Marine Group Boat Works, LLC
UEI JH3HEXTB3N33 CAGE 0MM90 Active Chula Vista, CA
Small Business · Data through May 28, 2026
Obligations by fiscal year
| Fiscal year | Obligations |
|---|---|
| FY2026 (partial year) | $19.1M |
| FY2025 | $16.9M |
| FY2024 | $15.9M |
| FY2023 | $19.3M |
| FY2022 | $50.5M |
| FY2021 | $111.7M |
Agencies, NAICS, and PSC codes
| Agency | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Defense | $231.7M | 99.3% |
| Department of Homeland Security | $1.7M | 0.7% |
| General Services Administration | $0 | 0% |
| NAICS code | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 336611 — Ship Building and Repairing | $173.6M | 74.4% |
| 336612 — Boat Building | $58.8M | 25.2% |
| 493190 — Other Warehousing and Storage | $805K | 0.3% |
| 326199 — All Other Plastics Product Manufacturing | $61K | 0% |
| 488390 — Other Support Activities for Water Transportation | $19K | 0% |
| PSC code | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| J999 — Non-Nuclear Ship Repair (west) | $86.7M | 37.2% |
| J019 — Maint/repair/rebuild of Equipment- Ships, Small Craft, Pontoons, and Floating Docks | $77.1M | 33.1% |
| 1940 — Small Craft | $58.8M | 25.2% |
| P300 — Salvage- Marine Vessels | $9.7M | 4.1% |
| S215 — Housekeeping- Warehousing/storage | $805K | 0.3% |
Contract type and set-aside mix
| Contract pricing type | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Firm Fixed Price | $233.0M | 99.9% |
| Fixed Price Award Fee | $312K | 0.1% |
| Set-aside type | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Not Specified | $158.1M | 67.7% |
| No Set Aside Used. | $65.5M | 28.1% |
| Small Business Set Aside - Total | $9.8M | 4.2% |
Place of performance by state
| State | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| CA | $177.1M | 75.9% |
| Not specified | $54.6M | 23.4% |
| VA | $1.5M | 0.6% |
| FL | $104K | 0% |
Largest contract actions on file
| Award | Agency | Period of performance | Obligation | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| N0002418C2223 · NAICS 336612 | Department of Defense | December 15, 2017 – March 30, 2025 | $48.7M | View on USAspending |
| N5523626F9906 · NAICS 336611 | Department of Defense | May 18, 2026 – December 3, 2027 | $15.5M | View on USAspending |
| N5523624F9880 · NAICS 336611 | Department of Defense | September 30, 2024 – June 30, 2025 | $12.4M | View on USAspending |
| N0002423C4204 · NAICS 336611 | Department of Defense | September 12, 2023 – April 12, 2024 | $9.4M | View on USAspending |
| N4034521F8004 · NAICS 336611 | Department of Defense | August 1, 2021 – April 30, 2022 | $7.6M | View on USAspending |
| N4034521F8001 · NAICS 336611 | Department of Defense | April 1, 2021 – December 31, 2021 | $7.1M | View on USAspending |
| N4034521F8002 · NAICS 336611 | Department of Defense | May 1, 2021 – January 31, 2022 | $6.8M | View on USAspending |
| N4034521F8004 · NAICS 336611 | Department of Defense | August 1, 2021 – January 31, 2023 | $6.7M | View on USAspending |
| N0002423C2220 · NAICS 336612 | Department of Defense | April 5, 2023 – January 22, 2025 | $6.5M | View on USAspending |
| N4034521F8002 · NAICS 336611 | Department of Defense | May 1, 2021 – October 31, 2022 | $6.5M | View on USAspending |
Similar contractors
- Southcoast Welding & Manufacturing, LLC. — $245.8M, Chula Vista, CA
- Rolls-Royce Marine North America INC. — $245.8M, Walpole, MA
- Seaward Marine Services, LLC — $211.7M, Norfolk, VA
- L3harris Maritime Services INC — $207.2M, Norfolk, VA
- Seemann Composites, LLC — $267.5M, Gulfport, MS
- Maritime Applied Physics CORPORATION — $268.9M, Baltimore, MD
- Phoenix International Holdings, INC. — $191.8M, Largo, MD
- Fairlead Boatworks, INC. — $191.5M, Newport News, VA
What the numbers show
99% of this contractor's obligations on file ($231.7M of $233.3M) came from a single agency, Department of Defense.
4% of obligations on file ($9.8M) used a small-business set-aside; the rest carried no set-aside or an unspecified type.
Obligations increased from $15.9M in FY2024 to $16.9M in FY2025, the last closed fiscal year.
Source: USAspending.gov, U.S. Department of the Treasury. Contract transactions FY2021–FY2026, downloaded 2026-09-18. Figures are net obligations and can include de-obligations. Department of Defense data is published with a 90-day delay. View this contractor's largest contract on USAspending.gov.
To request removal of this profile, use the contact form and select "Removal request." Requests are processed within 30 days.