Kitco Fiber Optics INC
UEI C18KXNHETC95 CAGE 08RC6 Active Norfolk, VA
Other Than Small Business · Data through July 9, 2026
Obligations by fiscal year
| Fiscal year | Obligations |
|---|---|
| FY2026 | $5.5M |
| FY2025 | $5.8M |
| FY2024 | $10.0M |
| FY2023 | $8.4M |
| FY2022 | $2.2M |
| FY2021 | $2.3M |
Agencies, NAICS, and PSC codes
| Agency | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Defense | $34.2M | 99.9% |
| General Services Administration | $37K | 0.1% |
| PSC code | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 6650 — Optical Instruments, Test Equipment, Components and Accessories | $26.4M | 77% |
| 6625 — Electrical and Electronic Properties Measuring and Testing Instruments | $2.1M | 6.2% |
| 5180 — Sets, Kits, and Outfits of Hand Tools | $1.3M | 3.7% |
| 6015 — Fiber Optic Cables | $1.3M | 3.7% |
| U099 — Education/training- Other | $865K | 2.5% |
Contract type and set-aside mix
| Contract pricing type | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Firm Fixed Price | $34.2M | 100% |
| Cost Plus Fixed Fee | -$3K | 0% |
| Set-aside type | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Not Specified | $17.2M | 50.2% |
| No Set Aside Used. | $17.0M | 49.7% |
| Small Business Set Aside - Total | $33K | 0.1% |
Place of performance by state
| State | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| VA | $32.3M | 94.5% |
| Not specified | $747K | 2.2% |
| IL | $288K | 0.8% |
| CA | $201K | 0.6% |
| AL | $188K | 0.5% |
| CT | $172K | 0.5% |
| GA | $121K | 0.4% |
| MD | $89K | 0.3% |
| SC | $32K | 0.1% |
| ME | $25K | 0.1% |
Largest contract actions on file
| Award | Agency | Period of performance | Obligation | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| W31P4Q24F0044 · NAICS 334515 | Department of Defense | December 14, 2023 – September 30, 2024 | $7.2M | View on USAspending |
| N0010423PSC94 · NAICS 333310 | Department of Defense | June 8, 2023 – December 5, 2023 | $2.5M | View on USAspending |
| W31P4Q25F0122 · NAICS 334515 | Department of Defense | May 7, 2025 – September 30, 2025 | $2.5M | View on USAspending |
| N0010425PSB20 · NAICS 333310 | Department of Defense | June 6, 2025 – January 2, 2026 | $2.4M | View on USAspending |
| N0010425PSB20 · NAICS 333310 | Department of Defense | June 6, 2025 – June 30, 2026 | $2.4M | View on USAspending |
| W31P4Q23F0280 · NAICS 334515 | Department of Defense | August 11, 2023 – January 26, 2024 | $2.3M | View on USAspending |
| N0010424PSC38 · NAICS 333914 | Department of Defense | August 29, 2024 – December 26, 2024 | $1.7M | View on USAspending |
| N0017826PC400 · NAICS 335921 | Department of Defense | October 21, 2025 – January 20, 2026 | $1.3M | View on USAspending |
| W31P4Q23F0162 · NAICS 334515 | Department of Defense | April 17, 2023 – September 5, 2023 | $824K | View on USAspending |
| SPRMM126PRA12 · NAICS 333310 | Department of Defense | February 5, 2026 – October 5, 2026 | $809K | View on USAspending |
Parent company
Berkshire Hathaway INC. (UEI UU26FKF1MML6)
Other UEIs under this parent
- The Fechheimer Brothers COMPANY — UEI CM36RNPPYBC5
- Fatigue Technology, INC — UEI GPXBJDWPLNH7
- Leachgarner, INC. — UEI LKDXBM216NK6
- Tti INC. — UEI U6JRN865H4E3
Similar contractors
- Rees Scientific CORPORATION — $35.6M, Ewing, NJ
- Humanetics Innovative Solutions, INC — $30.5M, Farmington Hills, MI
- Chant Engineering CO INC — $29.6M, Doylestown, PA
- Tyonek Machining and Fabrication, LLC — $27.1M, Warner Robins, GA
- Crfs, INC. — $22.6M, Chantilly, VA
- Ametek Programmable Power, INC. — $20.3M, San Diego, CA
- Testforce Usa, INC. — $19.2M, Addison, TX
- Tel-Instrument Electronics CORP — $16.6M, East Rutherford, NJ
What the numbers show
100% of this contractor's obligations on file ($34.2M of $34.2M) came from a single agency, Department of Defense.
0% of obligations on file ($33K) used a small-business set-aside; the rest carried no set-aside or an unspecified type.
Obligations decreased from $5.8M in FY2025 to $5.5M in FY2026, the last closed fiscal year.
Source: USAspending.gov, U.S. Department of the Treasury. Contract transactions FY2021–FY2026, downloaded 2026-10-21. Figures are net obligations and can include de-obligations. Department of Defense data is published with a 90-day delay. View this contractor's largest contract on USAspending.gov.
To request removal of this profile, use the contact form and select "Removal request." Requests are processed within 30 days.