Am General LLC
UEI NWM1JWVDA853 CAGE 0H3G6 Active South Bend, IN
Other Than Small Business · Data through June 4, 2026
Obligations by fiscal year
| Fiscal year | Obligations |
|---|---|
| FY2026 (partial year) | $104.6M |
| FY2025 | $1.12B |
| FY2024 | $1.08B |
| FY2023 | $1.04B |
| FY2022 | $463.1M |
| FY2021 | $336.8M |
Agencies, NAICS, and PSC codes
| Agency | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Defense | $4.15B | 100% |
| NAICS code | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 336992 — Military Armored Vehicle, Tank, and Tank Component Manufacturing | $2.23B | 53.7% |
| 336212 — Truck Trailer Manufacturing | $1.86B | 44.9% |
| 541330 — Engineering Services | $49.8M | 1.2% |
| 336390 — Other Motor Vehicle Parts Manufacturing | $10.0M | 0.2% |
| 333318 — Other Commercial and Service Industry Machinery Manufacturing | $20K | 0% |
| PSC code | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 2320 — Trucks and Truck Tractors, Wheeled | $3.30B | 79.6% |
| 2590 — Miscellaneous Vehicular Components | $632.5M | 15.2% |
| 2355 — Combat, Assault, and Tactical Vehicles, Wheeled | $82.2M | 2% |
| R425 — Support- Professional: Engineering/technical | $50.5M | 1.2% |
| R706 — Support- Management: Logistics Support | $28.2M | 0.7% |
Contract type and set-aside mix
| Contract pricing type | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Firm Fixed Price | $4.05B | 97.5% |
| Cost Plus Fixed Fee | $103.1M | 2.5% |
| Set-aside type | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Not Specified | $4.15B | 100% |
| No Set Aside Used. | -$314K | 0% |
Place of performance by state
| State | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| IN | $4.14B | 99.8% |
| Not specified | $6.3M | 0.2% |
| IL | $20K | 0% |
Largest contract actions on file
| Award | Agency | Period of performance | Obligation | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| W912CH24F0207 · NAICS 336212 | Department of Defense | July 31, 2024 – December 31, 2026 | $583.8M | View on USAspending |
| W56HZV23F0294 · NAICS 336212 | Department of Defense | May 24, 2023 – February 28, 2026 | $332.7M | View on USAspending |
| W56HZV23F0081 · NAICS 336212 | Department of Defense | February 9, 2023 – July 29, 2027 | $221.2M | View on USAspending |
| W56HZV22F0412 · NAICS 336992 | Department of Defense | September 9, 2022 – February 28, 2026 | $204.6M | View on USAspending |
| W56HZV23F0294 · NAICS 336212 | Department of Defense | May 24, 2023 – September 30, 2025 | $196.9M | View on USAspending |
| W56HZV20F0398 · NAICS 336992 | Department of Defense | July 15, 2020 – November 30, 2021 | $175.8M | View on USAspending |
| W912CH24F0125 · NAICS 336212 | Department of Defense | July 9, 2024 – May 31, 2026 | $160.8M | View on USAspending |
| W56HZV21F0298 · NAICS 336992 | Department of Defense | July 21, 2021 – December 31, 2022 | $146.7M | View on USAspending |
| W56HZV23F0434 · NAICS 336992 | Department of Defense | August 30, 2023 – October 31, 2024 | $130.0M | View on USAspending |
| W912CH24F0229 · NAICS 336992 | Department of Defense | August 23, 2024 – February 26, 2026 | $126.5M | View on USAspending |
Parent company
Advanced Input Devices, INC. (UEI FPCZK4D8LXU5)
Similar contractors
- Bae Systems Land and Armaments L.P. — $3.84B, Sterling Heights, MI
- Honeywell International INC. — $3.04B, Phoenix, AZ
- Loc Performance Products LLC — $655.0M, Plymouth, MI
- Ruta Supplies INC — $262.0M, Dover, NJ
- Wulco INC — $151.5M, Cincinnati, OH
- Brighton Cromwell LLC — $116.2M, Morristown, NJ
- Yulista Integrated Solutions, LLC — $91.7M, Huntsville, AL
- Snf, INC. — $83.8M, Weatherford, TX
What the numbers show
100% of this contractor's obligations on file ($4.15B of $4.15B) came from a single agency, Department of Defense.
No transaction in this record used a small-business set-aside; all obligations were awarded with no set-aside or an unspecified type.
Obligations increased from $1.08B in FY2024 to $1.12B in FY2025, the last closed fiscal year.
Source: USAspending.gov, U.S. Department of the Treasury. Contract transactions FY2021–FY2026, downloaded 2026-09-18. Figures are net obligations and can include de-obligations. Department of Defense data is published with a 90-day delay. View this contractor's largest contract on USAspending.gov.
To request removal of this profile, use the contact form and select "Removal request." Requests are processed within 30 days.