Matson Navigation COMPANY, INC.
UEI DM7SBCA4KPA8 CAGE 81883 Active Oakland, CA
Other Than Small Business · Data through September 1, 2026
Obligations by fiscal year
| Fiscal year | Obligations |
|---|---|
| FY2026 (partial year) | $40.7M |
| FY2025 | $77.2M |
| FY2024 | $105.0M |
| FY2023 | $138.8M |
| FY2022 | $116.8M |
| FY2021 | $93.2M |
Agencies, NAICS, and PSC codes
| Agency | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Defense | $430.6M | 75.3% |
| Department of Transportation | $141.1M | 24.7% |
| Department of the Interior | $65K | 0% |
| Department of Veterans Affairs | $13K | 0% |
| NAICS code | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 483111 — Deep Sea Freight Transportation | $569.6M | 99.6% |
| 488330 — Navigational Services to Shipping | $2.1M | 0.4% |
| 483113 — Coastal and Great Lakes Freight Transportation | $59K | 0% |
| 484110 — General Freight Trucking, Local | -$400 | 0% |
| PSC code | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| V115 — Transportation/travel/relocation- Transportation: Vessel Freight | $428.5M | 74.9% |
| M1PZ — Operation of Other Non-Building Facilities | $141.1M | 24.7% |
| V125 — Transportation/travel/relocation- Transportation: Vessel Towing | $2.1M | 0.4% |
| V119 — Transportation/travel/relocation- Transportation: Other | $72K | 0% |
| V124 — Transportation/travel/relocation- Transportation: Marine Charter | $0 | 0% |
Contract type and set-aside mix
| Contract pricing type | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Fixed Price With Economic Price Adjustment | $428.5M | 74.9% |
| Cost No Fee | $115.3M | 20.2% |
| Firm Fixed Price | $28.0M | 4.9% |
| Set-aside type | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Not Specified | $569.6M | 99.6% |
| No Set Aside Used. | $2.2M | 0.4% |
Place of performance by state
| State | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| CA | $356.6M | 62.4% |
| Not specified | $152.2M | 26.6% |
| HI | $55.4M | 9.7% |
| PA | $7.6M | 1.3% |
| IL | -$5K | 0% |
Largest contract actions on file
| Award | Agency | Period of performance | Obligation | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HTC71121F8690 · NAICS 483111 | Department of Defense | April 1, 2021 – June 30, 2021 | $19.2M | View on USAspending |
| HTC71122F9383 · NAICS 483111 | Department of Defense | April 1, 2022 – June 30, 2022 | $16.6M | View on USAspending |
| HTC71122F8956 · NAICS 483111 | Department of Defense | July 1, 2021 – September 30, 2021 | $16.3M | View on USAspending |
| HTC71122F9091 · NAICS 483111 | Department of Defense | October 1, 2021 – December 31, 2021 | $15.3M | View on USAspending |
| HTC71122F9215 · NAICS 483111 | Department of Defense | January 1, 2022 – March 31, 2022 | $14.2M | View on USAspending |
| HTC71121F8900 · NAICS 483111 | Department of Defense | July 1, 2021 – August 31, 2021 | $12.1M | View on USAspending |
| 6991PE23F00111N · NAICS 483111 | Department of Transportation | March 30, 2023 – January 26, 2024 | $11.0M | View on USAspending |
| HTC71125F7577 · NAICS 483111 | Department of Defense | April 1, 2025 – April 30, 2025 | $8.5M | View on USAspending |
| HTC71125F8226 · NAICS 483111 | Department of Defense | September 1, 2025 – September 30, 2025 | $8.4M | View on USAspending |
| HTC71123F9826 · NAICS 483111 | Department of Defense | December 1, 2022 – December 31, 2022 | $8.3M | View on USAspending |
Parent company
The Pasha Group (UEI S7FSEMFEH9K6)
Similar contractors
- Keystone Shipping Services, INC. — $612.2M, Bala Cynwyd, PA
- Liberty Global Logistics LLC — $648.3M, Lake Success, NY
- American President Lines, LLC — $681.2M, Arlington, VA
- Waterman Transport INC — $439.1M, Mobile, AL
- Schuyler Line Navigation COMPANY LLC — $716.8M, West Palm Beach, FL
- Farrell Lines INCORPORATED — $415.3M, Norfolk, VA
- Sealift INC. of Delaware — $411.0M, Oyster Bay, NY
- Us Ocean LLC — $345.8M, New Orleans, LA
What the numbers show
No transaction in this record used a small-business set-aside; all obligations were awarded with no set-aside or an unspecified type.
Obligations decreased from $105.0M in FY2024 to $77.2M in FY2025, the last closed fiscal year.
Source: USAspending.gov, U.S. Department of the Treasury. Contract transactions FY2021–FY2026, downloaded 2026-09-18. Figures are net obligations and can include de-obligations. Department of Defense data is published with a 90-day delay. View this contractor's largest contract on USAspending.gov.
To request removal of this profile, use the contact form and select "Removal request." Requests are processed within 30 days.