Herren Associates INC
UEI HJZ7U63U8N13 CAGE 04JN3 Active Washington, DC
Small Business · Data through July 28, 2026
Obligations by fiscal year
| Fiscal year | Obligations |
|---|---|
| FY2026 | $21.1M |
| FY2025 | $36.3M |
| FY2024 | $35.6M |
| FY2023 | $31.8M |
| FY2022 | $23.1M |
| FY2021 | $16.5M |
Agencies, NAICS, and PSC codes
| Agency | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Defense | $164.1M | 99.9% |
| Department of Labor | $197K | 0.1% |
| General Services Administration | $3K | 0% |
| PSC code | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| R425 — Support- Professional: Engineering/technical | $98.2M | 59.7% |
| D316 — It and Telecom- Telecommunications Network Management | $38.1M | 23.2% |
| R408 — Support- Professional: Program Management/support | $16.0M | 9.8% |
| B506 — Special Studies/analysis- Data (other Than Scientific) | $9.1M | 5.6% |
| 1905 — Combat Ships and Landing Vessels | $2.6M | 1.6% |
Contract type and set-aside mix
| Contract pricing type | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Cost Plus Fixed Fee | $152.1M | 92.6% |
| Cost Plus Incentive Fee | $9.1M | 5.6% |
| Firm Fixed Price | $3.1M | 1.9% |
| Order Dependent (idv Allows Pricing Arrangement to Be Determined Separately for Each Order) | $3K | 0% |
| Cost No Fee | -$52K | 0% |
| Set-aside type | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Not Specified | $121.0M | 73.6% |
| Small Business Set Aside - Total | $38.1M | 23.2% |
| No Set Aside Used. | $5.2M | 3.1% |
Place of performance by state
| State | Obligations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| DC | $101.6M | 61.8% |
| PA | $38.1M | 23.2% |
| VA | $24.6M | 15% |
| Not specified | $3K | 0% |
| AL | $500 | 0% |
Largest contract actions on file
| Award | Agency | Period of performance | Obligation | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| N6449820F3003 · NAICS 541330 | Department of Defense | January 29, 2020 – October 15, 2022 | $8.3M | View on USAspending |
| N6449820F3003 · NAICS 541330 | Department of Defense | January 29, 2020 – January 28, 2025 | $8.2M | View on USAspending |
| N6449820F3003 · NAICS 541330 | Department of Defense | January 29, 2020 – January 28, 2024 | $8.1M | View on USAspending |
| N6449820F3003 · NAICS 541330 | Department of Defense | January 29, 2020 – July 28, 2026 | $5.4M | View on USAspending |
| N0016422F3007 · NAICS 541330 | Department of Defense | July 6, 2022 – July 5, 2026 | $4.7M | View on USAspending |
| N6449820F3003 · NAICS 541330 | Department of Defense | January 29, 2020 – July 28, 2026 | $4.5M | View on USAspending |
| N0016424F3009 · NAICS 541330 | Department of Defense | June 14, 2024 – June 13, 2027 | $4.4M | View on USAspending |
| N0016424F3009 · NAICS 541330 | Department of Defense | June 14, 2024 – June 13, 2026 | $4.3M | View on USAspending |
| N0016424F3009 · NAICS 541330 | Department of Defense | June 14, 2024 – June 13, 2025 | $4.3M | View on USAspending |
| N0017422F3009 · NAICS 541330 | Department of Defense | August 30, 2022 – August 29, 2026 | $3.4M | View on USAspending |
Similar contractors
- Fidelity Technology Services, LLC — $164.6M, Reading, PA
- Green Expert Technology INC — $163.3M, Haddonfield, NJ
- Mikel INC — $165.4M, Middletown, RI
- Chevo LLC — $163.0M, Rockville, MD
- Group W INC — $165.7M, Vienna, VA
- Ghostrock Systems Development, LLC — $162.4M, Anchorage, AK
- Andromeda Systems INCORPORATED — $166.4M, Virginia Beach, VA
- A3 Technology INC — $167.1M, Egg Harbor City, NJ
What the numbers show
100% of this contractor's obligations on file ($164.1M of $164.3M) came from a single agency, Department of Defense.
23% of obligations on file ($38.1M) used a small-business set-aside; the rest carried no set-aside or an unspecified type.
Obligations decreased from $36.3M in FY2025 to $21.1M in FY2026, the last closed fiscal year.
Source: USAspending.gov, U.S. Department of the Treasury. Contract transactions FY2021–FY2026, downloaded 2026-10-21. Figures are net obligations and can include de-obligations. Department of Defense data is published with a 90-day delay. View this contractor's largest contract on USAspending.gov.
To request removal of this profile, use the contact form and select "Removal request." Requests are processed within 30 days.