Astrion Group, LLC
UEI JFFMS6D9JNC6 CAGE 0VYZ2 Active Huntsville, AL
Other Than Small Business · Data through August 31, 2026
Obligations, FY2025
$74.3M
Total obligations, FY2023–FY2025
$277.0M
Contract actions, FY2023–FY2025
42
Top agency
Department of Defense
Obligations by fiscal year
| Fiscal year | Obligations |
|---|---|
| FY2026 (partial year) | $49.8M |
| FY2025 | $74.3M |
| FY2024 | $77.5M |
| FY2023 | $125.2M |
| FY2022 | $113.7M |
| FY2021 | $110.9M |
Agencies, NAICS, and PSC codes
| Agency | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Defense | $354.9M | 64.4% |
| National Aeronautics and Space Administration | $174.4M | 31.6% |
| Nuclear Regulatory Commission | $22.4M | 4.1% |
| General Services Administration | $4K | 0% |
| Department of Transportation | $0 | 0% |
| PSC code | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| AC13 — National Defense R&D Services; Department of Defense - Military; Experimental Development | $291.2M | 52.8% |
| R499 — Support- Professional: Other | $163.5M | 29.6% |
| AD94 — R&D- Defense Other: Other (engineering Development) | $45.0M | 8.2% |
| DJ01 — It and Telecom - Security and Compliance Support Services (labor) | $22.1M | 4% |
| R425 — Support- Professional: Engineering/technical | $18.8M | 3.4% |
Contract type and set-aside mix
| Contract pricing type | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Cost Plus Fixed Fee | $327.1M | 59.3% |
| Fixed Price Level of Effort | $192.2M | 34.9% |
| Time and Materials | $30.3M | 5.5% |
| Firm Fixed Price | $1.5M | 0.3% |
| Labor Hours | $286K | 0.1% |
| Order Dependent (idv Allows Pricing Arrangement to Be Determined Separately for Each Order) | $4K | 0% |
| Cost No Fee | -$505 | 0% |
| Set-aside type | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Not Specified | $375.6M | 68.1% |
| No Set Aside Used. | $165.8M | 30.1% |
| Small Business Set Aside - Total | $10.1M | 1.8% |
Place of performance by state
| State | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| AL | $343.8M | 62.3% |
| FL | $164.3M | 29.8% |
| MD | $23.3M | 4.2% |
| OH | $10.3M | 1.9% |
| Not specified | $10.1M | 1.8% |
| DC | -$324K | -0.1% |
Largest contract actions on file
| Award | Agency | Period of performance | Obligation | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| W91CRB22F0282 · NAICS 541712 | Department of Defense | June 21, 2022 – December 19, 2022 | $21.1M | View on USAspending |
| 80KSC022CA010 · NAICS 541380 | National Aeronautics and Space Administration | April 1, 2023 – March 31, 2028 | $18.0M | View on USAspending |
| W91CRB22F0282 · NAICS 541712 | Department of Defense | June 21, 2022 – December 19, 2023 | $16.0M | View on USAspending |
| FA248622F1006 · NAICS 541712 | Department of Defense | October 1, 2021 – August 28, 2022 | $15.4M | View on USAspending |
| W91CRB21F0350 · NAICS 541712 | Department of Defense | June 19, 2021 – June 20, 2022 | $13.8M | View on USAspending |
| 80KSC022CA010 · NAICS 541380 | National Aeronautics and Space Administration | April 1, 2023 – September 30, 2027 | $13.8M | View on USAspending |
| W91CRB20F0307 · NAICS 541712 | Department of Defense | June 21, 2020 – June 20, 2021 | $12.8M | View on USAspending |
| 80KSC022CA010 · NAICS 541380 | National Aeronautics and Space Administration | April 1, 2023 – March 31, 2028 | $12.2M | View on USAspending |
| W91CRB21F0350 · NAICS 541712 | Department of Defense | June 19, 2021 – June 20, 2022 | $12.2M | View on USAspending |
| W91CRB22F0282 · NAICS 541712 | Department of Defense | June 21, 2022 – August 19, 2023 | $12.0M | View on USAspending |
Similar contractors
- Sigmatech INC — $541.7M, Huntsville, AL
- Kbr Wyle Services, LLC — $506.2M, Houston, TX
- Sumaria Systems, LLC — $456.9M, Beavercreek, OH
- University of Texas at Austin — $715.5M, Austin, TX
- Integration Innovation INC — $305.1M, Huntsville, AL
- Hx5 LLC — $806.0M, Fort Walton Beach, FL
- Arctic Slope Technical Services, INC. — $274.8M, Beltsville, MD
- Social & Scientific Systems, INC. — $246.4M, Silver Spring, MD
What the numbers show
2% of obligations on file ($10.1M) used a small-business set-aside; the rest carried no set-aside or an unspecified type.
Obligations decreased from $77.5M in FY2024 to $74.3M in FY2025, the last closed fiscal year.
Source: USAspending.gov, U.S. Department of the Treasury. Contract transactions FY2021–FY2026, downloaded 2026-09-18. Figures are net obligations and can include de-obligations. Department of Defense data is published with a 90-day delay. View this contractor's largest contract on USAspending.gov.
To request removal of this profile, use the contact form and select "Removal request." Requests are processed within 30 days.