Teledyne Brown Engineering, INC.
UEI FBRSJB6V4LW8 CAGE 14925 Active Huntsville, AL
Other Than Small Business · Data through September 2, 2026
Obligations by fiscal year
| Fiscal year | Obligations |
|---|---|
| FY2026 (partial year) | $162.0M |
| FY2025 | $161.4M |
| FY2024 | $226.1M |
| FY2023 | $170.1M |
| FY2022 | $109.2M |
| FY2021 | $184.0M |
Agencies, NAICS, and PSC codes
| Agency | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Defense | $560.4M | 55.3% |
| National Aeronautics and Space Administration | $452.3M | 44.7% |
| General Services Administration | $13K | 0% |
| PSC code | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| R425 — Support- Professional: Engineering/technical | $368.4M | 36.4% |
| 1990 — Miscellaneous Vessels | $175.6M | 17.3% |
| AC13 — National Defense R&D Services; Department of Defense - Military; Experimental Development | $89.5M | 8.8% |
| AC21 — National Defense R&D Services; Atomic Energy Defense Activities; Basic Research | $88.3M | 8.7% |
| AN42 — Health R&D Services; Health Care - Other; Applied Research | $83.1M | 8.2% |
Contract type and set-aside mix
| Contract pricing type | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Cost Plus Award Fee | $368.4M | 36.4% |
| Cost Plus Fixed Fee | $355.5M | 35.1% |
| Firm Fixed Price | $284.3M | 28.1% |
| Time and Materials | $4.6M | 0.5% |
| Order Dependent (idv Allows Pricing Arrangement to Be Determined Separately for Each Order) | $23K | 0% |
| Cost Plus Incentive Fee | -$116K | 0% |
| Set-aside type | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| No Set Aside Used. | $546.5M | 54% |
| Not Specified | $466.2M | 46% |
Place of performance by state
| State | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| AL | $960.5M | 94.8% |
| CA | $43.5M | 4.3% |
| TN | $4.3M | 0.4% |
| FL | $4.3M | 0.4% |
| TX | $201K | 0% |
| Not specified | $23K | 0% |
| VA | $3K | 0% |
Largest contract actions on file
| Award | Agency | Period of performance | Obligation | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| N0002419C6402 · NAICS 336611 | Department of Defense | September 27, 2019 – October 31, 2025 | $51.4M | View on USAspending |
| N0002419C6402 · NAICS 336611 | Department of Defense | September 27, 2019 – December 30, 2028 | $42.9M | View on USAspending |
| N0002419C6402 · NAICS 336611 | Department of Defense | September 27, 2019 – June 30, 2023 | $39.8M | View on USAspending |
| N0002419C6402 · NAICS 336611 | Department of Defense | September 27, 2019 – September 30, 2023 | $39.2M | View on USAspending |
| N0002419C6402 · NAICS 336611 | Department of Defense | September 27, 2019 – September 30, 2023 | $39.2M | View on USAspending |
| FA865626FB007 · NAICS 332993 | Department of Defense | May 8, 2026 – March 31, 2028 | $31.6M | View on USAspending |
| 80MSFC22CA016 · NAICS 541715 | National Aeronautics and Space Administration | September 9, 2022 – December 31, 2024 | $25.9M | View on USAspending |
| NNM13AA29C · NAICS 541712 | National Aeronautics and Space Administration | March 1, 2013 – September 30, 2021 | $18.1M | View on USAspending |
| 80MSFC22CA016 · NAICS 541715 | National Aeronautics and Space Administration | September 9, 2022 – December 31, 2025 | $17.0M | View on USAspending |
| W9113M24FD009 · NAICS 541712 | Department of Defense | May 20, 2024 – March 31, 2028 | $17.0M | View on USAspending |
Parent company
Teledyne Technologies INCORPORATED (UEI SQ2DSCE69F15)
Other UEIs under this parent
- Teledyne Flir Defense, LLC — UEI R94BXDU1Y8X4
- Teledyne Flir Unmanned Ground Systems, INC — UEI RR8KCXLJLT15
- Teledyne Flir Defense, INC. — UEI YLHLLLEUTKC1
Similar contractors
- Utah State University Space Dynamics Laboratory — $1.05B, North Logan, UT
- Science Systems and Applications, INC. — $1.14B, Lanham, MD
- University of Dayton — $1.15B, Dayton, OH
- Sri International — $773.4M, Menlo Park, CA
- Frontier Technology INC — $761.0M, Beavercreek, OH
- Analytical Mechanics Associates, INC. — $737.1M, Hampton, VA
- Technology Service CORP — $726.0M, Arlington, VA
- Systems & Technology Research LLC — $643.0M, Woburn, MA
What the numbers show
No transaction in this record used a small-business set-aside; all obligations were awarded with no set-aside or an unspecified type.
Obligations decreased from $226.1M in FY2024 to $161.4M in FY2025, the last closed fiscal year.
Source: USAspending.gov, U.S. Department of the Treasury. Contract transactions FY2021–FY2026, downloaded 2026-09-18. Figures are net obligations and can include de-obligations. Department of Defense data is published with a 90-day delay. View this contractor's largest contract on USAspending.gov.
To request removal of this profile, use the contact form and select "Removal request." Requests are processed within 30 days.