United Launch Services, LLC
UEI XHAMULHCL9N3 CAGE 43HC6 Active Centennial, CO
Other Than Small Business · Data through August 13, 2026
Obligations by fiscal year
| Fiscal year | Obligations |
|---|---|
| FY2026 (partial year) | $317.1M |
| FY2025 | $618.7M |
| FY2024 | $1.54B |
| FY2023 | $1.04B |
| FY2022 | $1.11B |
| FY2021 | $718.6M |
Agencies, NAICS, and PSC codes
| Agency | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Defense | $5.13B | 95.9% |
| National Aeronautics and Space Administration | $217.6M | 4.1% |
| NAICS code | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 481212 — Nonscheduled Chartered Freight Air Transportation | $5.13B | 96% |
| 336414 — Guided Missile and Space Vehicle Manufacturing | $149.6M | 2.8% |
| 336415 — Guided Missile and Space Vehicle Propulsion Unit and Propulsion Unit Parts Manufacturing | $66.2M | 1.2% |
| PSC code | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| V126 — Transportation/travel/relocation- Transportation: Space Transportation/launch | $5.29B | 99% |
| 1337 — Guided Missile and Space Vehicle Explosive Propulsion Units, Solid Fuel; and Components | $56.0M | 1% |
| AC22 — National Defense R&D Services; Atomic Energy Defense Activities; Applied Research | $419K | 0% |
| 1840 — Space Vehicle Launchers | -$16K | 0% |
| J018 — Maint/repair/rebuild of Equipment- Space Vehicles | -$566K | 0% |
Contract type and set-aside mix
| Contract pricing type | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Firm Fixed Price | $5.37B | 100.4% |
| Cost Plus Fixed Fee | $22.1M | 0.4% |
| Cost Plus Award Fee | -$566K | 0% |
| Cost Plus Incentive Fee | -$44.1M | -0.8% |
| Set-aside type | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Not Specified | $4.29B | 80.3% |
| No Set Aside Used. | $1.05B | 19.7% |
Place of performance by state
| State | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| CO | $4.86B | 90.9% |
| CA | $337.6M | 6.3% |
| Not specified | $151.1M | 2.8% |
| FL | $100K | 0% |
Largest contract actions on file
| Award | Agency | Period of performance | Obligation | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FA881122F0027 · NAICS 481212 | Department of Defense | August 19, 2022 – August 18, 2023 | $128.8M | View on USAspending |
| FA881123F0033 · NAICS 481212 | Department of Defense | August 19, 2023 – August 18, 2024 | $128.6M | View on USAspending |
| FA881122F0009 · NAICS 481212 | Department of Defense | May 26, 2022 – July 29, 2025 | $125.6M | View on USAspending |
| FA881122F0014 · NAICS 481212 | Department of Defense | May 26, 2022 – January 29, 2025 | $124.8M | View on USAspending |
| FA881121F0018 · NAICS 481212 | Department of Defense | August 19, 2021 – August 18, 2022 | $124.7M | View on USAspending |
| FA881123F0024 · NAICS 481212 | Department of Defense | June 20, 2023 – February 28, 2027 | $123.2M | View on USAspending |
| FA881124FB008 · NAICS 481212 | Department of Defense | July 2, 2024 – July 29, 2027 | $123.2M | View on USAspending |
| FA881125FB018 · NAICS 481212 | Department of Defense | May 29, 2025 – February 28, 2028 | $122.3M | View on USAspending |
| FA881124FB028 · NAICS 481212 | Department of Defense | August 19, 2024 – August 18, 2025 | $117.6M | View on USAspending |
| FA881119C0002 · NAICS 481212 | Department of Defense | October 24, 2018 – March 31, 2024 | $113.5M | View on USAspending |
Parent company
United Launch Alliance, L.L.C (UEI MRQAVEBRXED5)
Similar contractors
- Northrop Grumman Systems CORPORATION — $3.46B, Dulles, VA
- Aero-Flite, INC. — $511.6M, Spokane, WA
- Kalitta Air LLC — $420.2M, Ypsilanti, MI
- Air Transport International INC — $419.7M, Wilmington, OH
- Astrobotic Technology INC — $409.1M, Pittsburgh, PA
- Sierra Space CORP — $374.1M, Louisville, CO
- Helicopter Transport Services, LLC — $366.5M, Baltimore, MD
- Air Center Helicopters, INC — $356.8M, Burleson, TX
What the numbers show
96% of this contractor's obligations on file ($5.13B of $5.34B) came from a single agency, Department of Defense.
No transaction in this record used a small-business set-aside; all obligations were awarded with no set-aside or an unspecified type.
Obligations decreased from $1.54B in FY2024 to $618.7M in FY2025, the last closed fiscal year.
Source: USAspending.gov, U.S. Department of the Treasury. Contract transactions FY2021–FY2026, downloaded 2026-09-18. Figures are net obligations and can include de-obligations. Department of Defense data is published with a 90-day delay. View this contractor's largest contract on USAspending.gov.
To request removal of this profile, use the contact form and select "Removal request." Requests are processed within 30 days.