Koam Engineering Systems, INC.
UEI D8AFMWQNMN25 CAGE 06SC2 Active San Diego, CA
Other Than Small Business · Data through July 3, 2026
Obligations by fiscal year
| Fiscal year | Obligations |
|---|---|
| FY2026 (partial year) | $25.1M |
| FY2025 | $23.7M |
| FY2024 | $17.7M |
| FY2023 | $23.3M |
| FY2022 | $46.7M |
| FY2021 | $55.7M |
Agencies, NAICS, and PSC codes
| Agency | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Defense | $192.2M | 100% |
| General Services Administration | $5K | 0% |
| PSC code | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| R425 — Support- Professional: Engineering/technical | $59.8M | 31.1% |
| AC33 — National Defense R&D Services; Defense-Related Activities; Experimental Development | $33.6M | 17.5% |
| 5810 — Communications Security Equipment and Components | $33.4M | 17.4% |
| L059 — Technical Representative- Electrical and Electronic Equipment Components | $20.1M | 10.5% |
| 7G21 — It and Telecom - Network: Digital Network Products (hardware and Perpetual License Software) | $13.0M | 6.8% |
Contract type and set-aside mix
| Contract pricing type | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Cost Plus Fixed Fee | $165.9M | 86.3% |
| Cost No Fee | $26.3M | 13.7% |
| Order Dependent (idv Allows Pricing Arrangement to Be Determined Separately for Each Order) | $5K | 0% |
| Firm Fixed Price | -$2K | 0% |
| Set-aside type | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Not Specified | $193.0M | 100.4% |
| No Set Aside Used. | $3K | 0% |
| Small Business Set Aside - Total | -$853K | -0.4% |
Place of performance by state
| State | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| CA | $192.2M | 100% |
| Not specified | $5K | 0% |
| AL | $500 | 0% |
Largest contract actions on file
| Award | Agency | Period of performance | Obligation | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| N6600121F0651 · NAICS 541330 | Department of Defense | May 7, 2021 – May 6, 2023 | $8.1M | View on USAspending |
| N6600124F3500 · NAICS 541330 | Department of Defense | December 6, 2023 – December 10, 2026 | $5.0M | View on USAspending |
| N6600124F3500 · NAICS 541330 | Department of Defense | December 6, 2023 – December 10, 2025 | $4.9M | View on USAspending |
| N6600124F3500 · NAICS 541330 | Department of Defense | December 6, 2023 – December 10, 2024 | $4.7M | View on USAspending |
| N0003921F3008 · NAICS 541330 | Department of Defense | June 15, 2021 – June 14, 2022 | $4.7M | View on USAspending |
| N6600125F3506 · NAICS 541330 | Department of Defense | January 22, 2025 – February 9, 2027 | $4.6M | View on USAspending |
| N6600125F3506 · NAICS 541330 | Department of Defense | January 22, 2025 – February 9, 2026 | $4.3M | View on USAspending |
| N6600122F0461 · NAICS 541330 | Department of Defense | March 7, 2022 – September 6, 2023 | $3.7M | View on USAspending |
| N0003921F3008 · NAICS 541330 | Department of Defense | June 15, 2021 – June 14, 2023 | $3.0M | View on USAspending |
| N6600122F0530 · NAICS 541330 | Department of Defense | March 30, 2022 – March 29, 2024 | $3.0M | View on USAspending |
Similar contractors
- Federal Miracle Tech LLC — $192.7M, Greenbelt, MD
- G 2 Software Systems, INC. — $193.1M, San Diego, CA
- Eps CORPORATION — $191.0M, Tinton Falls, NJ
- Tactical Engineering & Analysis, INC. — $194.2M, San Diego, CA
- Constellation Newenergy INC — $189.3M, Baltimore, MD
- Crl Technologies, INC. — $189.1M, Alexandria, VA
- The CORPORATION of Mercer University — $188.6M, Warner Robins, GA
- Exp Federal INC. — $188.6M, Chicago, IL
What the numbers show
100% of this contractor's obligations on file ($192.2M of $192.2M) came from a single agency, Department of Defense.
No transaction in this record used a small-business set-aside; all obligations were awarded with no set-aside or an unspecified type.
Obligations increased from $17.7M in FY2024 to $23.7M in FY2025, the last closed fiscal year.
Source: USAspending.gov, U.S. Department of the Treasury. Contract transactions FY2021–FY2026, downloaded 2026-09-18. Figures are net obligations and can include de-obligations. Department of Defense data is published with a 90-day delay. View this contractor's largest contract on USAspending.gov.
To request removal of this profile, use the contact form and select "Removal request." Requests are processed within 30 days.