in FY2024 to $63.9M in FY2025, the last closed fiscal year.
Source: USAspending.gov, U.S. Department of the Treasury. Contract transactions FY2021–FY2026, downloaded 2026-09-18. Figures are net obligations and can include de-obligations. Department of Defense data is published with a 90-day delay. View this contractor's largest contract on USAspending.gov.
To request removal of this profile, use the contact form and select "Removal request." Requests are processed within 30 days.