Fairlead Boatworks, INC.
UEI MLE8U3XRN187 CAGE 05XE4 Active Newport News, VA
Small Business · Data through June 4, 2026
Obligations by fiscal year
| Fiscal year | Obligations |
|---|---|
| FY2026 (partial year) | $28.2M |
| FY2025 | $38.0M |
| FY2024 | $36.8M |
| FY2023 | $29.2M |
| FY2022 | $33.1M |
| FY2021 | $26.2M |
Agencies, NAICS, and PSC codes
| Agency | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Defense | $189.8M | 99.1% |
| Department of Transportation | $1.5M | 0.8% |
| Department of Homeland Security | $221K | 0.1% |
| Department of Commerce | -$3K | 0% |
| NAICS code | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 336611 — Ship Building and Repairing | $188.5M | 98.5% |
| 488330 — Navigational Services to Shipping | $1.2M | 0.6% |
| 333923 — Overhead Traveling Crane, Hoist, and Monorail System Manufacturing | $1.1M | 0.6% |
| 483211 — Inland Water Freight Transportation | $426K | 0.2% |
| 532490 — Other Commercial and Industrial Machinery and Equipment Rental and Leasing | $230K | 0.1% |
| PSC code | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| J998 — Non-Nuclear Ship Repair (east) | $116.0M | 60.6% |
| M2BZ — Husbanding Services-Other Port Services | $48.4M | 25.3% |
| J019 — Maint/repair/rebuild of Equipment- Ships, Small Craft, Pontoons, and Floating Docks | $23.7M | 12.4% |
| J020 — Maint/repair/rebuild of Equipment- Ship and Marine Equipment | $1.5M | 0.8% |
| W039 — Lease Or Rental of Equipment- Materials Handling Equipment | $1.4M | 0.8% |
Contract type and set-aside mix
| Contract pricing type | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Firm Fixed Price | $190.6M | 99.5% |
| Fixed Price Award Fee | $904K | 0.5% |
| Set-aside type | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Not Specified | $110.1M | 57.5% |
| Small Business Set Aside - Total | $78.2M | 40.9% |
| No Set Aside Used. | $3.2M | 1.7% |
Place of performance by state
| State | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| VA | $191.3M | 99.9% |
| WA | $88K | 0% |
| NC | $85K | 0% |
| Not specified | $3K | 0% |
Largest contract actions on file
| Award | Agency | Period of performance | Obligation | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| N3220525F1166 · NAICS 336611 | Department of Defense | June 5, 2025 – June 11, 2027 | $13.8M | View on USAspending |
| N3220522C4053 · NAICS 336611 | Department of Defense | August 1, 2022 – September 30, 2022 | $11.2M | View on USAspending |
| N3220525F0899 · NAICS 336611 | Department of Defense | June 3, 2025 – July 9, 2027 | $11.0M | View on USAspending |
| N3220525F0899 · NAICS 336611 | Department of Defense | June 3, 2025 – July 9, 2026 | $9.8M | View on USAspending |
| N3220522C4008 · NAICS 336611 | Department of Defense | April 7, 2022 – May 29, 2022 | $9.7M | View on USAspending |
| N3220525F1166 · NAICS 336611 | Department of Defense | June 5, 2025 – June 11, 2026 | $9.7M | View on USAspending |
| N0016724F0263 · NAICS 336611 | Department of Defense | September 19, 2024 – September 18, 2026 | $8.2M | View on USAspending |
| N3220525F0899 · NAICS 336611 | Department of Defense | June 3, 2025 – September 30, 2025 | $4.1M | View on USAspending |
| N3220521C4026 · NAICS 336611 | Department of Defense | July 6, 2021 – August 19, 2021 | $3.6M | View on USAspending |
| N3220525F1166 · NAICS 336611 | Department of Defense | June 5, 2025 – June 11, 2026 | $3.4M | View on USAspending |
Similar contractors
- Phoenix International Holdings, INC. — $191.8M, Largo, MD
- Cabras Marine CORPORATION — $188.7M, Piti, GU
- Jag Alaska INC. — $180.8M, Seward, AK
- Fincantieri Marine Systems North America, INC. — $178.6M, Chesapeake, VA
- L3harris Maritime Services INC — $207.2M, Norfolk, VA
- Imia, LLC — $173.9M, Spanish Fort, AL
- Seaward Marine Services, LLC — $211.7M, Norfolk, VA
- Lyon Shipyard INC — $162.0M, Norfolk, VA
What the numbers show
99% of this contractor's obligations on file ($189.8M of $191.5M) came from a single agency, Department of Defense.
41% of obligations on file ($78.2M) used a small-business set-aside; the rest carried no set-aside or an unspecified type.
Obligations increased from $36.8M in FY2024 to $38.0M in FY2025, the last closed fiscal year.
Source: USAspending.gov, U.S. Department of the Treasury. Contract transactions FY2021–FY2026, downloaded 2026-09-18. Figures are net obligations and can include de-obligations. Department of Defense data is published with a 90-day delay. View this contractor's largest contract on USAspending.gov.
To request removal of this profile, use the contact form and select "Removal request." Requests are processed within 30 days.