Transportation Research Center INC
UEI VM3RJUJSN3A4 CAGE 4N623 Active East Liberty, OH
Other Than Small Business · Data through September 3, 2026
Obligations by fiscal year
| Fiscal year | Obligations |
|---|---|
| FY2026 (partial year) | $20.5M |
| FY2025 | $22.0M |
| FY2024 | $31.3M |
| FY2023 | $33.4M |
| FY2022 | $18.3M |
| FY2021 | $19.4M |
Agencies, NAICS, and PSC codes
| Agency | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Transportation | $144.9M | 100% |
| NAICS code | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 541380 — Testing Laboratories and Services | $106.6M | 73.6% |
| 541380 — Testing Laboratories | $37.3M | 25.7% |
| 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology) | $1.0M | 0.7% |
| 541330 — Engineering Services | -$87K | -0.1% |
| PSC code | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| AJ12 — General Science and Technology R&D Services; General Science and Technology; Applied Research | $74.4M | 51.4% |
| AQ92 — R&D- Social Services: Other (applied Research/exploratory Development) | $33.0M | 22.8% |
| AS12 — Transportation R&D Services; Surface Transportation, Public Transit, and Rail; Applied Research | $20.7M | 14.3% |
| AS11 — Transportation R&D Services; Surface Transportation, Public Transit, and Rail; Basic Research | $9.0M | 6.2% |
| H225 — Equipment and Materials Testing- Vehicular Equipment Components | $3.1M | 2.2% |
Contract type and set-aside mix
| Contract pricing type | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Cost Plus Fixed Fee | $130.7M | 90.2% |
| Firm Fixed Price | $11.5M | 7.9% |
| Cost Plus Award Fee | $1.5M | 1% |
| Time and Materials | $1.2M | 0.8% |
| Fixed Price With Economic Price Adjustment | -$3K | 0% |
| Set-aside type | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Not Specified | $143.6M | 99.2% |
| No Set Aside Used. | $1.2M | 0.8% |
Place of performance by state
| State | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| OH | $128.3M | 88.6% |
| DC | $16.3M | 11.3% |
| Not specified | $233K | 0.2% |
Largest contract actions on file
| Award | Agency | Period of performance | Obligation | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 693JJ923F000157 · NAICS 541380 | Department of Transportation | May 4, 2023 – September 24, 2023 | $4.8M | View on USAspending |
| 693JJ924F00107N · NAICS 541380 | Department of Transportation | July 1, 2024 – June 30, 2029 | $3.8M | View on USAspending |
| 693JJ924F00107N · NAICS 541380 | Department of Transportation | July 1, 2024 – June 30, 2029 | $3.7M | View on USAspending |
| 693JJ923F000296 · NAICS 541380 | Department of Transportation | September 28, 2023 – June 30, 2025 | $3.3M | View on USAspending |
| 693JJ924F00107N · NAICS 541380 | Department of Transportation | July 1, 2024 – June 30, 2029 | $2.9M | View on USAspending |
| 693JJ919F000063 · NAICS 541380 | Department of Transportation | May 31, 2019 – May 31, 2024 | $2.9M | View on USAspending |
| 693JJ924F000034 · NAICS 541380 | Department of Transportation | May 17, 2024 – September 24, 2028 | $2.8M | View on USAspending |
| 693JJ924F00064N · NAICS 541380 | Department of Transportation | July 1, 2024 – June 30, 2029 | $2.5M | View on USAspending |
| 693JJ924F00064N · NAICS 541380 | Department of Transportation | July 1, 2024 – June 30, 2029 | $2.2M | View on USAspending |
| 693JJ923F000295 · NAICS 541380 | Department of Transportation | September 29, 2023 – January 31, 2028 | $2.1M | View on USAspending |
Similar contractors
- The Bionetics CORP — $156.7M, Yorktown, VA
- Emory University — $178.6M, Atlanta, GA
- Baylor College of Medicine — $90.1M, Houston, TX
- University of California, Davis — $78.3M, Davis, CA
What the numbers show
100% of this contractor's obligations on file ($144.9M of $144.9M) came from a single agency, Department of Transportation.
No transaction in this record used a small-business set-aside; all obligations were awarded with no set-aside or an unspecified type.
Obligations decreased from $31.3M in FY2024 to $22.0M in FY2025, the last closed fiscal year.
Source: USAspending.gov, U.S. Department of the Treasury. Contract transactions FY2021–FY2026, downloaded 2026-09-18. Figures are net obligations and can include de-obligations. Department of Defense data is published with a 90-day delay. View this contractor's largest contract on USAspending.gov.
To request removal of this profile, use the contact form and select "Removal request." Requests are processed within 30 days.