Microsoft CORPORATION
UEI FMVPEWNJGLM1 CAGE 60128 Active Redmond, WA
Other Than Small Business · Data through September 1, 2026
Obligations by fiscal year
| Fiscal year | Obligations |
|---|---|
| FY2026 (partial year) | $426.1M |
| FY2025 | $531.4M |
| FY2024 | $518.3M |
| FY2023 | $497.3M |
| FY2022 | $470.3M |
| FY2021 | $421.9M |
Agencies, NAICS, and PSC codes
| Agency | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Defense | $2.36B | 82.4% |
| Department of State | $149.6M | 5.2% |
| Department of Justice | $105.3M | 3.7% |
| Department of Agriculture | $87.4M | 3.1% |
| Department of Homeland Security | $64.6M | 2.3% |
| NAICS code | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 541512 — Computer Systems Design Services | $1.79B | 62.6% |
| 541511 — Custom Computer Programming Services | $428.6M | 15% |
| 518210 — Computing Infrastructure Providers, Data Processing, Web Hosting, and Related Services | $402.1M | 14% |
| 541519 — Other Computer Related Services | $210.6M | 7.3% |
| 541513 — Computer Facilities Management Services | $26.7M | 0.9% |
| PSC code | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| R425 — Support- Professional: Engineering/technical | $1.63B | 56.8% |
| DA01 — It and Telecom - Business Application/application Development Support Services (labor) | $355.6M | 12.4% |
| DB10 — It and Telecom - Compute As a Service: Mainframe/servers | $304.7M | 10.6% |
| DA10 — It and Telecom - Business Application/application Development Software As a Service | $107.0M | 3.7% |
| D308 — It and Telecom- Programming | $80.7M | 2.8% |
Contract type and set-aside mix
| Contract pricing type | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Firm Fixed Price | $2.78B | 96.9% |
| Labor Hours | $52.6M | 1.8% |
| Fixed Price Level of Effort | $34.5M | 1.2% |
| Time and Materials | $1.6M | 0.1% |
| Set-aside type | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Not Specified | $2.64B | 92.1% |
| No Set Aside Used. | $225.6M | 7.9% |
Place of performance by state
| State | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| VA | $641.8M | 22.4% |
| WA | $533.0M | 18.6% |
| MD | $384.2M | 13.4% |
| DC | $302.3M | 10.6% |
| CA | $216.9M | 7.6% |
| GA | $191.7M | 6.7% |
| AZ | $95.0M | 3.3% |
| FL | $91.9M | 3.2% |
| Not specified | $56.3M | 2% |
| MA | $54.0M | 1.9% |
Largest contract actions on file
| Award | Agency | Period of performance | Obligation | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HC102822F0982 · NAICS 541512 | Department of Defense | September 30, 2022 – September 29, 2024 | $56.6M | View on USAspending |
| N0003922F7903 · NAICS 541511 | Department of Defense | September 26, 2022 – March 31, 2023 | $55.8M | View on USAspending |
| HC102822F0982 · NAICS 541512 | Department of Defense | September 30, 2022 – September 29, 2023 | $51.2M | View on USAspending |
| N0003922F7903 · NAICS 541511 | Department of Defense | September 26, 2022 – May 31, 2024 | $48.6M | View on USAspending |
| HC102822F0982 · NAICS 541512 | Department of Defense | September 30, 2022 – September 29, 2025 | $44.9M | View on USAspending |
| HC102824F0586 · NAICS 541512 | Department of Defense | June 1, 2024 – May 31, 2025 | $41.5M | View on USAspending |
| HC102821F1170 · NAICS 541512 | Department of Defense | September 30, 2021 – March 31, 2024 | $37.6M | View on USAspending |
| HC102824F0489 · NAICS 541512 | Department of Defense | April 26, 2024 – April 28, 2025 | $34.8M | View on USAspending |
| N0003921F7894 · NAICS 541511 | Department of Defense | September 28, 2021 – May 15, 2022 | $34.0M | View on USAspending |
| HC102821F1170 · NAICS 541512 | Department of Defense | September 30, 2021 – March 31, 2025 | $33.0M | View on USAspending |
Parent company
Microsoft CORPORATION (UEI NX52EXRHRDK7)
Similar contractors
- Ecs Federal, LLC — $2.85B, Fairfax, VA
- Salient Crgt, INC. — $3.39B, Fairfax, VA
- Booz Allen Hamilton INC — $3.77B, Eatontown, NJ
- Govcio, LLC — $1.51B, Fairfax, VA
- Cognosante Mvh LLC — $1.39B, Falls Church, VA
- Tista Science and Technology CORPORATION — $1.22B, Rockville, MD
- Empower Ai, INC. — $1.10B, Reston, VA
- It Concepts, INC. — $1.09B, Mclean, VA
What the numbers show
82% of this contractor's obligations on file ($2.36B of $2.87B) came from a single agency, Department of Defense.
No transaction in this record used a small-business set-aside; all obligations were awarded with no set-aside or an unspecified type.
Obligations increased from $518.3M in FY2024 to $531.4M in FY2025, the last closed fiscal year.
Source: USAspending.gov, U.S. Department of the Treasury. Contract transactions FY2021–FY2026, downloaded 2026-09-18. Figures are net obligations and can include de-obligations. Department of Defense data is published with a 90-day delay. View this contractor's largest contract on USAspending.gov.
To request removal of this profile, use the contact form and select "Removal request." Requests are processed within 30 days.