The Geo Group, INC.
UEI JMLKZZ1NL2Z6 CAGE 3JMR1 Active Boca Raton, FL
Other Than Small Business · Data through September 3, 2026
Obligations by fiscal year
| Fiscal year | Obligations |
|---|---|
| FY2026 (partial year) | $976.4M |
| FY2025 | $791.5M |
| FY2024 | $641.6M |
| FY2023 | $603.7M |
| FY2022 | $610.3M |
| FY2021 | $733.0M |
Agencies, NAICS, and PSC codes
| Agency | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Homeland Security | $3.07B | 70.4% |
| Department of Justice | $1.29B | 29.6% |
| Department of Defense | $0 | 0% |
| NAICS code | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 561612 — Security Guards and Patrol Services | $1.79B | 41.2% |
| 561210 — Facilities Support Services | $1.69B | 38.9% |
| 922190 — Other Justice, Public Order, and Safety Activities | $489.0M | 11.2% |
| 922140 — Correctional Institutions | $377.3M | 8.7% |
| 623990 — Other Residential Care Facilities | $2.4M | 0.1% |
| PSC code | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| S206 — Housekeeping- Guard | $3.07B | 70.4% |
| R499 — Support- Professional: Other | $702.0M | 16.1% |
| M1FF — Operation of Penal Facilities | $311.9M | 7.2% |
| G004 — Social- Social Rehabilitation | $274.2M | 6.3% |
| X1FF — Lease/rental of Penal Facilities | $1.3M | 0% |
Contract type and set-aside mix
| Contract pricing type | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Firm Fixed Price | $4.35B | 99.9% |
| Fixed Price Award Fee | $1.6M | 0% |
| Time and Materials | $845K | 0% |
| Set-aside type | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Not Specified | $3.52B | 80.8% |
| No Set Aside Used. | $836.2M | 19.2% |
Place of performance by state
| State | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| CA | $1.07B | 24.5% |
| FL | $1.06B | 24.3% |
| TX | $951.3M | 21.8% |
| WA | $452.9M | 10.4% |
| GA | $213.2M | 4.9% |
| CO | $175.6M | 4% |
| MI | $167.2M | 3.8% |
| Not specified | $140.8M | 3.2% |
| NC | $42.9M | 1% |
| NJ | $38.6M | 0.9% |
Largest contract actions on file
| Award | Agency | Period of performance | Obligation | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15M40018DA3500001 · NAICS 561210 | Department of Justice | November 14, 2017 – — | $52.8M | View on USAspending |
| 70CDCR25FR0000096 · NAICS 561612 | Department of Homeland Security | July 21, 2025 – December 31, 2025 | $47.0M | View on USAspending |
| 70CDCR25FR0000111 · NAICS 561210 | Department of Homeland Security | October 16, 2025 – August 15, 2026 | $43.9M | View on USAspending |
| DJB1PC018 · NAICS 561210 | Department of Justice | April 1, 2016 – — | $42.3M | View on USAspending |
| 15BPCC19C00000029 · NAICS 561210 | Department of Justice | May 1, 2019 – September 30, 2021 | $37.5M | View on USAspending |
| DJB1PC020 · NAICS 561210 | Department of Justice | May 25, 2017 – November 18, 2020 | $35.7M | View on USAspending |
| 70CDCR26FR0000042 · NAICS 561612 | Department of Homeland Security | December 20, 2025 – December 19, 2026 | $35.7M | View on USAspending |
| 70CDCR26FR0000028 · NAICS 561612 | Department of Homeland Security | December 20, 2025 – June 19, 2026 | $35.4M | View on USAspending |
| 15M40021FA3500005 · NAICS 561210 | Department of Justice | October 30, 2020 – September 30, 2021 | $33.9M | View on USAspending |
| DJB1PC019 · NAICS 561210 | Department of Justice | May 25, 2017 – November 18, 2020 | $33.3M | View on USAspending |
Similar contractors
- Paragon Systems INC — $3.46B, Herndon, VA
- Corecivic, INC. — $3.01B, Brentwood, TN
- Triple Canopy INC — $2.51B, Herndon, VA
- Mvm, INC. — $2.33B, Ashburn, VA
- Metropolitan Security Services, INC. — $2.31B, Chattanooga, TN
- Centerra Group, LLC — $1.85B, Herndon, VA
- Gardaworld Federal Services LLC — $1.09B, Arlington, VA
- Inter-Con Security Systems, INC. — $1.04B, Pasadena, CA
What the numbers show
No transaction in this record used a small-business set-aside; all obligations were awarded with no set-aside or an unspecified type.
Obligations increased from $641.6M in FY2024 to $791.5M in FY2025, the last closed fiscal year.
Source: USAspending.gov, U.S. Department of the Treasury. Contract transactions FY2021–FY2026, downloaded 2026-09-18. Figures are net obligations and can include de-obligations. Department of Defense data is published with a 90-day delay. View this contractor's largest contract on USAspending.gov.
To request removal of this profile, use the contact form and select "Removal request." Requests are processed within 30 days.