National Opinion Research Center
UEI MPYFY5UMSDP4 CAGE 8A395 Active Chicago, IL
Other Than Small Business · Data through September 4, 2026
Obligations by fiscal year
| Fiscal year | Obligations |
|---|---|
| FY2026 (partial year) | $153.2M |
| FY2025 | $144.0M |
| FY2024 | $178.9M |
| FY2023 | $218.4M |
| FY2022 | $189.9M |
| FY2021 | $170.5M |
Agencies, NAICS, and PSC codes
| Agency | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Health and Human Services | $831.1M | 78.8% |
| Department of Labor | $68.9M | 6.5% |
| Agency for International Development | $35.2M | 3.3% |
| National Science Foundation | $32.3M | 3.1% |
| General Services Administration | $27.9M | 2.6% |
| NAICS code | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 541720 — Research and Development in the Social Sciences and Humanities | $371.5M | 35.2% |
| 541611 — Administrative Management and General Management Consulting Services | $362.7M | 34.4% |
| 541910 — Marketing Research and Public Opinion Polling | $191.2M | 18.1% |
| 541690 — Other Scientific and Technical Consulting Services | $54.7M | 5.2% |
| 541990 — All Other Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services | $24.6M | 2.3% |
| PSC code | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| R499 — Support- Professional: Other | $323.0M | 30.6% |
| AN42 — Health R&D Services; Health Care - Other; Applied Research | $210.7M | 20% |
| R422 — Support- Professional: Market Research/public Opinion | $190.3M | 18% |
| R408 — Support- Professional: Program Management/support | $57.5M | 5.5% |
| R410 — Support- Professional: Program Evaluation/review/development | $55.5M | 5.3% |
Contract type and set-aside mix
| Contract pricing type | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Cost Plus Fixed Fee | $633.6M | 60.1% |
| Time and Materials | $196.9M | 18.7% |
| Firm Fixed Price | $176.3M | 16.7% |
| Labor Hours | $30.3M | 2.9% |
| Cost No Fee | $9.2M | 0.9% |
| Fixed Price Level of Effort | $8.8M | 0.8% |
| Order Dependent (idv Allows Pricing Arrangement to Be Determined Separately for Each Order) | $3K | 0% |
| Cost Plus Award Fee | -$1K | 0% |
| Set-aside type | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Not Specified | $919.0M | 87.1% |
| No Set Aside Used. | $135.9M | 12.9% |
Place of performance by state
| State | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| IL | $764.5M | 72.5% |
| MD | $167.8M | 15.9% |
| DC | $64.7M | 6.1% |
| VA | $29.4M | 2.8% |
| GA | $17.3M | 1.6% |
| CO | $11.4M | 1.1% |
| Not specified | -$272K | 0% |
Largest contract actions on file
| Award | Agency | Period of performance | Obligation | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 75D30126F00016 · NAICS 541910 | Department of Health and Human Services | December 1, 2025 – December 31, 2027 | $28.1M | View on USAspending |
| 75D30125F00010 · NAICS 541910 | Department of Health and Human Services | November 1, 2024 – December 31, 2026 | $26.5M | View on USAspending |
| 75D30122F00018 · NAICS 541611 | Department of Health and Human Services | November 1, 2021 – December 31, 2023 | $25.8M | View on USAspending |
| 75D30121F00013 · NAICS 541611 | Department of Health and Human Services | November 3, 2020 – December 31, 2022 | $24.7M | View on USAspending |
| 75FCMC21F0001 · NAICS 541720 | Department of Health and Human Services | April 30, 2021 – April 30, 2027 | $22.3M | View on USAspending |
| 75FCMC21F0002 · NAICS 541720 | Department of Health and Human Services | September 10, 2021 – September 9, 2026 | $20.6M | View on USAspending |
| 75D30123C16252 · NAICS 541910 | Department of Health and Human Services | April 7, 2023 – March 31, 2024 | $20.3M | View on USAspending |
| 75N98021F00352 · NAICS 541611 | Department of Health and Human Services | September 23, 2021 – September 28, 2026 | $20.1M | View on USAspending |
| 75D30124F00001 · NAICS 541910 | Department of Health and Human Services | October 25, 2023 – December 31, 2025 | $19.8M | View on USAspending |
| 75N98021F00352 · NAICS 541611 | Department of Health and Human Services | September 23, 2021 – September 28, 2026 | $19.7M | View on USAspending |
Similar contractors
- Mathematica INC. — $905.1M, Princeton, NJ
- The Rand CORPORATION — $1.34B, Santa Monica, CA
- American Institutes for Research in the Behavioral Sciences — $699.6M, Arlington, VA
- The Lewin Group, INC. — $371.8M, Falls Church, VA
- Westat, INC. — $1.89B, Rockville, MD
What the numbers show
No transaction in this record used a small-business set-aside; all obligations were awarded with no set-aside or an unspecified type.
Obligations decreased from $178.9M in FY2024 to $144.0M in FY2025, the last closed fiscal year.
Source: USAspending.gov, U.S. Department of the Treasury. Contract transactions FY2021–FY2026, downloaded 2026-09-18. Figures are net obligations and can include de-obligations. Department of Defense data is published with a 90-day delay. View this contractor's largest contract on USAspending.gov.
To request removal of this profile, use the contact form and select "Removal request." Requests are processed within 30 days.