Hornet Acquisitionco, LLC
UEI DP6VFUMMTJC8 CAGE 3HRL4 Active Anaheim, CA
Other Than Small Business · Data through August 26, 2026
Obligations by fiscal year
| Fiscal year | Obligations |
|---|---|
| FY2026 (partial year) | $13.9M |
| FY2025 | $23.5M |
| FY2024 | $15.3M |
| FY2023 | $10.9M |
| FY2022 | $14.0M |
| FY2021 | $8.3M |
Agencies, NAICS, and PSC codes
| Agency | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Defense | $71.0M | 82.6% |
| Department of Homeland Security | $14.5M | 16.9% |
| Department of Justice | $452K | 0.5% |
| NAICS code | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 336413 — Other Aircraft Parts and Auxiliary Equipment Manufacturing | $69.0M | 80.2% |
| 488190 — Other Support Activities for Air Transportation | $9.8M | 11.3% |
| 811219 — Other Electronic and Precision Equipment Repair and Maintenance | $6.5M | 7.6% |
| 335313 — Switchgear and Switchboard Apparatus Manufacturing | $340K | 0.4% |
| 335312 — Motor and Generator Manufacturing | $250K | 0.3% |
| PSC code | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 1680 — Miscellaneous Aircraft Accessories and Components | $26.8M | 31.2% |
| J016 — Maint/repair/rebuild of Equipment- Aircraft Components and Accessories | $12.2M | 14.2% |
| 1730 — Aircraft Ground Servicing Equipment | $11.3M | 13.2% |
| 3950 — Winches, Hoists, Cranes, and Derricks | $9.3M | 10.9% |
| 4010 — Chain and Wire Rope | $3.9M | 4.5% |
Contract type and set-aside mix
| Contract pricing type | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Firm Fixed Price | $86.0M | 100% |
| Set-aside type | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| No Set Aside Used. | $51.4M | 59.8% |
| Not Specified | $34.5M | 40.1% |
| Small Business Set Aside - Total | $102K | 0.1% |
Place of performance by state
| State | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| CA | $76.6M | 89% |
| MN | $9.1M | 10.6% |
| Not specified | $350K | 0.4% |
| NC | $10K | 0% |
Largest contract actions on file
| Award | Agency | Period of performance | Obligation | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SPRWA125F0018 · NAICS 336413 | Department of Defense | September 23, 2025 – February 26, 2027 | $7.0M | View on USAspending |
| N0038325CN034 · NAICS 336413 | Department of Defense | May 20, 2025 – September 17, 2026 | $4.6M | View on USAspending |
| N0038325FDS01 · NAICS 336413 | Department of Defense | March 12, 2025 – March 12, 2026 | $4.6M | View on USAspending |
| N0038324FDS03 · NAICS 336413 | Department of Defense | September 19, 2024 – May 26, 2026 | $2.2M | View on USAspending |
| FA852424F0076 · NAICS 488190 | Department of Defense | September 28, 2024 – September 27, 2025 | $2.2M | View on USAspending |
| FA852423F0042 · NAICS 811219 | Department of Defense | May 4, 2023 – May 4, 2024 | $2.0M | View on USAspending |
| N0038324FDS01 · NAICS 336413 | Department of Defense | August 19, 2024 – April 23, 2026 | $1.8M | View on USAspending |
| 70Z03826FR0000112 · NAICS 488190 | Department of Homeland Security | August 12, 2026 – May 19, 2027 | $1.8M | View on USAspending |
| SPRPA121FQ101 · NAICS 336413 | Department of Defense | November 18, 2020 – December 15, 2021 | $1.8M | View on USAspending |
| N0038323CN008 · NAICS 336413 | Department of Defense | February 6, 2023 – February 6, 2024 | $1.7M | View on USAspending |
Parent company
Cooper Machinery Services LLC (UEI PQRAEEWYJPL4)
Other UEIs under this parent
- Fairbanks Morse, LLC — UEI TJ2MWNHN22G8
Similar contractors
- Aerometals, INC. — $86.9M, El Dorado Hills, CA
- American Fuel Cell and Coated Fabrics COMPANY, LLC — $87.6M, Magnolia, AR
- Pall Aeropower CORPORATION — $89.1M, New Port Richey, FL
- Fedtribe LLC — $89.9M, King William, VA
- Columbia Helicopters, INC. — $90.0M, Aurora, OR
- Tactair Fluid Controls INC — $82.0M, Liverpool, NY
- Mission Systems Wimborne LIMITED — $81.8M
- Aerospace & Commercial Technologies, LLC — $90.6M, Fort Worth, TX
What the numbers show
83% of this contractor's obligations on file ($71.0M of $86.0M) came from a single agency, Department of Defense.
0% of obligations on file ($102K) used a small-business set-aside; the rest carried no set-aside or an unspecified type.
Obligations increased from $15.3M in FY2024 to $23.5M in FY2025, the last closed fiscal year.
Source: USAspending.gov, U.S. Department of the Treasury. Contract transactions FY2021–FY2026, downloaded 2026-09-18. Figures are net obligations and can include de-obligations. Department of Defense data is published with a 90-day delay. View this contractor's largest contract on USAspending.gov.
To request removal of this profile, use the contact form and select "Removal request." Requests are processed within 30 days.