Burnette Foods, INC.
UEI HGYKUM989XF9 CAGE 6A391 Active Elk Rapids, MI
Small Business · Data through September 3, 2026
Obligations by fiscal year
| Fiscal year | Obligations |
|---|---|
| FY2026 (partial year) | $24.2M |
| FY2025 | $43.8M |
| FY2024 | $39.5M |
| FY2023 | $53.4M |
| FY2022 | $37.3M |
| FY2021 | $24.7M |
Agencies, NAICS, and PSC codes
| Agency | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Agriculture | $222.8M | 100% |
| NAICS code | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 311421 — Fruit and Vegetable Canning | $216.8M | 97.3% |
| 311411 — Frozen Fruit, Juice, and Vegetable Manufacturing | $6.0M | 2.7% |
| PSC code | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 8915 — Fruits and Vegetables | $222.8M | 100% |
Contract type and set-aside mix
| Contract pricing type | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Firm Fixed Price | $222.8M | 100% |
| Fixed Price With Economic Price Adjustment | -$1K | 0% |
| Set-aside type | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Small Business Set Aside - Partial | $115.3M | 51.7% |
| Not Specified | $45.2M | 20.3% |
| Small Business Set Aside - Total | $31.4M | 14.1% |
| No Set Aside Used. | $31.0M | 13.9% |
Place of performance by state
| State | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| MI | $222.4M | 99.8% |
| Not specified | $471K | 0.2% |
Largest contract actions on file
| Award | Agency | Period of performance | Obligation | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123J1423C1614 · NAICS 311421 | Department of Agriculture | June 12, 2023 – December 31, 2023 | $11.7M | View on USAspending |
| 123J1423C0140 · NAICS 311421 | Department of Agriculture | November 15, 2022 – March 31, 2023 | $7.0M | View on USAspending |
| 123J1422C1421 · NAICS 311421 | Department of Agriculture | May 12, 2022 – September 30, 2022 | $5.2M | View on USAspending |
| 123J1421C0307 · NAICS 311421 | Department of Agriculture | December 17, 2020 – March 31, 2021 | $4.8M | View on USAspending |
| 123J1425C0803 · NAICS 311421 | Department of Agriculture | February 27, 2025 – July 31, 2025 | $4.8M | View on USAspending |
| 123J1425C1634 · NAICS 311421 | Department of Agriculture | July 31, 2025 – December 31, 2025 | $4.8M | View on USAspending |
| 123J1422C1493 · NAICS 311421 | Department of Agriculture | May 17, 2022 – September 30, 2022 | $4.7M | View on USAspending |
| 123J1425C0150 · NAICS 311421 | Department of Agriculture | November 13, 2024 – March 31, 2025 | $4.1M | View on USAspending |
| 123J1421C1493 · NAICS 311421 | Department of Agriculture | May 14, 2021 – September 30, 2021 | $4.1M | View on USAspending |
| 123J1422C0297 · NAICS 311421 | Department of Agriculture | November 19, 2021 – March 31, 2022 | $4.0M | View on USAspending |
Similar contractors
- The Neil Jones Food COMPANY — $201.1M, Vancouver, WA
- Del Monte Foods INC — $198.3M, Walnut Creek, CA
- Seneca Foods CORP — $193.2M, Fairport, NY
- Mccall Farms INC — $176.4M, Effingham, SC
- Morgan Foods, INC. — $169.8M, Austin, IN
- Red Gold, INC. — $146.9M, Elwood, IN
- Cherry Central Cooperative, INC. — $301.3M, Traverse City, MI
- Packers Canning CO INC — $95.6M, Lawton, MI
What the numbers show
100% of this contractor's obligations on file ($222.8M of $222.8M) came from a single agency, Department of Agriculture.
66% of obligations on file ($146.7M) used a small-business set-aside; the rest carried no set-aside or an unspecified type.
Obligations increased from $39.5M in FY2024 to $43.8M in FY2025, the last closed fiscal year.
Source: USAspending.gov, U.S. Department of the Treasury. Contract transactions FY2021–FY2026, downloaded 2026-09-18. Figures are net obligations and can include de-obligations. Department of Defense data is published with a 90-day delay. View this contractor's largest contract on USAspending.gov.
To request removal of this profile, use the contact form and select "Removal request." Requests are processed within 30 days.