Universities Space Research Association

UEI VPWMMPGGPJ74 CAGE 1F731 Active Washington, DC

Other Than Small Business · Data through September 23, 2026

Obligations, FY2026
-$162K
Total obligations, FY2024–FY2026
$19.0M
Contract actions, FY2024–FY2026
16
Top agency
National Aeronautics and Space Administration

Obligations by fiscal year

FY2021: $71,536,546FY2022: $51,595,923FY2023: $30,597,804FY2024: $18,725,884FY2025: $410,723FY2026: -$162,416
Fiscal yearObligations
FY2026-$162K
FY2025$411K
FY2024$18.7M
FY2023$30.6M
FY2022$51.6M
FY2021$71.5M

Agencies, NAICS, and PSC codes

Top awarding agencies
AgencyObligationsShare
National Aeronautics and Space Administration$172.2M99.7%
Department of Defense$491K0.3%
General Services Administration$00%

Contract type and set-aside mix

Contract pricing typeObligationsShare
Cost Plus Fixed Fee$106.6M61.7%
Cost Plus Award Fee$66.1M38.3%
Firm Fixed Price$30K0%
Cost Plus Incentive Fee-$39K0%
Set-aside typeObligationsShare
No Set Aside Used.$155.0M89.7%
Not Specified$17.7M10.3%

Place of performance by state

StateObligationsShare
CA$88.4M51.2%
Not specified$66.1M38.3%
MD$17.5M10.1%
DC$528K0.3%
OH$267K0.2%
AL-$23K0%
GA-$27K0%

Largest contract actions on file

AwardAgencyPeriod of performanceObligationRecord
NNA17BF53C · NAICS 541712National Aeronautics and Space AdministrationMay 1, 2017 – —$7.5MView on USAspending
NNA17BF53C · NAICS 541712National Aeronautics and Space AdministrationMay 1, 2017 – —$6.5MView on USAspending
NNA16BD14C · NAICS 541712National Aeronautics and Space AdministrationJune 1, 2016 – November 30, 2023$6.2MView on USAspending
NNA17BF53C · NAICS 541712National Aeronautics and Space AdministrationMay 1, 2017 – —$6.0MView on USAspending
NNA17BF53C · NAICS 541712National Aeronautics and Space AdministrationMay 1, 2017 – —$5.5MView on USAspending
NNA17BF53C · NAICS 541712National Aeronautics and Space AdministrationMay 1, 2017 – —$4.1MView on USAspending
NNA16BD14C · NAICS 541712National Aeronautics and Space AdministrationJune 1, 2016 – May 31, 2022$4.1MView on USAspending
NNA16BD14C · NAICS 541712National Aeronautics and Space AdministrationJune 1, 2016 – May 31, 2022$4.0MView on USAspending
NNA16BD14C · NAICS 541712National Aeronautics and Space AdministrationJune 1, 2016 – May 31, 2023$3.8MView on USAspending
NNA17BF53C · NAICS 541712National Aeronautics and Space AdministrationMay 1, 2017 – —$3.7MView on USAspending

Parent company

Universities Space Research (UEI LCFVGS5LF8C1)

Similar contractors

What the numbers show

100% of this contractor's obligations on file ($172.2M of $172.7M) came from a single agency, National Aeronautics and Space Administration.

No transaction in this record used a small-business set-aside; all obligations were awarded with no set-aside or an unspecified type.

Net obligations for FY2026 were negative (-$162K): de-obligations on existing contracts exceeded new obligations that fiscal year.

Obligations decreased from $411K in FY2025 to -$162K in FY2026, the last closed fiscal year.

Source: USAspending.gov, U.S. Department of the Treasury. Contract transactions FY2021–FY2026, downloaded 2026-10-21. Figures are net obligations and can include de-obligations. Department of Defense data is published with a 90-day delay. View this contractor's largest contract on USAspending.gov.

To request removal of this profile, use the contact form and select "Removal request." Requests are processed within 30 days.