Qinetiq INC.
UEI D59PAWL7C3J5 CAGE 1TAV2 Active Lorton, VA
Other Than Small Business · Data through August 5, 2026
Obligations by fiscal year
| Fiscal year | Obligations |
|---|---|
| FY2026 (partial year) | $50.0M |
| FY2025 | $50.6M |
| FY2024 | $85.4M |
| FY2023 | $116.7M |
| FY2022 | $103.8M |
| FY2021 | $84.4M |
Agencies, NAICS, and PSC codes
| Agency | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Defense | $490.1M | 99.8% |
| Department of the Interior | $628K | 0.1% |
| Department of Homeland Security | $80K | 0% |
| Department of Justice | $54K | 0% |
| General Services Administration | $13K | 0% |
| PSC code | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| R425 — Support- Professional: Engineering/technical | $96.6M | 19.7% |
| AC11 — National Defense R&D Services; Department of Defense - Military; Basic Research | $77.8M | 15.8% |
| AD92 — R&D- Defense Other: Other (applied Research/exploratory Development) | $67.1M | 13.7% |
| 8470 — Armor, Personal | $51.5M | 10.5% |
| AJ12 — General Science and Technology R&D Services; General Science and Technology; Applied Research | $32.4M | 6.6% |
Contract type and set-aside mix
| Contract pricing type | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Cost Plus Fixed Fee | $431.6M | 87.9% |
| Firm Fixed Price | $59.2M | 12.1% |
| Time and Materials | $80K | 0% |
| Order Dependent (idv Allows Pricing Arrangement to Be Determined Separately for Each Order) | $13K | 0% |
| Cost No Fee | -$15K | 0% |
| Set-aside type | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Not Specified | $482.5M | 98.3% |
| Small Business Set Aside - Partial | $5.7M | 1.2% |
| No Set Aside Used. | $2.8M | 0.6% |
| Women Owned Small Business | -$11K | 0% |
| Small Business Set Aside - Total | -$195K | 0% |
Place of performance by state
| State | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| VA | $486.2M | 99.1% |
| CA | $3.5M | 0.7% |
| MD | $923K | 0.2% |
| NM | $160K | 0% |
| Not specified | $13K | 0% |
| AL | $7K | 0% |
Largest contract actions on file
| Award | Agency | Period of performance | Obligation | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| W91CRB23F0417 · NAICS 315990 | Department of Defense | September 21, 2023 – July 25, 2024 | $34.1M | View on USAspending |
| W91CRB23F0417 · NAICS 315990 | Department of Defense | September 21, 2023 – May 23, 2026 | $27.2M | View on USAspending |
| W91CRB23F0417 · NAICS 315990 | Department of Defense | September 21, 2023 – May 23, 2026 | $17.4M | View on USAspending |
| W909MY19F3010 · NAICS 541715 | Department of Defense | September 28, 2019 – September 27, 2022 | $9.9M | View on USAspending |
| W909MY19F0096 · NAICS 541715 | Department of Defense | September 30, 2019 – September 29, 2023 | $8.3M | View on USAspending |
| W909MY23F0018 · NAICS 541715 | Department of Defense | March 23, 2023 – March 25, 2025 | $7.5M | View on USAspending |
| W909MY23F0076 · NAICS 541715 | Department of Defense | September 26, 2023 – June 25, 2025 | $6.9M | View on USAspending |
| W909MY23F0076 · NAICS 541715 | Department of Defense | September 26, 2023 – June 25, 2026 | $6.9M | View on USAspending |
| W909MY22F0085 · NAICS 541715 | Department of Defense | September 30, 2022 – September 29, 2024 | $6.2M | View on USAspending |
| W909MY19F0094 · NAICS 541715 | Department of Defense | September 26, 2019 – May 26, 2023 | $5.8M | View on USAspending |
Similar contractors
- University of Washington — $496.5M, Seattle, WA
- Barrios Technology, LLC — $497.3M, Houston, TX
- Bae Systems Information & Electronic Systems Integration INC — $475.6M, Merrimack, NH
- Bluehalo, LLC — $469.6M, Dayton, OH
- Amentum Technology, INC. — $463.3M, Tullahoma, TN
- The Regents of the University of Colorado — $519.4M, Boulder, CO
- Mantech Srs Technologies, INC. — $519.9M, Newport Beach, CA
- Rtx Bbn Technologies, INC. — $545.4M, Cambridge, MA
What the numbers show
100% of this contractor's obligations on file ($490.1M of $490.8M) came from a single agency, Department of Defense.
1% of obligations on file ($5.5M) used a small-business set-aside; the rest carried no set-aside or an unspecified type.
Obligations decreased from $85.4M in FY2024 to $50.6M in FY2025, the last closed fiscal year.
Source: USAspending.gov, U.S. Department of the Treasury. Contract transactions FY2021–FY2026, downloaded 2026-09-18. Figures are net obligations and can include de-obligations. Department of Defense data is published with a 90-day delay. View this contractor's largest contract on USAspending.gov.
To request removal of this profile, use the contact form and select "Removal request." Requests are processed within 30 days.