The Regents of the University of Colorado
UEI SPVKK1RC2MZ3 CAGE 4B475 Active Boulder, CO
Other Than Small Business · Data through September 2, 2026
Obligations by fiscal year
| Fiscal year | Obligations |
|---|---|
| FY2026 (partial year) | $68.7M |
| FY2025 | $73.2M |
| FY2024 | $78.0M |
| FY2023 | $71.3M |
| FY2022 | $116.9M |
| FY2021 | $111.3M |
Agencies, NAICS, and PSC codes
| Agency | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| National Aeronautics and Space Administration | $489.8M | 94.3% |
| Department of Defense | $13.2M | 2.5% |
| Department of Commerce | $8.9M | 1.7% |
| Department of the Interior | $4.7M | 0.9% |
| Department of Health and Human Services | $1.6M | 0.3% |
| PSC code | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| AR21 — R&D- Space: Science/applications (basic Research) | $125.7M | 24.2% |
| AR12 — Space R&D Services; Space Flight, Research and Supporting Activities; Applied Research | $113.1M | 21.8% |
| AJ11 — General Science and Technology R&D Services; General Science and Technology; Basic Research | $73.7M | 14.2% |
| R425 — Support- Professional: Engineering/technical | $53.8M | 10.4% |
| AZ12 — R&D- Other Research and Development (applied Research/exploratory Development) | $27.6M | 5.3% |
Contract type and set-aside mix
| Contract pricing type | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Cost No Fee | $480.9M | 92.6% |
| Firm Fixed Price | $38.3M | 7.4% |
| Cost Plus Fixed Fee | $197K | 0% |
| Set-aside type | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| No Set Aside Used. | $467.0M | 89.9% |
| Not Specified | $52.4M | 10.1% |
Place of performance by state
| State | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| CO | $335.2M | 64.5% |
| Not specified | $176.5M | 34% |
| VA | $1.9M | 0.4% |
| CA | $1.8M | 0.4% |
| NM | $949K | 0.2% |
| TX | $826K | 0.2% |
| NV | $811K | 0.2% |
| MD | $593K | 0.1% |
| SD | $249K | 0% |
| MT | $246K | 0% |
Largest contract actions on file
| Award | Agency | Period of performance | Obligation | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 80LARC20D0006 · NAICS 541715 | National Aeronautics and Space Administration | July 6, 2020 – — | $19.3M | View on USAspending |
| 80LARC20D0006 · NAICS 541715 | National Aeronautics and Space Administration | July 6, 2020 – — | $15.0M | View on USAspending |
| 80LARC20D0006 · NAICS 541715 | National Aeronautics and Space Administration | July 6, 2020 – — | $14.8M | View on USAspending |
| 80LARC20D0006 · NAICS 541715 | National Aeronautics and Space Administration | July 6, 2020 – — | $13.5M | View on USAspending |
| 80LARC20D0006 · NAICS 541715 | National Aeronautics and Space Administration | July 6, 2020 – — | $12.0M | View on USAspending |
| 80MSFC19C0038 · NAICS 541715 | National Aeronautics and Space Administration | August 22, 2019 – September 30, 2022 | $10.7M | View on USAspending |
| 80GSFC23CA035 · NAICS 541715 | National Aeronautics and Space Administration | April 1, 2023 – March 30, 2024 | $8.2M | View on USAspending |
| 80LARC20D0006 · NAICS 541715 | National Aeronautics and Space Administration | July 6, 2020 – — | $8.0M | View on USAspending |
| 80LARC18C0001 · NAICS 541715 | National Aeronautics and Space Administration | July 18, 2018 – — | $7.5M | View on USAspending |
| 80LARC18C0001 · NAICS 541715 | National Aeronautics and Space Administration | July 18, 2018 – — | $7.5M | View on USAspending |
Similar contractors
- Mantech Srs Technologies, INC. — $519.9M, Newport Beach, CA
- Barrios Technology, LLC — $497.3M, Houston, TX
- University of Washington — $496.5M, Seattle, WA
- Rtx Bbn Technologies, INC. — $545.4M, Cambridge, MA
- Qinetiq INC. — $490.8M, Lorton, VA
- Innovative Defense Technologies, LLC — $552.6M, Arlington, VA
- Bae Systems Information & Electronic Systems Integration INC — $475.6M, Merrimack, NH
- Bluehalo, LLC — $469.6M, Dayton, OH
What the numbers show
94% of this contractor's obligations on file ($489.8M of $519.4M) came from a single agency, National Aeronautics and Space Administration.
No transaction in this record used a small-business set-aside; all obligations were awarded with no set-aside or an unspecified type.
Obligations decreased from $78.0M in FY2024 to $73.2M in FY2025, the last closed fiscal year.
Source: USAspending.gov, U.S. Department of the Treasury. Contract transactions FY2021–FY2026, downloaded 2026-09-18. Figures are net obligations and can include de-obligations. Department of Defense data is published with a 90-day delay. View this contractor's largest contract on USAspending.gov.
To request removal of this profile, use the contact form and select "Removal request." Requests are processed within 30 days.