Cognosante, LLC
UEI DKP2F2S75GG5 CAGE 3G7K2 Active Falls Church, VA
Other Than Small Business · Data through September 1, 2026
Obligations by fiscal year
| Fiscal year | Obligations |
|---|---|
| FY2026 (partial year) | $28.1M |
| FY2025 | $69.8M |
| FY2024 | $46.8M |
| FY2023 | $37.5M |
| FY2022 | $37.1M |
| FY2021 | $97.8M |
Agencies, NAICS, and PSC codes
| Agency | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Social Security Administration | $72.4M | 22.8% |
| Department of Veterans Affairs | $61.2M | 19.3% |
| Department of Health and Human Services | $56.7M | 17.9% |
| General Services Administration | $56.4M | 17.8% |
| Department of Labor | $53.5M | 16.9% |
| NAICS code | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 541611 — Administrative Management and General Management Consulting Services | $190.3M | 60% |
| 624190 — Other Individual and Family Services | $56.4M | 17.8% |
| 541519 — Other Computer Related Services | $53.5M | 16.9% |
| 541330 — Engineering Services | $17.5M | 5.5% |
| 541714 — Research and Development in Biotechnology (except Nanobiotechnology) | $3K | 0% |
| PSC code | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| R408 — Support- Professional: Program Management/support | $75.1M | 23.7% |
| R499 — Support- Professional: Other | $71.7M | 22.6% |
| R410 — Support- Professional: Program Evaluation/review/development | $61.0M | 19.3% |
| G099 — Social- Other | $56.4M | 17.8% |
| DA01 — It and Telecom - Business Application/application Development Support Services (labor) | $35.4M | 11.2% |
Contract type and set-aside mix
| Contract pricing type | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Firm Fixed Price | $172.2M | 54.3% |
| Cost Plus Fixed Fee | $75.0M | 23.7% |
| Labor Hours | $64.5M | 20.4% |
| Time and Materials | $5.2M | 1.6% |
| Set-aside type | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Not Specified | $185.4M | 58.5% |
| No Set Aside Used. | $131.6M | 41.5% |
Place of performance by state
| State | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| VA | $211.5M | 66.7% |
| MD | $54.3M | 17.1% |
| DC | $49.3M | 15.6% |
| GA | $2.1M | 0.7% |
| Not specified | -$203K | -0.1% |
Largest contract actions on file
| Award | Agency | Period of performance | Obligation | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HHSM500201700005G · NAICS 541611 | Department of Health and Human Services | November 28, 2016 – November 29, 2021 | $58.4M | View on USAspending |
| 47QFCA25C0002 · NAICS 624190 | General Services Administration | July 1, 2025 – June 30, 2026 | $23.3M | View on USAspending |
| 36C10X23F0056 · NAICS 541611 | Department of Veterans Affairs | September 30, 2023 – September 29, 2024 | $17.2M | View on USAspending |
| 36C10X21F0085 · NAICS 541611 | Department of Veterans Affairs | September 30, 2021 – September 29, 2022 | $15.4M | View on USAspending |
| 36C10X24F0031 · NAICS 541611 | Department of Veterans Affairs | September 29, 2024 – September 28, 2025 | $13.2M | View on USAspending |
| 47QFCA25C0002 · NAICS 624190 | General Services Administration | July 1, 2025 – October 15, 2025 | $12.8M | View on USAspending |
| 47QFCA25C0002 · NAICS 624190 | General Services Administration | July 1, 2025 – October 15, 2025 | $11.8M | View on USAspending |
| 47QFCA25C0002 · NAICS 624190 | General Services Administration | July 1, 2025 – October 15, 2025 | $11.6M | View on USAspending |
| 28321321C00060001 · NAICS 541611 | Social Security Administration | January 1, 2021 – December 31, 2025 | $8.2M | View on USAspending |
| 36C10X21F0085 · NAICS 541611 | Department of Veterans Affairs | September 30, 2021 – September 29, 2023 | $8.0M | View on USAspending |
Similar contractors
- Management Systems International, INC. — $303.2M, Arlington, VA
- All Native Synergies COMPANY — $301.4M, Winnebago, NE
- Ernst & Young LLP — $336.3M, Washington, DC
- Aptive Htg LLC — $345.7M, Alexandria, VA
- Adc LTD Nm — $288.1M, Albuquerque, NM
- Grant Thornton Public Sector LLC — $274.1M, Arlington, VA
- Grant Thornton LLP — $368.6M, Chicago, IL
- D7, LLC — $370.9M, Colorado Springs, CO
What the numbers show
No transaction in this record used a small-business set-aside; all obligations were awarded with no set-aside or an unspecified type.
Obligations increased from $46.8M in FY2024 to $69.8M in FY2025, the last closed fiscal year.
Source: USAspending.gov, U.S. Department of the Treasury. Contract transactions FY2021–FY2026, downloaded 2026-09-18. Figures are net obligations and can include de-obligations. Department of Defense data is published with a 90-day delay. View this contractor's largest contract on USAspending.gov.
To request removal of this profile, use the contact form and select "Removal request." Requests are processed within 30 days.