University of California, Davis
UEI TX2DAGQPENZ5 CAGE 1CBG4 Active Davis, CA
Other Than Small Business · Data through August 27, 2026
Obligations, FY2025
$15.8M
Total obligations, FY2023–FY2025
$43.9M
Contract actions, FY2023–FY2025
167
Top agency
Environmental Protection Agency
Obligations by fiscal year
| Fiscal year | Obligations |
|---|---|
| FY2026 (partial year) | $14.0M |
| FY2025 | $15.8M |
| FY2024 | $14.5M |
| FY2023 | $13.5M |
| FY2022 | $10.2M |
| FY2021 | $10.3M |
Agencies, NAICS, and PSC codes
| Agency | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Environmental Protection Agency | $26.9M | 34.3% |
| Department of the Interior | $21.7M | 27.7% |
| Department of Veterans Affairs | $19.5M | 24.9% |
| Department of Agriculture | $5.5M | 7.1% |
| Department of Health and Human Services | $2.1M | 2.7% |
| NAICS code | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 541380 — Testing Laboratories and Services | $35.8M | 45.7% |
| 611310 — Colleges, Universities, and Professional Schools | $18.6M | 23.7% |
| 541380 — Testing Laboratories | $12.4M | 15.8% |
| 541940 — Veterinary Services | $5.7M | 7.2% |
| 541714 — Research and Development in Biotechnology (except Nanobiotechnology) | $1.2M | 1.5% |
| PSC code | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| B510 — Special Studies/analysis- Environmental Assessments | $25.9M | 33.1% |
| B502 — Special Studies/analysis- Air Quality | $21.2M | 27.1% |
| R416 — Support- Professional: Veterinary/animal Care | $8.9M | 11.4% |
| Q509 — Medical- Internal Medicine | $8.1M | 10.3% |
| Q529 — Emergency Medicine Services | $3.3M | 4.2% |
Contract type and set-aside mix
| Contract pricing type | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Firm Fixed Price | $73.7M | 94.2% |
| Cost No Fee | $1.9M | 2.4% |
| Labor Hours | $1.7M | 2.2% |
| Fixed Price With Economic Price Adjustment | $816K | 1% |
| Order Dependent (idv Allows Pricing Arrangement to Be Determined Separately for Each Order) | $115K | 0.1% |
| Time and Materials | -$3K | 0% |
| Set-aside type | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Not Specified | $68.4M | 87.3% |
| No Set Aside Used. | $9.9M | 12.7% |
Place of performance by state
| State | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| CA | $49.7M | 63.5% |
| NC | $16.4M | 21% |
| PA | $5.3M | 6.8% |
| CO | $3.5M | 4.5% |
| IA | $1.5M | 1.9% |
| MI | $630K | 0.8% |
| MD | $577K | 0.7% |
| TX | $173K | 0.2% |
| DC | $150K | 0.2% |
| Not specified | $115K | 0.1% |
Largest contract actions on file
| Award | Agency | Period of performance | Obligation | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 140P2124F0025 · NAICS 541380 | Department of the Interior | January 31, 2024 – January 31, 2025 | $3.6M | View on USAspending |
| 68HERH21F0204 · NAICS 541380 | Environmental Protection Agency | April 26, 2021 – April 25, 2022 | $2.9M | View on USAspending |
| 68HERL26F0161 · NAICS 541380 | Environmental Protection Agency | June 29, 2026 – September 6, 2027 | $2.8M | View on USAspending |
| 68HERH25F0139 · NAICS 541380 | Environmental Protection Agency | February 11, 2025 – March 6, 2026 | $2.8M | View on USAspending |
| 140P2125F0013 · NAICS 541380 | Department of the Interior | April 7, 2025 – October 31, 2025 | $2.8M | View on USAspending |
| 68HERH25F0260 · NAICS 541380 | Environmental Protection Agency | June 27, 2025 – September 6, 2026 | $2.8M | View on USAspending |
| 140P2126F0038 · NAICS 541380 | Department of the Interior | April 30, 2026 – July 28, 2027 | $2.7M | View on USAspending |
| 68HERL26F0050 · NAICS 541380 | Environmental Protection Agency | January 21, 2026 – March 6, 2027 | $2.7M | View on USAspending |
| 68HERH24F0346 · NAICS 541380 | Environmental Protection Agency | July 9, 2024 – August 30, 2025 | $2.7M | View on USAspending |
| 68HERH23F0144 · NAICS 541380 | Environmental Protection Agency | March 15, 2023 – March 14, 2024 | $2.6M | View on USAspending |
Similar contractors
- Baylor College of Medicine — $90.1M, Houston, TX
- Transportation Research Center INC — $144.9M, East Liberty, OH
- The Bionetics CORP — $156.7M, Yorktown, VA
- Emory University — $178.6M, Atlanta, GA
What the numbers show
No transaction in this record used a small-business set-aside; all obligations were awarded with no set-aside or an unspecified type.
Obligations increased from $14.5M in FY2024 to $15.8M in FY2025, the last closed fiscal year.
Source: USAspending.gov, U.S. Department of the Treasury. Contract transactions FY2021–FY2026, downloaded 2026-09-18. Figures are net obligations and can include de-obligations. Department of Defense data is published with a 90-day delay. View this contractor's largest contract on USAspending.gov.
To request removal of this profile, use the contact form and select "Removal request." Requests are processed within 30 days.