Viasat INC
UEI L9Z1ASN3B8E7 CAGE 47358 Active Carlsbad, CA
Other Than Small Business · Data through September 3, 2026
Obligations by fiscal year
| Fiscal year | Obligations |
|---|---|
| FY2026 (partial year) | $321.8M |
| FY2025 | $273.5M |
| FY2024 | $341.3M |
| FY2023 | $529.7M |
| FY2022 | $564.1M |
| FY2021 | $488.2M |
Agencies, NAICS, and PSC codes
| Agency | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Defense | $1.99B | 79.1% |
| General Services Administration | $506.8M | 20.1% |
| Department of Homeland Security | $16.7M | 0.7% |
| Department of State | $1.5M | 0.1% |
| National Aeronautics and Space Administration | $346K | 0% |
| NAICS code | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 334290 — Other Communications Equipment Manufacturing | $1.30B | 51.6% |
| 517410 — Satellite Telecommunications | $542.7M | 21.5% |
| 334220 — Radio and Television Broadcasting and Wireless Communications Equipment Manufacturing | $300.0M | 11.9% |
| 541330 — Engineering Services | $130.1M | 5.2% |
| 336414 — Guided Missile and Space Vehicle Manufacturing | $82.5M | 3.3% |
| PSC code | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| D304 — It and Telecom- Telecommunications and Transmission | $395.8M | 15.7% |
| 5826 — Radio Navigation Equipment, Airborne | $386.3M | 15.3% |
| 7G20 — It and Telecom - Network: Analog Voice Products (hardware and Perpetual License Software) | $340.6M | 13.5% |
| 5810 — Communications Security Equipment and Components | $238.4M | 9.5% |
| 5821 — Radio and Television Communication Equipment, Airborne | $180.9M | 7.2% |
Contract type and set-aside mix
| Contract pricing type | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Firm Fixed Price | $2.16B | 85.8% |
| Cost Plus Fixed Fee | $294.6M | 11.7% |
| Cost Plus Incentive Fee | $59.9M | 2.4% |
| Time and Materials | $3.3M | 0.1% |
| Cost No Fee | -$39K | 0% |
| Set-aside type | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Not Specified | $1.81B | 71.7% |
| No Set Aside Used. | $711.6M | 28.3% |
Place of performance by state
| State | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| CA | $1.82B | 72.2% |
| MD | $174.0M | 6.9% |
| VA | $114.9M | 4.6% |
| NC | $86.3M | 3.4% |
| AZ | $67.3M | 2.7% |
| MA | $57.3M | 2.3% |
| Not specified | $53.5M | 2.1% |
| DC | $45.7M | 1.8% |
| FL | $36.8M | 1.5% |
| NV | $28.8M | 1.1% |
Largest contract actions on file
| Award | Agency | Period of performance | Obligation | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| N0003923F4031 · NAICS 334290 | Department of Defense | June 30, 2023 – June 30, 2025 | $148.5M | View on USAspending |
| N0003922F4019 · NAICS 334290 | Department of Defense | July 14, 2022 – June 30, 2024 | $98.4M | View on USAspending |
| FA880726FB004 · NAICS 336414 | Department of Defense | May 22, 2026 – March 22, 2029 | $75.0M | View on USAspending |
| HC101318C0001 · NAICS 517410 | Department of Defense | August 30, 2018 – August 31, 2026 | $64.5M | View on USAspending |
| HC101318C0001 · NAICS 517410 | Department of Defense | August 30, 2018 – August 31, 2025 | $63.8M | View on USAspending |
| N0003921F1046 · NAICS 334290 | Department of Defense | July 1, 2021 – May 31, 2023 | $63.0M | View on USAspending |
| HC101318C0001 · NAICS 517410 | Department of Defense | August 30, 2018 – August 31, 2024 | $59.0M | View on USAspending |
| HC101318C0001 · NAICS 517410 | Department of Defense | August 30, 2018 – August 31, 2022 | $58.7M | View on USAspending |
| HC101318C0001 · NAICS 517410 | Department of Defense | August 30, 2018 – August 31, 2022 | $50.6M | View on USAspending |
| 47QFLA24F0144 · NAICS 334290 | General Services Administration | September 19, 2024 – September 18, 2025 | $34.5M | View on USAspending |
Similar contractors
- Data Link Solutions LLC — $1.87B, Cedar Rapids, IA
- L3harris Global Communications, INC. — $4.00B, Rochester, NY
- Johnson Controls, INC — $322.0M, Milwaukee, WI
- Centurum Information Technology INC — $272.3M, Marlton, NJ
- Jsi Telecom INC. — $150.8M, Chantilly, VA
- L3 Technologies, INC. — $139.8M, Camden, NJ
- Advantor Systems Ii LLC — $113.6M, Orlando, FL
- Evergreen Fire Alarms LLC — $113.4M, Tacoma, WA
What the numbers show
No transaction in this record used a small-business set-aside; all obligations were awarded with no set-aside or an unspecified type.
Obligations decreased from $341.3M in FY2024 to $273.5M in FY2025, the last closed fiscal year.
Source: USAspending.gov, U.S. Department of the Treasury. Contract transactions FY2021–FY2026, downloaded 2026-09-18. Figures are net obligations and can include de-obligations. Department of Defense data is published with a 90-day delay. View this contractor's largest contract on USAspending.gov.
To request removal of this profile, use the contact form and select "Removal request." Requests are processed within 30 days.