Federal Express CORPORATION
UEI EM7LMJJCF6B7 CAGE 01FJ4 Active Memphis, TN
Other Than Small Business · Data through September 4, 2026
Obligations by fiscal year
| Fiscal year | Obligations |
|---|---|
| FY2026 (partial year) | $347.5M |
| FY2025 | $581.9M |
| FY2024 | $676.9M |
| FY2023 | $274.8M |
| FY2022 | $309.0M |
| FY2021 | $305.1M |
Agencies, NAICS, and PSC codes
| Agency | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Defense | $1.79B | 71.8% |
| Department of Veterans Affairs | $556.2M | 22.3% |
| Department of Justice | $92.1M | 3.7% |
| Department of Agriculture | $18.3M | 0.7% |
| Department of Transportation | $15.8M | 0.6% |
| NAICS code | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 492110 — Couriers and Express Delivery Services | $2.46B | 98.5% |
| 481112 — Scheduled Freight Air Transportation | $31.5M | 1.3% |
| 481211 — Nonscheduled Chartered Passenger Air Transportation | $3.1M | 0.1% |
| 481111 — Scheduled Passenger Air Transportation | $2.3M | 0.1% |
| 561499 — All Other Business Support Services | $139K | 0% |
| PSC code | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| V111 — Transportation/travel/relocation- Transportation: Air Freight | $1.85B | 74.1% |
| V112 — Transportation/travel/relocation- Transportation: Motor Freight | $526.0M | 21.1% |
| R604 — Support- Administrative: Mailing/distribution | $59.8M | 2.4% |
| R602 — Support- Administrative: Courier/messenger | $19.6M | 0.8% |
| V119 — Transportation/travel/relocation- Transportation: Other | $18.8M | 0.8% |
Contract type and set-aside mix
| Contract pricing type | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Firm Fixed Price | $2.49B | 99.9% |
| Time and Materials | $2.0M | 0.1% |
| Fixed Price Award Fee | $93K | 0% |
| Fixed Price With Economic Price Adjustment | $78K | 0% |
| Labor Hours | $31K | 0% |
| Fixed Price Incentive | $160 | 0% |
| Cost No Fee | -$206 | 0% |
| Fixed Price Level of Effort | -$13K | 0% |
| Set-aside type | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Not Specified | $2.49B | 99.9% |
| No Set Aside Used. | $3.1M | 0.1% |
Place of performance by state
| State | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| TN | $1.61B | 64.6% |
| KS | $304.2M | 12.2% |
| Not specified | $216.9M | 8.7% |
| DC | $85.0M | 3.4% |
| IL | $82.8M | 3.3% |
| AZ | $44.0M | 1.8% |
| TX | $43.1M | 1.7% |
| SC | $38.5M | 1.5% |
| MA | $25.0M | 1% |
| OK | $10.1M | 0.4% |
Largest contract actions on file
| Award | Agency | Period of performance | Obligation | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HTC71125F7120 · NAICS 492110 | Department of Defense | October 1, 2024 – October 31, 2024 | $48.8M | View on USAspending |
| HTC71125F8255 · NAICS 492110 | Department of Defense | September 1, 2025 – September 30, 2025 | $44.8M | View on USAspending |
| HTC71125F7427 · NAICS 492110 | Department of Defense | April 1, 2025 – April 30, 2025 | $42.4M | View on USAspending |
| HTC71125F7285 · NAICS 492110 | Department of Defense | January 1, 2025 – January 31, 2025 | $39.3M | View on USAspending |
| HTC71124F8055 · NAICS 492110 | Department of Defense | September 1, 2024 – September 30, 2024 | $37.2M | View on USAspending |
| HTC71124F7128 · NAICS 492110 | Department of Defense | May 1, 2023 – May 31, 2023 | $36.9M | View on USAspending |
| HTC71124F7788 · NAICS 492110 | Department of Defense | May 1, 2024 – May 31, 2024 | $36.9M | View on USAspending |
| HTC71124F7468 · NAICS 492110 | Department of Defense | November 1, 2023 – November 30, 2023 | $36.7M | View on USAspending |
| HTC71126F7081 · NAICS 492110 | Department of Defense | November 1, 2025 – November 30, 2025 | $36.1M | View on USAspending |
| HTC71124F7799 · NAICS 492110 | Department of Defense | April 1, 2024 – April 30, 2024 | $34.4M | View on USAspending |
Parent company
Fedex CORP (UEI D8YCU3XSC4V5)
Other UEIs under this parent
- Federal Express CORPORATION — UEI KQWXKVLGRZ96
- Fedex Supply Chain Distribution System, INC. — UEI Q9PFF5JU9TR4
Similar contractors
- United Parcel Service CO. — $1.41B, Louisville, KY
- Polar Air Cargo Worldwide, INC — $107.7M, White Plains, NY
- Crosstown Courier Service INC — $75.0M, Littleton, NH
What the numbers show
No transaction in this record used a small-business set-aside; all obligations were awarded with no set-aside or an unspecified type.
Obligations decreased from $676.9M in FY2024 to $581.9M in FY2025, the last closed fiscal year.
Source: USAspending.gov, U.S. Department of the Treasury. Contract transactions FY2021–FY2026, downloaded 2026-09-18. Figures are net obligations and can include de-obligations. Department of Defense data is published with a 90-day delay. View this contractor's largest contract on USAspending.gov.
To request removal of this profile, use the contact form and select "Removal request." Requests are processed within 30 days.